| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, REGINA The Prince, of Sorts Vantage Press; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0533096154. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Fictionalized account of Josef's part in the birth of Jesus; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 23498 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ANDRETTI, MARIO ( FOREWORD BY PAUL NEWMAN) Andretti Harpercollins; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine. 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0006383025. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Fans are invited to experience an up-close and personal look into Mario Andretti's world and to explore the many never-before-seen photographs that reveal more about this racing superstar than ever before. Introduction by Paul Newman that is worth the price of the book; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23056 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ARENDT, HANNAH ( EDITOR) Karl Jaspers Kant : From the Great Philosphers Vol. 1 Harvest; Very Good. NY, 1962. Paperback. Light rubbing and edge wear . Bibliography; Photos; 8vo; 157 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10908 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ARIA, BARBARA; GON, RUSSELL E. Spirit of the Chinese Character : Gifts from the Heart Chronicle; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 081180142X. Minor wear to boards & price clipped DJ. Illustrated with Chinese characters. A elegant volume of 40 beautifully rendered ideograms. Every character is accompanied by a simple chart showing its physical composition, stroke by stroke, as well as an informative text describing the myriad linguistic components from which its meaning is derived; 8vo; 95 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7888 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688127169. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; The author of such best-selling bellybutton dander as Jonathan Livingston Seagull returns with another philosophical tale about learning and loving; 8vo; 274 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17608 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BANNINGA, GARTH Static and Dynamic Analysis of Average Worktrip Travel Times for a Large Set of U.S. Cities Self Pub; Near Fine. Bloomington, IN, 1999. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth covered boards; Doctor of Philosophy dissertation presented to IU graduate school. Research and analysis of worktrip travel times and their variation; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 132 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17180 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARRELL, JOSEPH A Philosophical Study of the Human Mind Philosophical Library; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Foredge w/rub, foxing, DJ w/short split aT SPINE HEAD. Index A new system of psychology founded on the author's experience but also on the work of William James and C. G. Jung; 8vo; 575 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24891 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEEBE, WILLIAM The Arcturus Adventure: An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition G. P. Putnam; Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Modest wear with corner bump to dark cloth. ISeventy seven illustrations including six full color plates . Appendices & index. Account of 6 months aboard the steam yacht Arcturus through the Sargasso Sea to Cocos and to Galapagos Islands; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 439 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26721 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRONOWSKI, JACOB The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination Yale Univ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0300021925. Inked name/address on FFEP~Price clipped DJ. Silliman lectures/Yale Univ. '--- a succint introduction to the state of modern thinking about the role of science in man's intellectual and moral life. ' ; 8vo; 144 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2900 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAIRNS , HUNTINGTON ( EDITOR) FEIBLEMAN , JAMES K. The Two-Story World Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0827690118. An ex-lib copy with expected markings. Small stain on closed page edges; Selected works gathered from Feibleman's published philosophical writings, focussing on the ideas of essence, existence, and destiny as the base of his philosophical system; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 520/index pages; USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16127 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAWS , PETER ( EDITOR) The Causes of Quarrel: Essays on Peace, War, and Thomas Hobbes Beacon; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0807014109. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Fourteen scholars, including peace activists and academics, analyze Hobbes's views on war and question the universal assumption that violence is a natural part of the human condition. Includes Notes and Index; 8vo; 224/index pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16306 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CLARKE, JOHN (EDITOR) Voices of the Earth George Braziller; 1st US Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. NY, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807613444. Extremities worn red boards. A unique collection of readings conveying the enormous range of discussions and debates which, over the centuries, have questioned our place within and treatment of the natural world; 198 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5464 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COHEN, HENRY The Public Enemy Univ. Wisc. Pr; Near Fine. 1981. