IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Media Celebrities

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N / A  Dionne Quintuplets, 'going on Three' : Calendar
Dell Publishing Co; Unstated; Very Good with no dust jacket. NY, 1936. Non-Book. Pictorial covers are lightly soiled and are noticeably creased across the top. One-fourth inch of insect depredation penetrates the lower front edge of most pages . A hard to find item in this or any condition . A series of photographs made at the Dionne Quintuplet observation gallery; 8vo; Unpaginated pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 222
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALEXANDER, DAVID  Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
ROC; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0451454189. No significant defects. By design , Gene Roddenberry , was two people , both an open public figure and a private intellectual . For the first time , one book fully explores both sides of this complex man; Remainder; 8vo.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 206
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ARMSTRONG, MARGARET  Fanny Kemble. A. Passionate Victorian
The Macmillan Co; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards. Gilt decor and lettering. Decorated end papers. Light wear. Book plate inside back cover. Fanny Kemble, the daughter of the actors Charles and Marie Kemble, was born in London on 27th November, 1809. She made her first appearance on the stage when she appeared as Juliet in her father's production of Romeo and Juliet on 5th October, 1829; 8vo.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 993
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BANCROFT, CAROLYN  The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown
Johnson Publ. Co; Very Good. 1963. Paperback. ISBN: 0933472250. 2nd ed. PB VG in pictorial paper wraps . Photographs . Story of Molly Brown of silver mines fame and a Titanic survivor; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 24424
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

