| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 143 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| RICHARD ADAMS The Day Gone By: An Autobiography Knopf; 1st American Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679401172. Pale green boards with green cloth backing. No significant defects. Photographs. Autobiography of the author of Watership Down, in which he describes a way of life that ended with World War Two; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 396 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 24701 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRANZ. G. & SHELDON T SELESNICK The History of Psychiatry: An Evaluation of Psychiatric Though and Practive from Historic Times to the Present. Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in lightly edge worn & price clipped dust jacket . Inked name on ep. The authors trace the fight against mental illness from prehistoric times to the present; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 29114 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ANDOH, ELIZABETH At Home with Japanese Cooking Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394412192. Modest wear on shelf edge. Edge worn DJ w/ spine chip and tear on front panel. Glossary of Japanese terms & index. Illustrated w/ drawings. " The Japanese cookbook that enables Americans to make, at home, the dishes that delight and tantalize us in Japanese restaurants. " Front panel of DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 29122 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR First Grand Concert By the M.E. Church Choir : 1887 Church Program; Very Good. 1887. Ephemera. Illustrated by Illustrated Program of the M. E. Church Choir performed at the Opera House in Kokomo, Indiana on Nov. 15, 1887; 8vo; 2 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 26057 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Views of Washington City Edward Fitzki; Unstated; Good. Washington, D. C. 1873. Hardcover. Photographs partially loose in red w/ gilt decorations binding. Small 3 by 4inch book with 13 views of buildings and historic sites in and around Washington printed on glossy stock. Text separate; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25326 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD The Bridge Across Forever : A True Love Story Morrow/Avon; Later Printing; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688039170. Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Richard Bach explores the meaning of fate and soul mates in this modern-day fairytale based on his real-life relationship with actor Leslie Parrish. Read this as a lesson about love's enchantments and possibilities, but don't count on this book to keep you and your mate on the bridge across forever; 8vo; 315 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5159 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAILEY, DERRICK SHERWIN Sexual Relation in Christian Thought Harper & Brothers; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Lower corner bumped. Index & foot notes. Dr. Bailey presents a "thoroughly investigated Christian viewpoint on the nature and ends of marriage, the ideal of virginity, the question of divorce and remarriage, and the double standard of morality. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 25903 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAIR, DEIRDRE Simone de Beauvoir Simon & Schuster; Very Good+. 1990. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671741802. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Photographs. Notes & index. De Beauvoir's extraordinary, long relationship with Jean-Paul Sartre is the focus of this portrait, which combines literary biography, intellectual and oral history and feminist theory; 8vo; 718 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 11688 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BENNETT, MARY T. Mary Diana Dods : A Gentleman and a Scholar Morrow; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688087175. Ex-lib. With minimum of library markings. A very nice copy. Recounts the author's discovery, after years of research in the Shelley correspondence, of a carefully-hidden secret: two of Mary Shelley's intriguing men friends who suddenly disappeared in 1830 apparently were the same person--a woman by the name of Mary Diana Dods; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 303/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 2733 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERDYAEV, NICOLAS The Beginning & (and) the End Harper & Row; 1st Paperback Edition; Very Good-. 1957. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings except inked name on ep. Covers show light soil . Cloister Library series. Appendix. The nearest thing to a full systematic statement of Berdyaev's thoughts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25896 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BIRKENHEAD, LORD (LORD BIRKENHEAD) Rudyard Kipling Random House; 1st American Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394503155. Lightly worn black cloth. Light rubs. Photographs. Index, Literary biography of an extraordinary Englishman and author; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 421 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25001 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BISHOP, JOHN NEVILLE W/ NAOMI HAWES BISHOP An Ever-Changing Place: A Year Among the Snow Monkeys and Sherpas in the Himalayas Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0671228986. Lightly worn yellow boards w/ green spine. Price clipped & lightly edgeworn DJ w/ nick at spine head. Scientific study of the langur monkey and a year's acquaintance with a not well-known people; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 25331 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLACKSTONE, HARRY, JR. ; REYNOLDS, CHARLES; REYNOLDS, REGINA