next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Military History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N / A  Indiana Women in the World War 1913-1918
Self Published; Revised Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. East Chicago , Ind, 1938. Paperback. Some soiling on blue stiff paper covers Darkening of mimeographed pages. Penciled note on title page. Vol. I , 1936 , Revised 1938. Photographs. Compiled by Past Presidents' Parley , American Legion Auxiliary, Department of Indiana ; Alphabetial listing of women of Indiana who served in , ' The Great War', with a brief biography of each. Copied photos of many. A very hard to find piece of ephemera; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 132 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3674
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ADAMS , JAMES  Trading in Death : Weapons, Warfare, and the New Arms Race
Hutchinson; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091737621. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Index. Selling death has come out of the closet. In this study of the international arms trade, legal and illegal, this defence correspondent examines the issues, both political and moral, which surrounds this deadly business; 8vo; 307 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6160
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROTC DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY  American Military History 1607 1953
Government Printing Officet; Later Printing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Lightly worn tan boards . Interior clean and crisp; 8vo; 509/index pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 16512
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROGAN , PATRICK  The Fighting Never Stopped : A Comprehensive Guide to World Conflict Since 1945
Vintage; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679720332. An ex-library copy that has been rebound in sturdy , attractive red cloth; Veteran journalist Brogan discusses wars, revolutions, and coups in some forty countries, delineating their origins, the forces involved, and the repercussions. The appendices include annotated lists of coups and revolutions, wars and assassinations by year; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 603/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 16732
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRYAN, C. D.  The National Air & Space Museum
Harry N. Abrams; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 081090666x. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Used book plate. Index. Profusely illustrated by David Larkin. Shows the museum's headline-making collections and brilliantly conceived exhibits with many double-page spreads and fold-outs; 4to; 504 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5670
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARLTON , J. T. & SLINKMAN , J. F.  The Roa Story
Reserve Officers Assoc; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0960952802. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Appendix A: ROA's 55 Conventions. B: ROA Exposes Defense Scheme. C: Presidents of ROAL. The long, long --and sometimes bitter - fight for the National Defense is dramatically told; the nation's leaders, the nation's military heroes march through the ROA story in 50 chapters and in more than 200 photographs relating the excitement of ROA activities. Through 60 years; 8vo; 622 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5384
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COATES JOHN BOYD, EDITORI IN CHIEF  Surgery in World War Ii : Orthopedic Surgery in the European Field of Operations
Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Minor wear and corner bumps to burgundy cloth. Photographs, index. This volume , where the data was gathered under unusual conditions has few comparable scientific studies. Part of a series comprising the official history of the Medical Department of the US Army in WWII; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 397 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 23874
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLETTA, PAOLO E.  Admiral Bradley A. Fiske and the American Navy
Regents Press of Kansas; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lawrence, KS, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0700601813. Very lightly worn blue boards. Bookstore stamped price on ffep. Edgeworn & rubbed dust jacket . Notes . Sources. The first full-length biography of this naval officer whose active duty spanned 46 years and who was involved in projects from post Civil War to WW II; Frontispiece; 8vo; 306 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4217
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DUPUY, R. ERNEST AND TREVOR N. DEPUY  Military Heritage of America
Mcgraw Hill; Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Moderate wear to burgundy boards. Dust jacket, in new mylar, has moisture stain, large nicks and tears. Map end papers, bibliography and index. From the DJ front panel " A fascinating picture of America's military history from the Revolutionary War through the Civil War, World Wars I and II , down to Korea. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xv, 794 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 30259
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HEISE , J. ARTHUR  The Brass Factory a Frank Appraisal of West Point , Annapolis, and the Air Force Academy
Public Affairs; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Minor wear to blue boards. Dust jack in new mylar is edge worn, rubbed , spine sunned , and cup size dark stain on rear panel . Review slip included. A hard to find book ; 8vo; 190/References pages.
