| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMAN, DIANE The Moon By Whale Light : And Other Adventures Among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians and Whales Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1991. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394585747. Bumped corner on blue boards. DJ w/ edgewear. A unique blend of poetic essays and scientific descriptions of usually unlovely animals. Ackerman writes with the precision of a scientist and the soul of a romantic, luring readers with provocative word pictures while educating them on the importance and necessity of these animals in the global scheme of nature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26780 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ANNIXTER , PAUL Puck of the Dusk Charles Scribner's Sons; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1970. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gilbert Riswold Light wear to pictorial boards. Dust jacket is price clipped & edgeworn with closed tears. A naturalist's story of a family of bats; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4523 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BENTON, MICHAEL J. Dinosaur and Other Prehistoric Animal Fact Finder Kingfisher; 1st American Edition; Very Good+. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 1856978028. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Glossary & index. Illustrated by Jim Channell , David Holmes & Kevin Maddison. This full-color reference covers the spectrum of dinosaurs from A to Z and shows each dinosaur's height relative to a prehistoric human; 8vo; 256 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7938 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BURROUGHS, JOHN The Writings of John Burroughs Vol. Iv ,Locust and Wild Honey Houghton Mifflin Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Hard Cover; Later Printing. Blue cloth Vol IV only. Worn at extremities. Book plate on inside cover. Name and town and date on FFEP. Wild food that are available and how these foods are gathered and stored by nature's gatherers; 8vo ; 256/index pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 792 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAMPBELL, SHELDON Lifeboats to Ararat Times Books; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1978. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0812907671. Faded exposed edges / end papers. Edgeworn dust jacket. The life of a modern zoo; 8vo; 240 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3616 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CORNISH, CHARLES J. The Standard Library of Natural History / in 3 Volumes University Society; Good. 1908. Hardcover. Interior hinges going/Leather scuffed/Clean, all intact Color plates, B&W photos.1/2 red leather w/green cloth Volume 1: Mammals, Vol.2: Mammals and birds, Vol.3: Fishes, Reptiles, Insects. Outstanding color plates, Hundreds of illustrations from actual photographs. On heavy stock. Despite scuffs, rubs, set presents a nice appearance; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 755 pages. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 22097 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DURANT, MARY B. & MICHAEL HARWOOD On the Road with John James Audubon Dood, Mead; Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0396077404. An ex-lib copy with expected markings. Index and many illustrations. A combination travelogue, biography and history of Audubon's work and travel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 638 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31122 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER Goldsmith's History of the Earth, and Animated Nature: Vol. 1 with Copious Notes, Containing All the New Discoveries in the Phenomena of Nature, Interspersed . . . Selected from the Most Authentic Sources Griggs & Elliot; Later Printing; Good with no dust jacket. 1850. Full-leather. Vol. 1 ONLY! Full smooth leather binding is very worn . Front and rear covers loose. Heavy foxing. One copperplate . Name Thomas Hough , Feb.8 , 1859 inked on contents page . Penciled notations on front paste down. Fore pages dust soiled ; 8vo; 287 pages. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 5871 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY I Have Landed the End of a Beginning in Natural History Harmony; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0609601431. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Index. This is the tenth anthology of Gould's essays from Natural History magazine. Gould writes on Darwinism, evolutionary theory, the history of science, and the joys of doing scientific research; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 31296 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HAND , DOUGLAS Gone Whaling : A Search for Orcas in Northwest Waters Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671768409. Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Blk & Wht illustrations by Douglas Hand. Recounts the author's quest to understand the Orca's relationship to its environment, the native peoples of the Northwest coast and modern man. " The mysterious and deeply complex behavior of Orcas is described with crystalline detail and style. "; 8vo; 223 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4624 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HAND, A. J. Home Energy How to (a Popular Science Bk. ) Harper & Row; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0060117745. Minor wear to boards in an edgeworn DJ. Index. "Upgrade your home insulation. Save on your present heating and cooling systems. Produce your own energy from sun, wind, water, biofuels. " from the DJ front panel. Illustrated with line drawings & photographs; 8vo; 259 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7669 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HERBST, JOSEPHINE New Green World: John Bartram and the Early Naturalists Hastings House; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Lightly worn green boards In DJ of same quality. Map eps. A recounting of the story John Bartram and other botanists of the 18th century who saw America as a laboratory of wonder and a treasurehouse of botanical discoveries; American Procession Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29582 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOOKER, WORTHINGTON Natural History for the Use of Schools and Families Harper & Brothers; Poor. 1870. Hardcover. Shaken in binding/Spine chipped 1/2 & 2in top, bottom. Illust/300 engravings Book could be rebound or repaired. 