| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ALTER, DONALD R. The Lincoln Legend and Other Programs Pageant Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards in edge worn and rubbed dust jacket. A set of 4 dramatic and instructive presentations , "The Lincoln Legend," "Prince of Peace," "Renaissance Portraits" and " War and Peace." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26779 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ARMS, GEORGE, MARY BESS WHIDDEN, AND GARY SCHARNHORST, EDITORS Stage Howells Plays and Correspondence with Lawrence Barrett Univ. New Mexico; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826314872. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Howell's extensive career as playwright and his role in American theatre tradition; 8vo ; 338/index pages; 1837-1920 19th century Biography/Autobiography Correspondence Dramatists, American History Howells, William Dean, Howells, William Dean, 1837-1920 Theater Theatrical producers and directors United States Barrett, Lawrence Dramatic works Howells, William Dean Stage history. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22255 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BENAYOUN , ROBERT Films of Woody Allen Harmony; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517562693. Light worn book and DJ. Donation stamp inside front cover. DJ has minor manfacturing damage; 4to ; 175 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14992 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRANDSTEIN, EVE AND JOANNA LIPARI The Actor: A Practical Guide to a Professional Career Donald I. Fine; Near Fine. 1987. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1556110030. NF in paper wraps. Reading lists. Wise counsel for actor's and their career moves and business skills. Insider's guide to achieving success as an actor; 8vo ; 284 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21773 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN MASON Still Seeing Things: Author Signed Mcgraw Hill; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1950. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0837161193. Dust soiled closed page edges. Dust jacket is edgeworn w/ closed tears and rubbed. "Selections from Seeing things, a department appearing weekly in the Saturday review of literature". Symposium on the arts and people; 8vo; 335/index pages; Signed by One Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2457 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROWN, FREDERICK Theater & Revolution: The Culture of the French Stage Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Inscribed to friend by author as "Fred. " How Mime gave way to intellectual and artistic freedom on the French stage after the French Revolution; 8vo; 490 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 24501 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CROSSCUP, RICHARD Children and Dramatics Scribner; Later Printing; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684132613. Modest wear to boards and dust jacket. '--- compelling philosophy and a rich variety of source materials, --deals thoroughly with the practical matters of movement, speech, scenery, lighting, properties, costume and make-up. Make-believe, dramatic fun & games, pantomime, improvisation, shadows and pictures, dance and music, original plays--. ' Sources and Index; '--- compelling philosophy and a rich variety of source materials, --deals thoroughly with the practical matters of movement, speech, scenery, lighting, properties, costume and make-up. Make-believe, dramatic fun & games, pantomime, improvisation, shadows and pictures, dance and music, original plays--. ' Sources and Index; 8vo; 271 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2749 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DAVID PREBENNA, NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY The New York Public Library Performing Arts Desk Reference Stonesong; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671799126. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Popular interest in performing arts is charted in a handy, quick reference guide organized into sections on theater, music and dance. Historical reviews of each field and essays and synopses of major works consider the evolution of each and the grants and funding sources which contributed to their advancement; 8vo; 423/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16935 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DRAPER, RUTH; WARREN, DOROTHY M. The Letters of Ruth Draper : 1920-1956, a Self-Portrait of a Great Actress Scribner; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0684158183. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . DJ in new mylar; 8vo ; 362/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14057 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FLEMING , PEGGY , THE U. S. FIGURE SKATING ASSOCIATION, U. S. FIGURE SKATING ASSOCIATION The Official Book of Figure Skating Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 068484673X. Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket; B&W and color Illus; 8vo. