IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Magic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  Heaney Magic Company #25
Heaney Magic Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. Berlin, WI. Paperback. Pages tanned, light creases on two corners . "Magical Apparatus, Stage Illusions, Card Tricks; , Mind Reading Effects, Crystal Gazing Acts, Spirit Tricks, Books, Novelties, Jokes. " ; Extensive description and illustration of each trick or prop; 12mo; 224 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13318
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACKSTONE, HARRY, JR. ; REYNOLDS, CHARLES; REYNOLDS, REGINA  Blackstone's Secrets of Magic
Wilshire Book Co; Revised Edition; Very Good. 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 087980260x. Light rubbing and front cover w/surface tear but a sound, useful copy. Instructional drawings on how to perform Blackstone's most startling illusions. Standard book of magic; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26766
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EVANS, CHERYL & KEABLE-ELLIOTT , IAN  The Usborne Complete Book of Magic
Usborne; Very Good. 1989. Trade PB. ISBN: 0746003005. Lightly edge worn covers; Step-by-step directions for a variety of tricks. The tricks in it are: card tricks, coin tricks, rope tricks, mentalism, escapology and many more. A Sections on rehearsing acts, all types of magic, props, how to perform tricks, being a successful magician plus timelines on the history of magic; 4to ; 64 pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16238
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FIELDS, KEITH  Magic Tricks
JG Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1572151005. Many tricks you can do with cards, coins and other everyday objects . Teaches parts other books don't. It gives you the secrets to many tricks that you won't find in magic books available to the public; 4to; 80 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 17887
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOUDINI, HARRY; GIBSON, WALTER B. (EDITOR) ; YOUNG, MORRIS (EDITOR)  Houdini on Magic
Dover; Reprint; Near Fine. 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0486203840. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Selected bibliography. How he escaped; exposes of fake spiritualists; instructions for eye-catching tricks; other fascinating material. 155 illustrations; 8vo; 277 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 6916
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HUXLEY, ALDOUS  The World of Light: A Comedy in Three Acts
Doubleday, Doran; 1st American Edition; Very Good. 1931. Hard Cover. Red patterned boards w/black spine and gilt titles, matching DJ w/large chips at top. New mylar. Inked name & address on ep. Huxley's first published original play, first produced at the Royalty Theater, London, March 30, 1931; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 104 pages; Antiquarian Copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 26767
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KAYE, MARVIN  The Stein and Day Handbook of Magic
Stein and Day; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812816285. Illustrated by Al Kilgore Edge sunned blue boards w/ red cloth spine backing. Inked ID on ep, tape pull on DJ front, chips, edgewear. Comprehensive course in magical entertainment, weaving together technical expertise and psychology of mystication; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 310 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 25012
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LAWSON, HENRY : MANN, CECIL ( EDITOR)  Best Stories of Henry Lawson
Angus & Robertson; Reprint; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Sydney, Aus, 1984. Hardcover. Merest suggestion of wear on lower edge, rubbing diminishing the gloss on back panel of DJ. Selection of Australia's best short story writer, Henry Lawson, (1867 - 1922) . Preface by Cecil Mann; Australian Literary Heritage; 8vo; 273 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13319
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEEMING, JOSEPH  Fun with Magic
J. B. Lippincott; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Red pictorial library binding soiled, extremities bumped and frayed, unmarked, will remain tightly bound through another fifty children. Drawings by Jessie Robinson. Suitable for older children or adults, detailed description of about 70 tricks; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 86 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12492
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LOVELOCK, JAMES  The Ages of Gaia: A Biography of Our Living Earth
W. W. Norton; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0393025837. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Further reading & index. A scientist theory of the Earth and how it became solid science that embraces geology, geochemistry, evolutionary biology and climatology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26769
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SMITH, ALSON J  Immortality: The Scientific Evidence
Prentice Hall; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Lightly worn grey boards. Price clipped DJ w/light edgewear Astonishing cases of life after death as revealed through the revolutionary science of parapsychology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26772
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SMITH, ALEXANDER H.  The Mushroom Hunter's Field Guide : Revised and Enlarged
Univ. Michigan; Good+. 1967. Hardcover; 4th Printing. Good+ in pictorial boards, Inked ID on ep, sunned spine Color, B&W photographs Tall, narrow, Natural history of mushrooms described in detail w/B&W photos and shown 187 color photos. Glossary and Index; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 301 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25013
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

12 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005