300 engravings of animals worldwide at a time when zoology was becoming an impor tant science. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21655 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOOVER, HELEN Years of the Forest Knopf; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394475380. Modest wear to book and nicked DJ/Sunned spine. Pen and ink drawings by Adrain Hoover. A wilderness adventure which turned out to be an education in ingenuities of wilderness housekeeping. The book is filled with practical details about making do, building and rebuilding, gardening and even advice about getting away from getting-away-from-it all; 8vo; 319 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7708 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HUMANN, PAUL Ocean Realm Guide to Corals of Florida, Bahamas and the Caribbean Ocean Realm; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 9992394420. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Provides the reader with well defined visual guidelines of stunning color plates of numuerous species and text to identities to of the endlessly diverse corals; 4to ; 80 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 358 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JAY, PHYLLIS C Primates : Studies in Adaptation and Variability Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. X reference library . No envelope or stamp page. Newly bound in red decorated cloth. Library excised rear end page. Photographs & drawings. Index. Written by eminent authorities in the fields of anthropology, psychology, zoology, and psychiatry, the selections in this volume concern primate social behavior, adaptation, and variation; 8vo; 529 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7982 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, VICTOR H CAHALANE, AND FAIRFIELD OSBORNE The Imperial Collection of Audubon Animals: The Quadrupeds of North America Hammond Incorporated; Classic Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Small purple stain on closed forepages. Paint drip on rear cover. Local radio station imprint on front cover. Heavy oversize book requires extra for fast or internationsl shipping. Index. The exploration and travels of Audubon along with a collection of 150 of his finest animal paintings, which were reproduced in color in this volume for the first time since 1848; Remainder; 4to ; 307 pages; USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11381 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KLEIN , TOM Loon Magic Paper Birch; 2nd Edition; Very Good. Ashland , WI, 1985. Softcover. ISBN: 0961396148. Illustrated by Hagge , Woody Minor edge wear and crease along spine edge ; Photographs; Oblong 8vo ; 145/index pages; USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11379 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KOOTEN, G. CORNELIS VAN The Economics of Nature: Managing Biological Assets Blackwell; Near Fine. 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 0631218955. One corner creased O/W As New. No interior markings; 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches Keywords: Business & Investing : General Bank of Credit and Commerce International: Corrupt practices; International finance: Corrupt practices; Bank failures; 8vo; 512 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 21283 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KRASEMANN, STEPHEN J. Thoreau Revisited. . . . Diary of a Country Year Outdoor World; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872940454. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; Beautiful photo-illustrated (full page color photographs) tour through the four seasons With photographs highlighted by the words of Thoreau; 4to ; 160 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21843 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LINE , LES ( EDITOR ) This Good Earth : The View from Audubon Magazine Crown; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 051751687X. Profusely illustrated; 4to ; 256 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11179 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MACKINNON, DORIS L. The Animal's World Crowell; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Modest wear to red cloth over boards. Dust jacket edge worn with nicks and tears. 1950 New and Revised Edition. For young people from 8th grade up a book on natural history and animals ; 8vo; 322 pages; USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 10000 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MANLEY , ROBERT & SEON Beaches Their Lives , Legends and Lore Chilton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly sunned edges of blue boards. Inked inscription on fep. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small closed tears and nicks. A comprehensive picture-geology, history, adventure, conservation. The beaches named with the famous persons who walked thereon ; 8vo; 383 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5102 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MATSON, FLOYD W. The Broken Image: Man, Science and Society George Braziller; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0807602566. Very modest wear to rust colored boards. Inked name on ep. Price clipped DJ w/ rears & nicks. Notesand references & index. Integrated history of the sciences of man in the modern world by Univ. Of California professor; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26781 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MERROW, SUSAN; RICKERBY, WANDA One for the Earth : Journal of a Sierra Club President Sagamore; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 091561152X. Minor wear to boards & DJ. "Told from the viewpoint of a President of the Sierra Club-- one of America's oldest and most powerful environmental organizationss------details the enviornmental traumas ---- that devasted the earth during those 12 months. " from the DJ. Earth Day, Enviroment, Conservation, Nature; 8vo; 244 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7666 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005