| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ABRAHAM, SYLVIA How to Use Tarot Spreads Llewellyn Publications; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Paperback; 6th Printing. ISBN: 1567180027. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. These 37 time-tested spreads help readers to see real-life readings for each spread and bring each reading into focus for the seeker; Llewellyn's How to Series; 0.86 x 6.76 x 4.14 Inches; 288 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31261 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALTEA, ROSEMARY The Eagle & the Rose : A Remarkable True Story Warner; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1995. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0446519693. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Check mark ffep. Spiritual adventures of a woman medium with her companion and mentor, Grey Eagle. A " guidebook to the place and light of revelations. "; 8vo; 283 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7665 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BURNS, C. DELISLE The Contact between Minds. A Metaphysical Hypothesis Macmillan & Company , Ltd; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. London, 1923. Hardcover. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper w/date 1925. Light edgewear at top and bottom of spine and corners, pages yellowing, and spine cracked, gilt lettering very fresh. Some neat underlining in ink and pencil, one or two notes in margins. DJ shows considerable edgewear, fading, and is half split at spine. From the preface The purpose of this book...an attempt to determine the character o fonly one element in reality, namely the relation between minds which is referred to in common speech as communications. Acknowledgements made to Professors Whitehead, Alexander, Moore, Russell, and Laird; 8vo; 138 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 11771 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHALLONER, H. K. Regents of the Seven Spheres Theosophical Pub; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0722950098. Marginalia & underlining some pages/white foxing cover. Corners cut as if by manufacturer.8 color plates. By the author of Wheel of Rebirth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23115 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, JOEL The Real Teacher and the Seven Steps Willing Pub; 9th Edition; Very Good. 1971. Paperback. Lightly edge worn with light cover soil. No interior markings. A discussion of the true nature of teaching and healing; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 31 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 31645 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOLZER, HANS The Psychic World of Bishop Pike Crown; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Minor wear to red boards. Darkened white DJ has chip and closed tear. Index. A scientifically trained investigator's highly dramatic account of Bishop Pike's experiences with extra sensory perception and his startling message from the other side; 8vo; 224 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6025 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOLZER, HANS Tales at Midnight: True Stories from Parapsychology Casebooks and Journals Courage Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1561383910. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . A collection of true stories taken from the casebooks and journals of Dr. Holzer; 8vo; 175 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6183 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JONES , GLADYS The Flowering Tree Sloane; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876130627. BCE/ Crisp text. DJ moisture marked along spine. Interpretive keys for symbols given in Readings. Bibliography. Mystical interpretation of reincarnation and karma written with clarity and conviction; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 316 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6232 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LITVAG, IRVING Singer in the Shadows : The Strange Story of Patience Worth Macmillan; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. The story of one of the world’s strangest psychic phenomena: a St. Louis housewife dictated seven books and thousands of poems purporting to come from the spirit of a 17th century Englishwoman. Literary critics and historians praised the work as the product of genius; 8vo; 293 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5577 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LOGAN, DANIEL The Reluctant Prophet Doubleday; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue cloth in edgeworn and rubbed DJ. The autobiography of a reluctant prophet and how he discovered and developed his talent. SIGNED by author; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages; Signed by Author. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24253 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MCAFEE, JOHN Beyond the Siddhis : Supernatural Powers and the Sutras of Patanjali Woodland Publishing; Near Fine. Woodland Park , CO, 2001. Trade PB. ISBN: 097115693X. New book . Shopworn. Telepathy, time travel, levitation and super-sensory; An illuminating and radical approach to the supernatural powers section of Patanjali's Sutras. Telepathy, time travel, levitation and super-sensory perception are among the siddhis discussed in depth; Small 8vo; 116 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16622 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MCAFEE , JOHN The Fabric of Self : Meditations on Vanity and Love Woodland Pub; Near Fine. 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0971156921. New book / shop worn . A series of short meditations on the issues that support or retard self-awareness. Awareness, fear, death, joy and love are among the issues addressed through self-contained observations taken from John McAfee's daily discussions; 8vo; 157 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6891 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MCAFEE , JOHN The Secret of the Yamas : A Spiritual Guide to Yoga Woodland; Near Fine. Woodland Park , CO, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0971156905. New book . Shop worn ; A spiritual guide to the practice of yoga. It provides a relationship between the physical postures (Asanas) and the whole of yoga as outlined by Patanjali, the founder of yoga, over 2000 years agao. It explains the conditions of behavior necessary to fully integrate yoga practice with our minds and with our hearts; 8vo; 81 pages; Multiple copies (4). USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16617 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MILLER , GUSTAVUS HINDMAN 10000 Dreams Interpreted : An Illustrated Guide to Unlocking the Secrets of Your Dreamlife Barnes & Noble; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0760702411. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index. Uncover the deep-buried mysteries contained within the unconscious. With this updated, expanded, and beautifully-illustrated edition of a ground breaking work in allegorical dream interpretation--first published nearly a century ago--you can identify the unique meanings of the visual symbols in your dreams; 4to; 304 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9932 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NOSTRADAMUS The Prophecies of Nostradamus Avenel Books; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517385236. Illustrated by Shirri De Miskey Lightly worn black suede cloth. Includes "Preface to MY Son" and the "Epistle to Henry 11"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23607 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005