next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Memoir

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANONOMOUS  Suburban Souls: The Erotic Psychology of a Man and a Maid
Grove Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover; Stated 1st Printing. Book corners of brown boards lightly bumped. DJ edgeworn at corners & interior flap creased. First printing from the very limited edition of 1901. The memoirs of a 43 year old Paris stock exchange broker and his five year affair with the 19 year old Lilian Arvel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 507 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26886
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAILEY, PAUL  Immaculate Mistake
Dutton; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0525934111. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Gift inscription on front paste down; A delightful coming of age memoir. Bailey is an English novelist with a gift for the interior power of small talk, the dialog line of a few words casually spoken, filled with great emotional history and meaning. Here, he gives us a wryly funny account of growing up in wartime Britain as the third and last child of an already elderly street sweeper and a domestic servant to the royal family; Remainder; 8vo; 164 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19528
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLAKE, GEORGE, W. H. MURRAY, ET AL  Scotland's Splendour
Collins; Revised Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Minor wear to b&w tweed design boards. Gilt lettering. Price clipped DJ w/ 3 short tears. Gift inscription on ep. Color and B&W photos. Over-sized book about travel in Scotland. Pictorial map and endpapers. Color and B&W photos. British Rail map laid in; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 239 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26892
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHRISTIANSON, GALE E.  Fox at the Wood's Edge: A Biography of Loren Eiseley
Henry Holt; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0805011870. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Notes, bibliography & index. This volume, which plods a bit during the early years, soars as it charts the professional career of one who never decided whether he was a scientist or a poet, and whose work demonstrates the irrelevance of the distinction; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 517 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26893
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LUIBHEID. COLM  All the Green Gold an Irish Boyhood
Praeger; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0269027653. Moderate wear to boards. Rear panel of DJ is wrinkled. Sunny cheerful 40s & 50s memoirs from an Irish youth; 8vo; 194 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22058
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CONAWAY, JAMES  Memphis Afternoons : A Memoir
Houghton Mifflin; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0395629454. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Conaway delivers sharply etched portraits of members of his large extended family, including his grandfather, J. P. Alley, who won a Pulitzer Prize for his cartoons criticizing the Ku Klux Klan, and his Uncle Yank, who spun endless stories of barroom brawls; 8vo; 211 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9210
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COOPER, SUE ELLEN  The Red Hat Society
Warner Books; Very Good. New York, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 0446679763. A bit warped paperback with clean interior; 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches ; 8vo; 272 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21104
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIS, PAXTON  A Boy No More
Blair Pub; Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895870940. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. A rich blend of humor and self-criticism makes this a charming memoir of and almost idyllic boyhood; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 252 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8007
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOBSON, DOROTHY  The Parting
Exposition Pr; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0682495026. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Signed by author, w/ first name only, to Ruth. "Widowed! A searing personal document- and a tribute to the Marines, who "take care of their own. " From the DJ; 8vo; 134 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8027
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DUDMAN, MARTHA TOD  Augusta, Gone : A True Story
Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743204093. No significant defects. A painfully frank memoir about being a mom to a teenage daughter who lies, runs away and uses drugs; 8vo; 254 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7382
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FEDERICO, ALBERTO ( TRANS. BY GABRIELE & GORDON POOLE)  Capri: Protagonists of a Golden Age; Author Signed.