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14999 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GILLETTE, J. MICHAEL Theatrical Design and Production an Introduction to Scene Design and Construction, Lighting, Sound, Costume, and Makeup Mayfield Pub Co; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559347015. Very modest wear to covers. Appendix, glossary, references & index." No expedited or international shipping. This is a comprehensive survey of the technical and design aspects of play production, including scene design and construction, lighting, sound, costume, and makeup." From the Product Description; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 573 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31571 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HALLINE, ALLAN ( INTRODUCTION ) Six Modern American Plays Modern Library; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394602765. Lightly worn black cloth. DJ, price clipped, one short tear. These playwright and their works are milestones in the emergence of native American drama. Eugene O'Neill, Maxwell Anderson, Geo S. Kaufman, Lillian Hellman, Tennessee Williams, and Thomas Heggen; 12mo ; 419 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22457 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HANDS, A. R. Charities and Social Aid in Greece and Rome Cornell; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801401747. Attractive hardcover in like dust jacket. No interior markings; Keywords: Charities; 8vo ; 244 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 19738 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HELLMAN, LILLIAN The North Star: A Motion Picture About Some Russian People Viking; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Corners bumped with no other edgewear to book. DJ lightly soiled, edgeworn all 'round. Creased and rubbed at extremities, and (2) 1/2 chips. Now in new mylar. Hellman's first story written directly for the screen; 8vo; 118 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 12258 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JAMIESON, DAVID AND SANDY DAVIDSON The Colorful World of the Circus Octopus Books; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 070640694X. Lightly worn pictorial boards. Small tear on DJ rear panel. Color Photos. Foreword by Helen Wallenda Authors follow the circus from the big parade through all high wire acts, the animal acts in the big cage, the slapstick clowns, even boxing kangaroos and performing crocodiles; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 96 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 23363 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KAVANAGH, JULIE Secret Muses : The Life of Frederick Ashton Pantheon; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679442693. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; A compelling and definitive account of one of the most important cultural figures of the 20th century, Ashton, the founding choreographer of English ballet saw his influence extend far beyond that world. For more than 50 years he worked with the most famous dancers of his day ; Remainder; 8vo; 647/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 17093 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MARRANCA, BONNIE Word Plays One: An Anthology of New American Drama Performing Arts Journal; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0933826117. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Six important plays from the 1970s ; 8vo; 215 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 19736 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MOELLER, DORIS Dear God, When Is It My Turn? Scandia; Very Good. 1991. Trade PB. ISBN: 0962905801. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings; "This story will show you that a new life is possible, and give you the courage to work for it. "; 8vo; 246 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 17096 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NOLAN , PAUL T. Round-the-World Plays for Young People Plays; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823800555. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Royalty free one act plays. Eighteen one-act plays based on the folklore, customs, and national characteristics of various countries including China, Greece, Holland, Spain, and Poland; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 285 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6554 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ROSTAND, EDMOND Cyrano de Bergerac: A Play in Five Acts , Newly Translated By Humbert Wolfe Peter Pauper; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Worn around edges of decorated paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Decorated by Paul McPharlin. The classic play of Cyrano De Bergerac, a man in love with a woman he cannot have; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13785 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SINGER, MICHAEL Film Directors : A Complete Guide Lone Eagle; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0943728274. Lightly worn & rubbed glossy boards. The most complete and comprehensive reference book about film directors. The information and data covers directors of major studio feature films, independent films, foreign films, documentaries, short films, animated films, made-for-television films, cable films; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 544 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 26434 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VALE, V & WALLACE, MARIAN Swing! the New Retro Renaissance V/Search; Very Good-. 1998. Oversize PB; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 1889307025. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings; A comprehensive guide to the new swing movement. Interviews with your favorite swing personalities, lavishly illustrated, and packed with photos, informative directories, and lists of recommended recordings, books, and films. It's a treasure trove of information, a book that no serious swinger should be without; 4to ; 224/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 17087 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VORONTSOV, IURII VIKTOROVICH Phenomenon of the Soviet Cinema Imported Pubn; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0828518742. Wear at spine tips of glossy boards. Filmography. Seventy-eight section of photographs. The rich and vivid history of history of the Soviet cinema; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 423 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 30640 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005