O'BRIEN, P. J. (PATRICK JOSEPH) (1892-1938)  Will Rogers, Ambassador of Good Will, Prince of Wit and Wisdom, By P.J. O'brien . . . With an Appreciation By Lowell Thomas
John C. Winston; NAP 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Lightly worn black stamped turquoise boards with light bumping at spine foot. Unclipped dust jacket with slight wrinkles and edge wear. Frontispiece and 23 pages of illustrations and photographs. The life and gold mine of philosophy and satire; of wit and witticisms; ----and more; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 30749
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURKE, BILLIE WITH SHIPP, CAMERON ( ILLUS BY VASILIU  With Powder on My Nose
Coward , Mccann; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Lightly worn turquoise cloth in a newly mylared , edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Vasiliu. Wife of Florenz Ziegfield, she herself had a celebrated career on stage, radio and movies. Known for her sweet, scatter-brained comedy. And who is best known as Glinda, the Good Witch in the Wizard of Oz; 8vo; 249 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9635
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHORLEY, E. CLOWES  The Centennial History of Saint Bartholomew's Church in the City of New York 1835 - 1935
Saint Bartholomew's Church; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hard Cover. Lightly worn blue cloth w/gilt titles. Ring on front board, light fingerprints, but still a very nice copy. Gift note on ep. Fine plates of church buildings and portraits of clergymen who served here. Bibliography, member index & subject index; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 435 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 27309
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CROMPTON, ARNOLD  Unitarianism on the Pacific Coast: The First Sixty Years
Beacon Pr; First Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Lightly worn beige boards in DJ w/ edge wear and sunned spine. Index. Wealth of material discloses fascinating detail and sidelights about the establishmentof Unitarianism on the West Coast; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27313
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOLDMAN, ALBERT; BERNKOPF, JEANNE (EDITOR)  The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Morrow; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0688047211. Light bump on bottom corner of white boards. DJ near fine. Sources & index. Compulsively readable and an altogether worthwhile experience for those who either admire or dislike either the man or his music--- or Yoko Ono ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 719 pages; Collectible - Modern First.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26884
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOODALL, JANE VAN LAWICK-  In the Shadow of Man
Houghton Mifflin Co; Very Good. 1971. Hard Cover; 5th Printing. ISBN: 0395127262. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Jane Goodall tells an enthralling story. About her work with chimpanzees. Appendices: Stages of Development; Facial Expressions; Weapon and Tool Use; Diet; Chimpanzee and Human Behavior. Bibliography & index. Maps & B&W photographs and drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27308
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAVIGHURST, WALTER  Annie Oakley of the Wild West
Macmillan; Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Good in red/black cloth, corners rubbed, Contemporary Photos. Biography and story of legendary career as a sharpshooter with Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 25005
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HEADSTROM, RICHARD  The Living Year
Ives Washburn; First Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Lightly worn yellow boards in edge worn w/ small tears DJ . Naturalist explores the world outside your door. Insects, animals, birds, trees, flowers. In chronological form with a list at the end of each chapter of expected natural occurences for that month; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27312
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOLMES, RICHARDS  Dr. Johnson & Mr. Savage
Pantheon Books; 1st American Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679435859. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Remainder mark. Map of London endpapers. Index, exploration of the friendship between young Johnson and Richard Savage -- poet, playwright and convicted murderer; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25202
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LAYCOCK, GEORGE  Wild Animals Safe Places
Four Winds Pr; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. Lightly worn boards in price clipped dust jacket . Index. Numerous B&W photographs. Discussion of how our native wild animals, many endangered, find refuge in uninhabited areas; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 178 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27316
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LOMBARDO, GUY & JACK ALTSHUL  Auld Acquaintance
Doubleday; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385028636. Shelf wear to blacked back maroon boards. Edge worn & price clipped DJ. Autobiography of a musical giant; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27110
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARX, GROUCHO & RICHARD ANOBILE  The Marx Bros. Scrapbook
Grosset & Dunlap; Good+. 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0448119072. The covers are edge worn and a bit soiled around the edges . Groucho talks about the Marx Brothers with his usial caustic wit; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30254
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JOHN ALLEN PAULOS  Innumeracy: Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences
Hill and Wang; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1988. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. It is stated that our society would be unimaginably different if the average person truly understood the ideas in this book----which is in many ways better than a high school math education. ** ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 135 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27113
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PRICE, WILLIAM H.  The Civil War Handbook
Prince Lithograph Co; First Edition; Very Good. 1961. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A Civil War Research Associates Series. Several pages of color plates showing CW uniforms, also, map w/stars showing locations of battles and vintage photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27311
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROGERS, WILL ( EDITED BY BRIAN STERLING)  The Will Rogers Scrapbook
G & D; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good. 1976. 0versize PB. ISBN: 0448123592. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except gift note on ep. A nostalgic return to will Rogers' America. 100 photographs and exclusive interviews with some of Rogers famous friends; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 28640
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROSS, WALTER S.  The Last Hero: Charles A. Lindbergh
Harper & Row; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060136669. Wear to boards and DJ. Notes on RREPof observing Lindy's 1936 Indianapolis stop Lindbergh emerges as a man who has always had his own clear idea of who he was and what he wanted to do, and has had to use every means in his power to keep his fame from engulfing his life; 8vo.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1026
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SCULLY, ROCK W/DAVID DALTON  Living with the Dead: Twenty Years on the Bus with Garcia and the Grateful Dead.
Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316777129. No significant defects to book or DJ. Illustrated title page. Index, Scully's 20-year tenure as Grateful Dead manager ended on a sour note, and he is barely mentioned in other books on the band..Scully is most interested in the Dead as a social phenomenon; 8vo; 351 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25201
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TEICHMANN, HOWARD  Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Morrow; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0688030343. Remainder. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar; Wolcott was a serious critic and charismatic personality who helped set the literary and theatrical standards of the nation from the 1920s through the 1940s; Remainder; 8vo; 334/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18670
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

THOMSON, J. ARTHUR  Concerning Evolution
Yale; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. Lightly worn black boards. Inked gift note on ep. Tanned text. Index. An early classic on evolution; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27314
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WEISS, GAEA; WEISS, SHANDOR  Growing (and) & Using the Healing Herbs
Wings; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0517066505. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Glossary & Index. Discover the healing herbs in science, medicine and human use. Numerous illustrations to help identify plants and aid in garden planning; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 360 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27307
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WHITAKER, CHRISTINE  Molly Brown Denver's Unsinkable Lady
Historic Denver; Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0914248030. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. With foreword by Tammy Grimes and introduction by Debbie Reynolds. Frontispiece portraits of Molly Brown along with many photos of Molly, her family and her homes. The great story of a Maggie Tobin Brown; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 29762
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

25 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005