next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACOCELLA, JOAN  Willa Cather and the Politics of Criticism
Univ. Nebraska; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803210469. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Examines the politics of Willa Cather criticism: how Cather's work has been seized upon and often distorted by critics on both the left and the right; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 24439
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALASKA GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY STAFF; RENNICK, PENNY (EDITOR)  Alaska's Farms and Gardens (Alaska Geographic Ser. , Vol. 11 No. 2)
Alaska Geographic Society; Very Good-. 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0882402021. Some edge wear to cover not affecting contents. Alaskan Farms, nature reflecting the state's agricultural efforts. Gives a historical perspective with a review of early-day agricultural in Alaska; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 142 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27356
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  Louisa May Alcott: An Intimate Anthology: The New York Public Library Collector's Edition
Doubleday; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385487223. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. In this intimate anthology of letters, poems, stories, and other personal and literary writing by Louisa May Alcott, an often surprising portrait emerges of this pioneering writer. The author and her world are brought even more vividly to life with rare photographs and handwritten manuscripts and letters from The New York Public Library's extensive collections; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 367 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29126
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALGER, JR. HORATIO  The Store Boy
M. A. Donahue; Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Moderate wear to pictorial cover with tan background of boy walking beside a train and carrying a basket of apples. Pages tanned and fore pages dust soiled. Binding is tight. Presentation note, dated 1909, on ep from Sunday School teacher to honored student; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29176
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALVAREZ, A.  Beyond All This Fiddle Essays 1955-1967
Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Essays on poetry ranging from Dryden to Syliva Plath to Edith Sitwell, on novels, classic and modern, and others on criticism and more from his years as a free-lance critic and literary journalist; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31149
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAUM, L. FRANK: ILLUS BY BRIGITTE BRYAN  The Wizard of Oz
Classic Publishing; Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Lightly worn pictorial boards. The classic Baum story Illustrated in lime green and black by Brigitte Bryan; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27357
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLOOM, HAROLD ( EDITOR)  Sinclair Lewis (Bloom's Modern Critical Views)
Chelsea House; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877546282. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; A collection of ten critical essays on the novels of Sinclair Lewis, arranged in chronological order of original publication; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 144/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20398
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRANDES, GEORGE  Naturalism in Nineteenth Century English Literature
Russell & Russell; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Paperback. Light spine crease & soiling. " ---explores the relationships between the literary movements represented by Shelley, Wordsworth, Byron, Keats, Coleridge, Moore, and the poets of the Irish Rebellion on the one hand and the deep and diverse political and intellectual currents of the time---. " from the rear cover; 8vo; 366 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11729
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BREE, GERMAINE  Camus
Rutgers Univ; Revised Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Corners bumped on lightly worn red boards. DJ edgeworn w/ a bit of red fading from boards. Index. The author presents a brief biographical sketch before presenting and evaluating Camus's work from earliest writings through the essays, the fiction and the theater pieces; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 25501
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURHANS, CLINTON S. , JR.  The Would-Be Writer
Blaisdel Publishing Co; 2nd Edition; Very Good. 1966. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. A basic course in writing designed to help students in writing courses begin at the beginning; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26807
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS : EDITED BY ROBERT YELVERTON TYRRELL  Cicero in His Letters to His Friends ; Edited with Notes
St . Martins; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Corners worn and one corner bumped on red boards. Inked name on end page. Moisture stains on upper corners of end and title page; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 335 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31411
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH  Maine Memories
Stephen Greene; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Light edge fading to blue boards. Price clipped, edge worn w/ tiny sticker pull DJ. Fifty-four vignettes of life on the seacoast and farming community around Damariscotta where Coatsworth lived. Snowbound days, local Indians and legends, farming, plowing w/oxen and Maine seafarers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26799
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLWELL, FREDERIC S.  Rivermen a Romantic Iconography of the River and the Source
Mcgill-Queen's Univ; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0773507116. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar; The author examines the mythic contest and psychological dimensions of the river and its source through an investigation of the recurring motifs associated with the source in classical and English literature; 8vo ; 220/index pages.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 22234