USD 14.38 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 10408
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HORNE, CHARLES F. AND WALTER F, AUSTIN (EDITORS)  Source Records of the Great War Vol I Thru Vii
American Legion; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Multi-color bindings with gilt lettering all Fine except v 7 which is frayed at crown of spine. Some tattered original tissue dust covers. Pages uncut. Frontispieces and a few paintings reproduced in B&W. A comprehensive and readable source record presenting documents from the government archives and other authoritative sources of reading on sociological movements and individual national activities; ; 8vo.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 12313
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KENNEDY , GAVIN  The Military in the Third World
Duckworth; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715607340. Light foxing on ep edge. Price clipped & edge worn DJ. Appendix A: Military Interventions in the Third World 1945-72. Appendix B: Reported incidences that could be broadly described as political 1968-71.Bibliography & Index. This book attempts to examine together the social, political and economic factors involved in the use of force in the Third World; 8vo; 368 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6931
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MATLOFF, MAURICE ( EDITOR)  American Military History
United States Army; 2nd Revised Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Very lightly worn blue boards with military insignia on front cover. Brief inked notation on ffep & page iii . Historical survey of the organization & accomplishments of the U. S. Army. Extensive bibliography & index; Army Historical History; 8vo; 713 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4063
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MAYER, S. L. , EDITOR  Signal, Years of Triumph, 1940-42: Hitler's Wartime Picture Magazine
Prentice Hall; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0138100101. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . A unique social document of life in Europe under the swastika.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28109
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MERRILL, JAMES E.  Spurs to Glory: The Story of the United States Cavalry
Rand Mcnally; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. Bumped corners, DJ , in new mylar, edgeworn, small chips, aged. Illustrated .110 year history of the U. S. Cavalry, protecting settler from Indians, in the Mexican and Civil Wars and with Teddy Rosevelt and and the Rough Riders in the 1890's; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 302/index pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 24739
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOORE, JOHN  The Season of the Year / Some Country Contentments
Collins; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Illustrated by John Robinson Lightly worn red cloth. Price clipped DJ with minute tears and 1/2 inch chip from top spine An Englisjman's memoir of a year in his country village; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 23864
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MORGAN , SPEER & MICHALSON, GREG (EDITORS)  For Our Beloved Country : American War Diaries from the Revolution to the Persian Gulf
Grove/Atlantic; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. N. Y. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871135493. 8vo ; 498 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 13577
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NOLAN, ALAN T. & SHARON EGGLESTON VIPOND  Giants in Their Tall Black Hats: Essays on the Iron Brigade
Indiana Univ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0253334578. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; The Iron Brigade was the only all-Western brigade in the Eastern armies of the Union. The essays here amplify and detail the history of these units so modern readers will know and understand these true 'giants'; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 238/index pages.
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 18885
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PAPPAS , GEORGE  Prudens Futuri : The Us Army War College 1901 1967
The Alumni Association of the US Army War College; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover; 4th Printing. Minor wear to boards. DJ is edgeworn with nick & closed tears. Appendices, Notes, Bibliography & Index. Illustrated w/ photos & line drawings. The history of the senior school in the Army's education system, founded by Elihu Root. Founded " Not to promote war, but to preserve peace by intelligent and adequate preparation to repel aggression ---. " ; 8vo; 337 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6026
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PRANGE , GORDON WILLIAM IN COLLABERATION W/DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN & KATHERINE V. DILLON  At Dawn We Slept : The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
Viking; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070506698. BCE . Modest wear to boards. Dust jacket has edge and spine nicks and tears . Prange takes a long, hard look at President Roosevelt's relationship with Japan and implies that FDR all but goaded the empire into bombing the Hawaiian base; 8vo; 889 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 6697
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SACK, JOHN  Company C: The Real War in Iraq
Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688112811. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Sack, a war correspondent, spent much time with Company C in Iraq and now writes of the experiences of these soldiers before, during and after the first Persian Gulf war; 8vo; 241 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5631
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SEOANE, RHODA LOW  Uttermost East and the Longest War
Vantage Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue boards. DJ has price marked in ink and a remainder mark, scuffed and edgeworn, now protected in new mylar cover. Index. Two pages of maps and three B&W photographs. The trials and travels of the author's husband, Colonel Conseulo Seoane, who with Joseph Thompson , sucessfully performed espionage all over Japan and Okinawa; Written by the widow of Consuelo Seoane who was one of only two officers who successfully performed espionage in Japan and China in the first decade of this century, immediately following the Boxer Rebellion and the Russian Japanese war. This includes excerpts from his reports and covers political and social changes in China and Japan through the date of publication; 8vo; 287 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12953
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SPARROW, JOHN C.  History of Personnel Demobilization in the United States Army
Dept. of the Army; Very Good. Washington, DC. Softcover. ISBN: 0160429560. Contents tight and clean. Minor shelfwear to cover. Facsimile Edition/Reprint; 8vo; 358 pages;
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10814
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SULLIVAN , GEORGE  Return of the Battleship
Dodd , Mead; Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0396081746. X-Lib with expected markings . Illustrated with photos & maps. Index. This book recounts the history of the battleship , explaining the role the vessel played in both world wars and in the Korean and Vietnam wars after which most battleships were scrapped or were in mothballs. By the time this book was written the mothballed battleships were being restored to active duty. This book explaiins why; Ex-Lib; Oblong 8vo; 126 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 6030
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WENKE, ROBERT J.  Patterns in Prehistory: Human Kinds First Three Million Years
Oxford Univ; 2nd Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Trade PB. ISBN: 0195034422. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. No spine crease; Patterns of Prehistory is a comprehensive survey of world prehistory, from the origins of early hominids several million years ago to the evolution of the first great states and civilizations, focusing on the problem of formulating scientific explanations of the great cultural transformations of the past; 8vo; 500/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18891
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005