La Capanina; Near Fine. 2000. Paperback. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Beautiful front cover from an oil on canvas by Ottavio Cacace. Vintage family photographs. A memoir of the time when the Isle of Capri was the destination of those who thought, yearned and dreamed of it as a spiritural dimension . "Twas on the isle of Capri that I found her. Beneath the shade of an old walnut tree"; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 169 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30114
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FLANNER, JANET  Paris Journal: 1965-1970
Harvest/Hbj Book; Very Good-. 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 015670952X. Lightly edge worn covers. Appears unread. The third volume of Janet Flanner's "Letter from Paris" series for the New Yorker; 8vo; 438 pages.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 21165
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN  The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Yale University Press; Very Good. 1964. Paperback. ISBN: 0300001479. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Inked name on ffep. Franklin's autobiography that disccusses the necessary inculcation of virtue through habitual action; 8vo; 368 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21173
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAMILTON , HUGO  The Speckled People : Memoir of a Half-Irish Childhood
Fourth Estate; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0007149980. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; This is really a book about how children see the world: the silent otherworld at the bottom of a swimming pool, the terror of a swarm of bees, the strangeness of a city transformed by snow. By turns lyrical and elegiac, this memoir is an absorbing record of a unique childhood and a vanishing heritage; 8vo.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20994
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HENDRICKSON, WALTER B.  Indiana Years, 1903-1941: Indiana Historical Society Publications, Vol 26, No 3
Indiana Historical Society; Very Good. 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0871950340. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Index. B& W photographs. A memoir of an Indiana historian from a middle class family of Indianapolis; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 260 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30546
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HORNE, ALISTAIR  A Bundle from Britain
St Martins Pr; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312111363. No significant defects toGrey boards. Edge worn DJ. "Bundle from Britain" was the name given to children evacuated to America during WWII. The author, an eminent historian, beautifully relates the story of his stay in New York; 8vo; 333 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21238
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KRAPF, NORBERT  The Ripest Moments a Southern Indiana Childhood
Indiana Historical Society Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871952629. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Krapf recalls his rural, small-town upbringing in the German-Catholic community and unearths the distinctive place and culture in which he lived; 0.9 x 7.3 x 5.3 Inches; 276 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31161
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LAUCK, JENNIFER  Blackbird: A Childhood Lost and Found
Pocket Books; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0349114773. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . A wrenching and unforgettable look at at the childhood years of a young girl who lost her parents and was left to survive as best she could in a step-family; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28662
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MATTHEWS, T. S.  Under the Influence: Recollections of Robert Graves, Laura Riding, and Friends
Cassell; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304304085. Excellent condition, no visible defects. Index. Story of friendships between the author, his classmate Schuyler Jackson, Robert Graves, Laura Riding and their subsequent split and tragedies; 8vo; 354 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8016
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MELLERSH, H. E. L.  The Story of Life
G. P. Putnam; 1st American Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Lightly wrn beige boards w/ minor spine cock. Price cliped and edgeworn DJ. Index. A modern view of evolution from the lowest life forms to mankind. Mellersh is an English don at king's college inand an author of novels; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26889
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MYLOD, JOHN  Biography of a River: The People and Legends of the Hudson Valley
Bonanza; Reprint; Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Lightly worn green boards w/ yellow backing. Edge worn w/ tears DJ. Index. " Supplemented with over 200 photographs, the book brings together past, present , and future in an unforgettable journey through one of the country's most beautiful and historically important areas. " from the DJ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 244 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26894
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NORTH, STERLING  Hurry, Spring!
Dutton; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Illustrated by Carl Burger Lightly worn boards. DJ, in new mylar, has light edgewear, one closed tear, stain top front . The thousand secrets of spring at Primrose Brook, where th author andhis wife live beside their wat erfall; 8vo ; 58 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 22059
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PATTERSON, JERRY  Autographs: A Collector's Guide
Crown Publishers; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1973. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517505886. Lightly worn black boards & price clipped. DJ. DJ encased in protective plastic. Index. This guide covers many categories of autograph collecting for beginning as well as advanced collectors. Presidents, Military History, Americana Artists, Musicians, etc. **; Quarto; 248 pages; Collectible-First Edition.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26896
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB  Riley Love Lyrics with Life Pictures
Bobbs-Merrill; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Indianapolis, 1899. Hard Cover. Lovely copy bound in decorated blue cloth w/gilt titles. Inked ID on fep. Tissued frontispiece plus many other illustrations by William B. Dyer. Includes An Old Sweetheart of Mine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Antiquarian Copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26890
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROSENFELD, STEPHEN S.  The Time of Their Dying
Norton; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393087719. Corner bumped on red back red tweed boards. Price clipped DJ with minor wear. A compelling memoir written out of son's closeness and a journalist's reserve about the death of his parents and the decisions made for their care and his own growth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29634
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005