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

O'CONNOR, J.  Amadis de Gaule & Its Influence on Elizabethan Literature
Rutgers Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813506220. Lightly worn purple boards. DJ is edgeworn, rubbed, price clipped. Appendices, Notes Bibliography, Index. Study of the influence of the medieval chivalric romance "Amadis De Gaule" on the literature of the Elizabethan period. This tale of the courts of mythical rulers of Britian, Gaul and Greece began as a Spanish work (though thought to be derived from the old romances of the Breton cycle) and was so popular that by the mid-16th century it had grown to 12 folio volumes; 8vo; 308 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5762
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CORDELL, RICHARD A.  Somerset Maugham a Biographical and Critical Study
Indiana Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Edges sunned & corner bumped on blue cloth. Price clipped & DJ w/ edgewear and chips. Confidant writing about Maugham's background and education, his life as a spy, his adventures and his literary career; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24212
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRANE, RONALD S, MANAGING EDITOR  Modern Philology : A Journal Devoted to Research in Medieval and Modern Literature Vol. Xxxvi No. 1 August 1938
Univ. Chicago; Very Good. 1938. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn and faded blue wraps. O/w a very nice copy of this literary journal. The original Teller of the Merchant's Tale by Germaine Dempster, Matthew Prior's Cloe & Lisetta by H. Bunker Wright, Four Unpublished Letters From Boswell to Burke by Dixon Wecter and other articles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 28214
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRANE, RONALD S, MANAGING EDITOR  Modern Philology : A Journal Devoted to Research in Medieval and Modern Literature Vol. Xxxvi No. 2 , November 1938
Univ. Chicago; Very Good. 1938. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn and faded blue wraps. O/w a very nice copy of this literary journal. The Naming of Women in Old English Times by Henry Bosley Woolf, Englishmen in Rome During the Renassiance by Vincent Joseph Flynn and other articles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113-224 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 28215
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRANE, RONALD S, MANAGING EDITOR  Modern Philology : A Journal Devoted to Research in Medieval and Modern Literature Vol. Xxxvi No. 4,May 1939
Univ. Chicago; Very Good. 1938-1939. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn and faded blue wraps. O/w a very nice copy of this literary journal,. Popular Prayers in Middle English Verse by Russell Hope Robbins, Milton's Use of the Vision of Er bu Josephine Waters Bennett, Victorian Bibliography for 1938, and other articles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337-455 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 28216
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRANE, RONALD S, MANAGING EDITOR  Modern Philology : A Journal Devoted to Research in Medieval and Modern Literature Vol. Xxxvi, Number 3, February 1939
Univ. Chicago; Very Good. 1938-1939. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn and faded blue wraps. O/w a very nice copy of this literary journal; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225-336 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 28227
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CUTRER, THOMAS W.  Parnassus on the Mississippi
Louisiana State Univ.. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807111430. 1st ed. HB Fine in fine DJ. ( No significnt defects. ) DJ Photo section 8vo. 290/index, The Southern Review and the Baton Rouge Literary Community 1935-1942 In 1935 with the establishment of the Southern Review, BatonRouge became the home to not only a new kind of literary criticism, but nourished a new community of scholars and writers including Robert Penn Warren, Katharine Anne Porter, and J ean Stafford.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 22522
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DENDLE, BRIAN J.  Galdos the Early Historical Novels
Univ. Missouri; 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826206158. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Dendle examines the 20 historical novels of Galdos written beteen 1873-1879 The earlier novels are placed in their historical context; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184/index pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 23409
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DESAN, WILFRID  The Tragic Finale: An Essay on the Philosophy of Jean-Paul Sarte
Harper Torchbooks; 1st Edition Thus; Good. 1960. Paperback. DJ Edgeworn, Small ChipsIndex. Exposition and critique of Sarte; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25531
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOBIE, J. FRANK  Guide to the Life and Literature of the Southwest
Univ. Texas; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Small ink stain on yellow cloth. Used book plate. Light soil. Illust by various artists. A 2nd or similtaneous printing was done in Dallas; 8vo ; 111 pages.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 22723
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE  Herodias : The Story of Salome
Putnam; Good+. 1903. Flexible leather. Red leather w/gilt, spine ends rubbed Frontis portrait of Flaubert; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 99 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24229
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FROHOCK, W. M.  Andre Malraux and the Tragic Imagination
Stanford Univ; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. No significant defects to navey cloth. DJ w/small chip and 2 short tears. First full-lenghth study in English of Malraux and his enigmatic nature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24337
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

69 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005