| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Arcadia Poetry Anthology Winter 1992 Arcadia Poetry Press; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0923242252. Slight and small remains of wax pencil on front paste down. Probable First Edition. Winners of 1992 poetry contests. Meet the author section with photos and brief biography of some winners. Five page , two column index of authors; 4to; 346 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 2365 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERGERSON , DAVID & SHEILA LINDENBAUM ( EDITORS) Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama W/ Medieval Supplement 5 Volumes Xix,Xx,Xxi,Xxii & Xxiii 1976 Thru 1980 Univ. Kansas; Very Good. Paperback. All copies are in very nice condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 28242 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERGERSON , DAVID & SHEILA LINDENBAUM ( EDITORS) Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama W/ Medieval Supplement 3 Volumes Xix,Xx,Xxi 1976 Thru 1978 Univ. Kansas; Very Good. Paperback. All copies are in very nice condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 28243 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERGERSON , DAVID & SHEILA LINDENBAUM ( EDITORS) Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama W/ Medieval Supplement 2 Volumes Xix & Xx 1976 & 1977 Univ. Kansas; Very Good. Paperback. All copies are in very nice condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28244 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERGERSON , DAVID & SHEILA LINDENBAUM ( EDITORS) Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama W/ Medieval Supplement 2 Volumes Xix & Xx 1976 & 1977 Univ. Kansas; Very Good. Paperback. All copies are in very nice condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28245 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERGERSON , DAVID & SHEILA LINDENBAUM ( EDITORS) Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama W/ Medieval Supplement 3 Volumes Xv & Xvi in One Vol. (1972-73). ,Xx / 1977 & Xxv / 1982 Univ. Kansas; Very Good. Paperback. All copies are in very nice condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 28246 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MILOFSKY , DAVID ( EDITOR) Colorado Review Spring Xxxiii ,1996 Colorado State University; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Lightly smudged, one corner bumped, otherwise fine; 8vo; 222 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13305 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PHILLIPS , WILLIAM & RAHV , PHILLIP ( EDITORS) Partisan Review Spring 1957 Vol. Xxiv Number 2 Foundation for Cultural Projects; Very Good-. 1957. Periodical. Spine darkened and half inch dust soil along other edge . See my other listings for more of these magazines; Mary McCarthy : Greene and God on Broadway. Sidney Hook , william Phillips , Heinrich Boll and others. See my listings for other issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15635 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PHILLIPS , WILLIAM & RAHV , PHILLIP ( EDITORS) Partisan Review Fall , 1957 , Vol. Xxiv Number. 4 Foundation for Cultural Projects; Very Good-. NY, 1957. Periodical. Spine darkened. Light foxing on closed page edges; Flanner O'connor : A View of the Woods. Sidney Hook : Socialism and Liberation, Alfred Kazin: The Stillness of "Light In August". Other authors. See my listings for other issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15636 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PHILLIPS , WILLIAM & RAHV , PHILLIP ( EDITORS) Partisan Review Fall , 1958 Vol Xxv , Number 4 Foundation for Cultural Projects; Very Good-. 1958. Periodical. Spine area darkened. Hannah Arendt, Norman Mailer, Renato Poggioli, Isaac Deutcher, Harold Rosenberg, Steven Marcus and many others. See my listings for other issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 15638 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PHILLIPS , WILLIAM & RAHV , PHILLIP ( EDITORS) ALBERT CAMUS Partisan Review Winter , 1958 Vol. Xxv , Number 1 : The Renegade Foundation for Cultural Projects; Very Good-. 1958. Periodical. Darkened spine area . Robert Lowell ( Five Poems) , Diana Trilling, Stephen Spender , Nicloa Chiaromonte: Pasternaks's Novel and many others. See my listings for other issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 15639 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PHILLIPS , WILLIAM & RAHV , PHILLIP ( EDITORS) Partisan Review Fall , 1959 Vol Xxvi , Number 4 Foundation for Cultural Projects; Very Good-. NY, 1959. Periodical. Spine area darkened . Norman Mailer : Scenes from Deer Park , Lionel Abel , Louis Kronenberger , Harold Clurman, Angus Wilson and many others ; See my other listings for more of these magazines; 8vo. