IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Modern Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
BARROW, JOHN D.  The Artful Universe
Oxford Univ; Reprint; Very Good+. NY, 1996. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Bibliography & Index. Barrow explores the close ties between our aesthetic appreciation and the basic nature of the Universe, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27894
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DIXON, W. MACNEILE  The Human Situation: The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Glasgow 1935 - 1937
Longmans, Green; 1st American Edition; Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Edges, corners worn, spine head and heel worn, chipped 8vo. 438pp. This book once belonged to the father of Kurt Vonnegut, American novelist. The name, Alex Vonnegut, is printed and underlined in pencil on fep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 25257
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GARCIA, JOHN DAVID  The Moral Society: A Rational Alternative to Death
Julian Press, Inc; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Lightly worn green cloth w/ sunned edge in price clipped & edgeworn w/ small nicks DJ. Index. Practical plan for how man can avoid extinction and continue to evolve toward infinitely expanding consciousness; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23806
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEMMON, ROBERT S.  The Best Loved Trees in America: Intimate Close-Ups of Their Year-Round Traits
American Garden Guild; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Dent on top front of green board, DJ w/edgewear, DJ Photograph. Index, Facts everyone wants to know about our most popular trees, illustrated in 293 photographs; 8vo; 254 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 25258
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MUMFORD, LEWIS  The Condition of Man
Harcourt , Brace; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. A worn Ex-library copy. Still tightly bound and quite adequate for study. An exploration of the historic nature of man and the modern personality and the surrounding community; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; x,467 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30046
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NOZICK, ROBERT  The Nature of Rationality
Princeton Univ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691074240. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Notes, subject index, index of names. Suggests a new philosophical approach that involves weighing conflicting accounts of rationality rather than choosing one account exclusively; 1.1 x 9.8 x 6 Inches; xvi,226 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 30833
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

POTOK, CHAIM  The Book of Lights
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394520319. DJ which has minute tears at spine top A novel of Jewish mysticism and the Kabbalah; 8vo 8".
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21587
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RUSSELL, BERTRAND  Principles of Social Reconstruction
Unwin Books; Very Good-. London, UK, 1971. Paperback; Later Printing. ISBN: 0043200737. Surface & edges rubbed; Originally entitled Why Men Fight, is generally seen as the fullest expression of Bertrand Russell's political philosophy. Russell argues that after the experience of the Great War the individualistic approach of traditional liberalism had reached its limits; 12mo; 174 pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 21586
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

8 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005