| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BRADSHAW, MARION J. The Maine Scene: A Portrait of the State of Maine Marion J. Bradshaw with no dust jacket. Bangor, 1947. Hardcover. Modest shelf wear to gold and green stamped on navy boards. SIGNED. Ltd #169. Full page photos of places in Maine accompanied by essays. May not have been issued w/DJ; 8vo; 178 pages; Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 21632 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CALDWELL, BILL Maine Magic Guy Gannett; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0930096037. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. Sketches by Kimberly C. Murphy. Using 80 stories the author gives us an initmate and vivid look at the state of Maine. **; 8vo; 334 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11791 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CANFIELD, DOROTHY ( FISHER) Seasoned Timber Harcourt, Brace; SD 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Aged in linen cloth/book plate/ tanned text/Slipcase/Sunned or glue stained on spine. /Nice Colored woodcut frontis. Novel of academics in timber state/Wood-patterned label on spine matched slipcase. This author wrote later under Dorothy Canfield Fisher; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 485 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 23206 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CLARK , A CARMAN From the Orange Mailbox: Notes from a Few Country Acres. Harpswell Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. Gardiner , ME, 1985. Softcover. ISBN: 0884480348. Illustrated by Schaab , George Minor edge wear . Creased along spine edge; Drawings; 8vo; 273 pages; USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 841] Book number: 10337 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KIMBALL, GEORGE S. Jay Gould Harmon with Maine Folks C. M. Clark; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Spine lettering faded but bright red boards with gilt and photographic inlay very bright, fine. Only a hint of wear at tips. Text clean, tight, and straight. PP 306 dogeared and chipped, pp 442 & first ad foxed from a laid in newspaper clipping; 8vo; 442 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12417 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NUTTING, WALLACE Maine Beautiful Bonanza Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index. 248 photographs and 30 drawings. A beautiful book of Nutting drawings and photographs of Maine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 30925 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005