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0299084647. No significant defects to paper wraps. Movie Stills , Wisconsin/Warner Bros Screenplay series . A gangster classic in which the treatment of women took a turn for the worse. Starred Jimmie Cagney; 8vo; 187 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22249 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COLODNY, ROBERT G. ( EDITOR) Beyond the Edge of Certainty : Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science) Prentice - Hall; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. Inked name on ep. Rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. This collection of eight scientist-philosophers represent the response of contemporary philosophy of science to both traditional and modern problems of the physical sciences; 8vo; 287/index pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 27653 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COZIC, CHARLES P. (EDITOR) American Values: Opposing Viewpoints Greenhaven; Very Good. 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 156510241X. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Back cover rubbed/ creased corner. Subjects organized around substantive issues within general debate; 1.0 x 6.0 x 9.0 inches Keywords: Murder: Fiction Murder: Fiction; Catholics: Fiction; Women in the Catholic Church: Fiction; 8vo; 307/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21111 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ERIKAON, ERIK H. Gandhi' Truth on the Origins of Militant Nonviolence Norton; Near Fine. 1969. Paperback. ISBN: 0393098826. No significant defects. Describes a Westerner's and a psychoanalysist's search for the historical presence of Mahatma Gandi and for the meaning of what the called truth. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22660 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FEINBERG, BARRY AND KASRILS, RONALD Bertrand Russell's America: 1896-1945 Viking Press; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover; Later Printing. ISBN: 0670159034. Spine foot discoloration. Very worn dust jacket. Bibliography & Index. A discussion of Russell's first vist in 1896 through six subsquent vists or sojourns. The latter half of the book consists of Russell's writing, both published and unpublished, on America; 8vo; 371 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9459 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FINLEY, JAMES F. James Gillis, Paulist, a Biography Hanover House; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Biography of a famed American priest known to millions through his popular column Sursum Corda and his radio broadcasts the Catholic Hour; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26725 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Tender Is the Night Charles Scribner's; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Corner bumped on lightly worn green boards with black backing. The story of Dick Diver, a young psychiatrist whose career was thwarted and his genius numbed through marriage to the exquisite and wealthy Nicole Warren. The story of Dick Diver, a young psychiatrist whose career was thwarted and his genius numbed through marriage to the exquisite and wealthy Nicole Warren; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26726 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FLYNN, E. JAMES The Effects of Decline and Dependence on Administrative Components Self Pub; Near Fine. Bloomington, IN, 1985. Hardcover. No significant defects to black cloth over boards; A dissertation for a Doctor of Philosophy in the School of Business, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana. "This study investigated the administrative response of organizations to reductions in operating budgets. " ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 186 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17183 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FOWLES, JOHN Aristos - Self-Portrait in Ideas Little, Brown and Company; Stated 1st Edition; Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253325544. Light wear and corner bumps to brown boards. Notes. Noted pencil erasures on 10-11 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped, edge worn and rubbed. Fowles attempts to give a self portrait or a sum total of a man and an ideal; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31041 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GETMAN, JULIUS In the Company of Scholars ; the Struggle for the Soul of Higher Education Univ. of Texas Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Austin, TX, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292727550. Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. '-- probes the tensions between status and meaning , elitism and egalitarianism that challenge the academy and academics today. '; 8vo; 294 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 4771 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL (TRANSLATED/ EDITED GEORGE KHEIRALLAH) The Procession Philosophical Library; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802205801. Illustrated by Kahlil Gibran No significant defects to boards or text block. Dust jacket , in new mylar, has very light edgewear. The editor calls this the ' unconscious biography' of Gibran; 8vo; 111 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3117 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL Tears and Laughter Philosophical Library; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. No significant defects to tan boards and textblock. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar. Contains much of Gibran's poetry and various prose pieces written when he was about 20 years of age; 8vo; 94 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3116 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL (EDITED, TRANSLATED JOSEPH SHEBAN) The Wisdom of Gibran : Aphorisms and Maxims Philosophical Library; Reprint; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1966. Hardcover. No significant defects to tan boards or text. Dust jacket has short closed tear with creasing on reat panel . A collection gathered by one made the study of Gibran's works and biographies a life long work; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3113 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005