IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Literary Short Stories

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
N / A  Grand Street (No. 48)
Norton; Very Good+. NY, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0393311724. Please Note # 48 . Minor edge wear ; 8vo; 268 pages.
USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 841] Book number: 10593
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ABRAHAMS , WILLIAM ( EDITOR)  Prize Stories 1990 : The O. Henry Awards
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385264984. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Review book . Stamped 'Indianapolis Star. ' Twenty stories, remarkable in their variety, and quality, fifteen of them from " little" magazines; 8vo; 431 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9201
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AIKEN , JOAN  Up the Chimney Down
Harper & Row; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060200375. Ex-Lib. Price clipped dust jacket. FREP excised by library staff; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 248 pages;
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 16006
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAUSCH , RICHARD  Rare & Endangered Species a Novella & Stories
Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Boston, MA, 1994. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0395644933. Very lightly worn boards. Edgeworn dust jacket. Somber in tone but masterful in execution, the eight stories and one novella in this collection document rifts and ruptures in contemporary family life. Carefully wrought ironies focus plots, and well-executed dialog reveals relationships in dynamic flux; 8vo; 257 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 4196
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CALDWELL , ERSKINE  Jackpot the Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
World Pub; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good with no dust jacket. Cleveland, OH, 1948. Hardcover. Modest wear to green boards . Text crisp and clean; 8vo; 756 pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 15633
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PARKES, THOMAS K. ( EDITED BY )  The American Short Story a Collection of the Best Known and Most Memorable Stories By the Great American Authors
BBS Publishing; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883658739. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. A collection of memorable short stories for readers of every generation. A true American treasure; 2.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 1003 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30555
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SKLARE, ARNOLD B. (EDITOR)  The Art of the Novella: Eight Short Novels
MacMillan; Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Book club edition. Lightly worn boards. Dust jacket, in new mylar, has large tears tape repaired. Inkled name on end page. A few pages with underlining. Each short novel is accompanied by head-notes with suggestions of promising avenues of thought for the student. Capsule biographies of the authors with mention of their principal works; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 530 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30553
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TOTH , SUSAN ALLEN & COUGHLAN, JOHN ( EDITORS) FOREWORD BY DANIEL J. VOORSTIN  Reading Rooms
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385412916. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Toth and Coughlan, here assemble a diverting anthology of essays, stories, poems, memoirs and excerpts from novels, each in celebration of a great institution all too often taken for granted: the public library; 8vo; 486 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 19475
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WHITE, RAY LEWIS ( EDITOR)  Sherwood Anderson: Early Writings
Kent State Univ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Kent, OH, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873383745. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; Frontispiece; 8vo; 179/bibliography pages.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 10169
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WINTERS, JONATHAN  Winter's Tales : Stories and Observations for the Unusual
Random House; Later Printing; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. NY, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394564243. Stamped name on fep. Minor edgewear. The ugreat comedian turns his talent to short stories. With his unique brand of wildly funny -- or wierdly funny -- sense of humor. Jonathan Winters takes us on a topsy-turvy tour through his exquisite imagination; 8vo; 216 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 4936
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

10 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005