The Blackstone Book of Magic & Illusion Newmarket; Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Photographs Lightly worn boards. Large owners inscription on fep. Edgeworn DJ w/ small scuff on front panel. For the first time Amerca's premier prestidigitator tells the Blackstone story and examines the history , science and art of illusion; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 230 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 25773 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLOCK, HERBERT The Herblock Gallery Simon & Schuster; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Blue boards w/ sunned edges. Edgeworn DJ.224 pages of cartton covering the Johnson years; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25479 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOLITHO, HECTOR Older People D Appleton-Century; Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Sun darkened edges and on the slanted, chipped and frayed spine of green cloth covered boards. Frontispiece plus 8 full page B&W illustrations. The autiobiography of a New Zealander in which he often compares life in N. Z to life in England; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 26131 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOWEN, CROSWELL The Curse of the Misbegotten: A Tale of the House of O'neill Mcgraw-Hill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. VG in good DJ w/edgewear & rubbing, but all intact. The trajedies in the family of the brilliant playwright who founded modern American drama; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24314 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRIGHTMAN, CAROL Writing Dangerously : Mary Mccarthy and Her World Clarkson N. Potter; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517564009. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Remainder mark; Remainder; Photographs; 8vo; 714/INDEX pages. USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 870] Book number: 10563 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROME, VINCENT Frank Harris: The Life and Loves of a Scoundrel Thomas Yoseloff; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Minor wear to dark boards. Lightly edge worn price clipped and rubbed DJ. Bibliography & index. A biography of this larger than life editor and journalist who helped to launch many 19th century authors. And wrote his own pornographic autobiography. **; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 26969 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROOKS, PAUL The House of Life / Rachel Carson at Work Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395135176. Very good In good DJ w/light edgewear , spine sunned Illustrated Biography of the most eloquent spokesman for conservation in our time; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 24256 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK AND OTTO BETTMANN Our Literary Heritage: A Pictorial History of the Writer in America. E. P. Dutton; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Light wear to black cloth quarter binding and blue print paper over boards. Corner boards exposed. Two brown large pinhead spots on front cover. Abridgement based on on the five volumes of...[the author's] Makers and finders: a history of the writer in America, 1800-1915; B & W picture on almost every page; 4to; 246 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 2497 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JOHAN-GEORG BUHL Poem in 10 Stanzas (Hand Written Poem/ Signed 1823) Good. 1823. Ephemera. Ink has turned brown. A bit edgeworn with light crease and paper tanned. An original poem written in ink in German, dated 1823 or 1825 on folded paper and signed by Buhl; 1 pages; Ephemera. USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 148 | £UK 132 | JP¥ 19562] Book number: 26056 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BUTTS, MARY The Crystal Cabinet: My Childhood at Salterns Beacon Press; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807070386. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . First published in a truncated version in 1937. Now edited by Butts' daughter with original parts restored . Most of the narrative centers on Salterns, the provincial estate where she grew up. This memoir is a sensitive woman's meticulous account of her evolving consciousness from sheltered child to independent writer; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; iii,296 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 30928 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAIN, JAMES M. Mignon Dial Press; SD 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards in edgeworn, rubbed & w/ nick DJ. Name stamped on ep. Mignon is a beautiful young widow who, with her father, has come to New Orleans at the close of the Civil War in the hopes of improving their war-reduced fortunes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25796 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CALDER, ROBERT Willie: The Life of W. Somerset Maugham St Martins Pr; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312039549. No significant defects to book or price clipped dust jacket . Illustrations, notes & index. The flesh-and-blood figure behind Maugham's austered public image is shown. His homosexuality , its effects on his life and writings id for the first time explored; S; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xviii,429 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 30914 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CALDWELL, ERSKINE The Earnshaw Neighborhood World Publishing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Only Erskine Caldwell could create such comic chaos and a character like Medora Earnshaw; Only caldwell could create the characters in this book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25929 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005