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 15640 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) Kenyon Review 1946 : Vol 8 # 3 Summer Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. Lightly soiled. Contributors : Eric Bentley, W. G. Van Keuren, Isaac Rosenfeld, Robert Penn Warren, Adrienne Monnier, George Hemphill , Reed Whittemore, James Grossman, Boris Pasternak, Quentin Anderson, Richard Salamon, Jean Isere, Paul A. Palmer, Mark Brunswick, Randall Jarrell ; Early appearance of Boris Pasternak, exerpts from Robert Penn Warren's study of Ancient Mariner with illustrations by Alexander Calder, and an article by Adrienne Monnier, French publisher of James Joyce Ulyssees; 8vo; 514 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13304 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review Vol Iii No. 3 Summer 1941 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier , Ohio, 1941. Periodical. Slight darkening of soft cover; See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo; 392 pages. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 15620 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review Autumn 1941 , Vol Iii No. 4 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier , Ohio, 1941. Periodical. Lightly edge worn . Quite clean and crisp; See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 15621 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review : Spring 1942 : Vol Iv No. 2 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier , Ohio, 1942. Periodical. Spine darkened . Otherwise , clean and crisp; See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 15622 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review : Spring 1943 Vol No. 2 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier, Ohio, 1943. Periodical. Spine darkened . Otherwise , crisp and clean; See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 15624 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review : Winter 1944 Vol Vi No. 1 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier , Ohio, 1944. Periodical. Spine darkened and creased. Rubbed along spine edges. Otherwise, crisp and clean; See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15626 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review Winter 1945 Vol Vii No. 1 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier , Ohio, 1945. Periodical. Spine crease and wear along edges and at head and foot ; The Lovers by John Berryman and The New York Wits by Herbert Marshall McLuhan.. See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15627 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review Spring 1946 Vol Viii No. 2 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier , Ohio, 1946. Periodical. Spine wear and creases . One line inked note on cover; Stephen C. Pepper , Bertol Brecht, John Theobald, Robert Penn Warren, T. Catesby Jones, Louis Aragon, Delmore Schwartz, Anais Nin and others. See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15628 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review Autumn 1946 Vol Viii No 4 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier, Ohio, 1946. Periodical. Spine darkened worn and creased. One book ad circled; Includes works by Arthur Mizener , Robert Lowell, Lionell Trilling, Constance Smith, Quentin Anderson , Walter Elder and many others. See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15629 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review Winter 1946 Vol Viii No. 1 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier , Ohio, 1946. Periodical. Spine creases edge tip wear ; Article on F. Scott Gitzgerald by John Berryman . Other articles by Jean Charlot , M. P. Hutchins, Parker Tyler , Eric Bentley, Cleanth Brooks , William Van O'connor , William Carlot Williams and others . See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15630 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RANSOM , JOHN CROWE : RICE , PHILIP BLAIR ( EDITORS) The Kenyon Review Spring 1947 Vol Ix No. 2 Kenyon College; Very Good. Gambier , Ohio, 1947. Periodical. Spine darkening , edge rubbing and crease ; Tipped in frontispiece Evening Storm , Schoodick , Maine by Marsden Hartley. Marjorie Grene, Peter Viereck , Peter Taylor , Francis Ferguson , Tony Hecht , Paul Goodman and others . See my listings for several early issues of this magazine; 8vo. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 15631 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SILLEN , SAMUEL Mainstream , a Literary Quarterly Vol. 1 Number 1, Winter ,1947 Mainstream Associates; Very Good-. NY, 1947. Periodical. Lightly edge worn with clear tape on bottom corner. Lightly creased top corner. This first issue of a Marxist leaning literary magazine has contributions from several leaders of the American Communist group with the first published works of Lance Jeffers (1919-1985) The Dawn Swings In . Published while Jeffers was a student at Columbia University . The colophon was designed was designed by Rockwell Kent; 8vo; 127 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15662 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SILLEN , SAMUEL Mainstream , a Literary Quarterly ,Vol. 1 Number 2 , Spring ,1947 Mainstream Associates; Very Good. NY, 1947. Periodical. Maroon spine lightly sunned. Text tanned; These early issues of a Marxist leaning literary magazine with contributions from members of the American Commuinist group . Apparently the first publishing appearance of Olive Sutton with a poem , Come , Gently , Spring who later had published Murder In Greece. ( New York Century , 1948) ; 8vo; 128-256 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15663 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005