| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Yogi Bear and the Beaver Dam Pop-Up Book [a Yogi Bear Pop-Up Book Authorized Edition; Hard Back 1974 Edition] Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Wear and a tear along spine edge and at corners. The four charming pop-ups are in very good contition with no tears. The story line is a short, easy-to-read text written just for them. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 29152 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Day Gone By Random House; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679401172. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. A memoir of the childhood, adolescence and young adulthood of the author of Watership Down; 8vo; 396 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9394 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALLUM, P. A. Italy Republic without Government? Comparative Modern Governments W. W. Norton & Company; Very Good-. Trade PB. ISBN: 0393093026. No significant defects; History : Europe : Italy : General Italy--Politics and government--1945-1976 Actual Dimensions: 0.73 x 8.34 x 5.15; 8vo; 267 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18201 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALSOP, STEWART Stay of Execution : A Sort of Memoir Putnam Pub Group; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 039700897X. Edgewaer, rubbed DJ. Book clean, sunfaded. Book Club Edition. Describes the author's experience with having leukemia. He describes what it means to live with a terminal disease and to confront daily the prospect of one's own death; 8vo; 290/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8236 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALTHER, LISA Kinflicks 20th Anniversary Edition Plume; Good+. 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0452276772. Lightly edge worn. Page edges turning brown. Gift note on title page. An extraordinary first novel.... Funny with the touchmark of acute, aching, poignant reality...the most marvelously described teens, adolescent mores and attitudes, sex and sensibilities since Salinger took us on Holden Caulfield's journey; 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.5 Inches; 528 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31188 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| APPLEGATE, SHANNON Skookum : An Oregon Pioneer Family's History and Lore Beech Tree Books; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688053505. Tiny dents on shelf edge of cream colored boards w/ green backing. DJ is price clipped , edgeworn w/ small tears and creases. Selected Annotated Bibliography & Index. B&W photographs. Thousands of family letters, journals, recollections, manuscripts, sketchbooks, and photographs are the basis for this family history that often is better read than a very good novel; 8vo; 460 pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 26253 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AUGUST , BONNIE The Complete Bonnie August's Dress Thin System: 642 + Ways to Correct Figure Faults with Clothes Rawson, Wade; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892561378. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. When diet isn't the answer---642 ways to reshape your body with clothes. The author is an acknowledged world leader of design; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29149 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Fine Books and Manuscripts; New York December 11 and 12,1984 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Sale number 5256.Catalogue of books and manuscripts w/prices expected. Some surprising entries for the book collector; 4to; Unpaginated pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26281 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAZAGONEV, M. S. Shakespeare in the Red: Tales from the Bard By a Soviet Lamb CRC Press; Good+. 1965. Paperback. An ex-lib copy with expected markings. A set of plays which the author states have been "revised and brought up to date as Shakespeare himself would have written them if he had enjoyed the freedom of our Soviet writer-----. "; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 77 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29419 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEATTY, CHESTER WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS PARTS 1 AND 2 Part 1: Thirty-Seven Illuminated Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th Century; Part 2: Thirty-Eight Illuminated Manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th Century Sotheby; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. VG. Boards cover in green paper. Corner bumped on Part 1. O/W very nice copies. No DJs as issued. Catalogue in two volumes. Part 1: 105 pp. W/48 b&w plates and 4 in color; Part 2: 109pp, w/47 b&w plates and 6 color. Sold at Sotheby Co. And Parke-Bernet Galleries, Dec. 1968 and June 1969; 4to 11" - 13" tall. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 26277 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BETTERIDGE, HAROLD ; KARL BUELL New Cassell's German Dictionary: German-English, English-German Funk & Wagnalls; Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Extremities worn with boards showing in several spots. Hinge weakening. Book plate, inked name and large stamp for college book store; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 619 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29143 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRAGG, RICK Ava's Man Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375410627. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. A powerful and poignant book. The Pulitzer Prize–winning author of 'All Over But the Shoutin’ continues his personal history of the Deep South with an evocation of his mother’s childhood in the Appalachian foothills during the Great Depression, and the magnificent story of the man who raised her; 8vo; 259 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17578 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRANDER, MICHAEL The Original Scotch: A History of Scotch Whiskey from Its Earliest Days Clarkson N. Potter; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517523825. