IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ANDERSON, OLIVE M.  Seeker at Cassandra Marsh
Christian Herald. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915684411. 1st ed. HB Very good/ front ep with wrinkle/tear. DJ edgeworn & rubbed. 8vo.174pp. Map. Life at a northwoods cabin and the adjacent marsh and lake.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22583
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARTLETT , DES & JEN  The Flight of the Snow Geese
Stein and Day; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0812818253. Modest wear to bds & DJ. Made into award winning TV movie. The authors watched and photographed every phase of one of the snow goose migrations from Siberia , across the Aleutians, from the Northwest Territories of Canada, from Greenland to the Hudson Bay and then south to Texas and the Gulf of Mexico; Book Club Edition; 8vo ; 189 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1156
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLAIR, JR. , WILLIAM D,  Katharine Ordway: The Lady Who Saved the Prairies
Nature Conservancy; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0962459003. Illustrated by Valerie a Kells No significant defects to green cloth. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn w/ sticker pull at spine foot. How Katherine Ordway built the largest prairie preserve system in the world --- an how she went on from there to save endangered wildlife and wild lands from Maine to Hawaii; Photographs & drawings; 4to ; 120/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27729
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURROUGHS, JOHN  Wake Robin
Houghton Mifflin; 8th Edition; Good+. 1893. Hardcover. Top spine has small nick, bottom spine rubbed. Front interior hinge appears to be expertly repaired. Attractive used book plate. Navy blue cloth. By the famous American naturalist; The Riverside Aldine Series; 16mo ; 289 pages.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 22748
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COWELL, ADRIAN  The Heart of the Forest
Knopf; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Nice red cloth. Dust jacket is edgeworn with short closed tear at bottom short, light spine rub & top flap fold. Glossary. The Exciting story of an expedition into one of the world's last remaining unexplored regions: the fantastic Xingu jungle of Amazon; 8vo ; 238 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1158
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DYKEMAN, WILMA  Explorations
Wakestone; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0961385901. No significant defects. A collection of essays about the Appalachians, the changing of seasons and the nature of humanity. Dykeman reflects on her childhood past in Asheville, NC and her travels from Delphi in Greece to Beverly Hills. Her work challenges us to protect our natural surroundings and to renew ourselves with inner reflection; 8vo.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 1597
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ESSAYS  Field Days : Journal of an Itinerant Biologist
Macmillan Library Reference; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Hard Cover. ISBN: 068417989X. A bit of shelf wear and bumps . Price clipped dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13061
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HECKMAN, HAZEL  Island Year
Univ. Wash; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0295951710. Illustrated by Laurie Olin Moderate wear & bumps to boards. Dust jacket is rubbed & edge worn . A diary of the natural world where the same thing happens again and again but are always new; Drawings; 8vo; 255 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2908
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HINTON, NIGEL  The Heart of the Valley
Harper & Row; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060156554. Book has no significant defects. Price clipped DJ is very lightly edgeworn. Fiction but recommended as great nature writing. The year of a hedge-sparrow. This book draws its drama from the daily life-and-death struggles among the commonest of animals, in this case, a family of dunnocks, a small wood sparrow native to England; 8vo; 236 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2786
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCKIBBEN, BILL  The End of Nature
Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. NY, 1989. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394576012. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Index. In the landmark tradition of Silent Spring and The Fate of The Earth , The End of Nature shakes our deepest perceptions of the world around us; 8vo ; 226 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 794
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NORTH, RICHARD  Wild Britain the Century Book of Marshes, Fens & Broads
Century Publ.. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712601953. 1st ed. HB Fine/Fine ( No significnt defects. ) 4to. 192pp. Photos/Color & B&W Wild, high places and wetlands and their importance to the British landscape.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22609
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PAINE, PHILBROOK.  Squarely Behind the Beavers.
Norton,; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Slight bumping at heel of white backed red boards. Corner clipped dust jacket has small stains and edge wear. A humorous look at the newspapers, the natives and the niceties of a small New Hampshire village; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31274
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SHUTTLESWORTH, DOROTHY E.  Exploring Nature with Your Child
Greystone; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover; 4th Printing. Modest wear to boards & DJ. Index. Over 100 drawings & photographs. A delightful and fascinating guide to Nature's ways and wonders, telling you nd your child what you should know about flowers, trees, animals ( wild and tame) , insects, reptiles, fish, the heavens nd the weather; 8vo; 448 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6243
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SMITH, GEORGE A.  The Apple Tree Community
Channel Press; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Light wear at extremities. DJ, in new mylar , is edgeworn. The writer-photographer-naturalist author found the dying apple tree in his back yard to be the four season host to whole community of insects animals, and birds; B&W Photographs; 4to ; 96 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1153
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TURNER, TOM  Sierra Club : 100 Years of Protecting Nature
Abrams; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810938200. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Color Photographs; 4to.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11231
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

15 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005