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . 4 colour plates and 57 b&w drawings. Chronological Historical Outline and List of Distillers & Bibliography; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 150 pages; Collectible. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 26287 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROCK, DAVID, M. F. H. To Hunt the Fox Lippincott; 1st American Edition; Good with no dust jacket. ca1937. Hardcover. Cloth binding chipped at spinehead, split down front spine. W/42 illustrations. Author is Master of the Thurles and Kilshane Foxhounds, sometime master of East S ussex Despite listed flaws, spine is intact and is still an attractive volume on a scarce subject; Photographs & drawings; 8vo ; 317/index pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21992 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRUCKER, GENE, EDITOR Two Memoirs of Renaissance Florence Harper & Row; Good+. 1967. Paperback; 10th Printing. Paper wraps/Inked ID, date on EP/Few instances underlining The Diaries of Buonaccorso Pitti and Gregorio Dati / 14thC florence; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 141 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23131 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRYAN , WILLIAM LOWE Farewells: Commencement Addresses Indiana University; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Bloomington ,IN, 1938. Hardcover. Illustrated by None Light wear at spine. Commencement addresses by Bryan of Indiana University (1865-1936) . Willam Lowe Bryant , Indiana University President 1902-1937. This is a book of his commencement speeches and columns. Bryan was born and grew up near Bloomington. It is said that the first oration that he heard on the university campus was an observance of Lincoln's assassination; 8vo ; 166 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 528 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BUDGE, ERNEST A WALLIS Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism with Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten Bell; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index. Originally published in 1923. At that time the author was the keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian antiquities in the British Museum. Budge traces the evolution of religion from the worship of Amen to the beginnings of Egyptian monotheism. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29156 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAMERON , ALEXANDER Vet in the Vestry : The Adventure of a Country Vet Who Is Also a Country Minister St Martin's Press; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0312029993. Very lightly worn boards in lightly edge worn and price clipped dust jacket. In the late '50s, Cameron gave up a veterinary practice in southwest England to enter the Church of Scotland ministry, changing his focus from animals to humans. His is a story of commitment in both professions combined with a deep and enduring faith; 8vo; 213 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4740 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAMPBELL, WILL D. Brother to a Dragonfly Seabury; Very Good. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0816490023. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A moving story, part biography, part elegy , of two brothers who participated in the Mississippi civil rights era; 8vo; 268 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21993 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARNEY, OTIS New Lease on Life: The Story of a City Family Who Quit the Rat Race and Moved to a Ranch in Wyoming Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394460111. Lightly worn beige boards. Price clipped DJ & edgeworn w/ small chips. The story of how the Carney's tried their own thing --- and succeeded; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25545 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARROLL, PETER N. Keeping Time: Memory, Nostalgia, and the Art of History Univ of Georgia Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 082031174X. No significant defects to book with only very minor wear to price clipped dust jacket. A memoir and a meditation of one professional historian's struggle to live in history even as he studies and teaches history; 0.5 x 9.25 x 5.75 Inches; 224 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 30690 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHASE, MARY ELLEN Recipe for a Magic Childhood MacMillan; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Lightly worn geometric floral paper over boards. The author memories of her Maine childhood; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 22 pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 18188 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHAUVIRE, ROGER A Short History of Ireland Devin-Adair; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Lightly worn beige boards. Inked name on ep. From Gaelic Age to modern times. Bibliography; 8vo; 145 pages; Signed by Author. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 26078 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHESTNUT, MARY BOYKIN (AUTHOR) , BEN A. WILLIAMS (EDITOR) A Diary from Dixie (Paperback) Houghton & Mifflin; Good+. 1949. Paperback. ISBN: 0395083516. Pictorial cloth softcover is edgeworn w /nked name on ep. This original diary of the wife of Confederate General James Chestnut, Jr. who was also an aide to President Jefferson Davis, provides an eyewitness narrative of all the years of the war; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28002 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CLEMONS, GIRTIE MAY STARKS Love Goes a Long Way: Author Signed Vantage; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0533093317. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Author inscribed and signed. Born as the eldest of 24 children in a forbidding climate of poverty of a Kentucky family Girtie's is a captivating story of an eventful life; 8vo; 264 pages; USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 16041 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005