next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Life Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, FRANZ G. AND SHELDON T. SELESNICK  The History of Psychiatry: An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Corner bumped on lightly worn black boards. Quarter-sized crayon mark on fep. Price clipped and edge worn DJ. Illustrated w/ photos. A central theme in the evolution of civilization. Appendices A: The Founders of the American Psychiatric Association B: Jung and the National Socialists C: The Organization of Psychoanalytic and Psychiatric Teaching, Practice, and Research. Plus Notes, Bibliography & Index. ** ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 471 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27094
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  The Best Cat Ever
Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316037443. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Another cat book by Cleveland Amory, perfect for the cat lover and owner; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27109
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

APPLEWHITE, E. J.  Paradise Mislaid: Birth, Death & the Human Predicament of Being Biological
St Martins Pr; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312059442. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Notes, bibliography & index. In striving to define "what is life?", Applewhite, draws on the writings of biologists, physicists, poets, philosophers, and psychologists; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; xii,480 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 30882
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAKER, MARY LEE  Strange Animals: A Portfolio of 18 Magnifcent Color Prints
Book Enterprises; Very Good with no dust jacket. ca 1950. Paperback. The paper cover is very worn & tattered. 9 by 12 pictures are clean and bright.18 original reproduced paintings in magnificent color of 18 seldom seen animals, ready to frame or study.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27078
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARBER, CAROLYN  Animals at War
Harper & Row; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0356039013. Lightly worn blue boards in price clipped DJ w/one closed tear. Animal and subject indexes. Incredible photos and drawings. Why animals fight? To protect home and family. Rarely do they kill their own species. ** ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27077
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACKWELDER, RICHARD E.  The Generic Names of the Beetle Family Staphylinidae,: With an Essay on Genotypy (U.S. National Museum. Bulletin 200) the Generic Names of the Beetle Family Staphylinidae,: With an Essay on Genotypy (U.S. National Museum. Bulletin 200)
Smithsonian Institution; Good+. 1952. Paperback. Some soiling and foxing on covers, o/w a good copy. National Museum Bulletin 200; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 483 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27081
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHESTERTON, G. K.  Fancies Versus Fads
Dodd, Mead; 1st American Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1923. Hard Cover. Red cloth binding lightly worn but clean and bright. Contents: Introduction - The romance of rhyme - Hamlet and the psycho-analyst - The meaning of mock turkey - Shakespeare and the legal lady - On being an old bean - The fear of the film - Wings and the housemaid - The slavery of free verse - Prohibition and the press plus 12 more chapters; 8vo; 274 pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 27107
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  The Promise of Space
Harper & Row; Very Good. 1968. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards in like DJ with closed tear. Index. Illustrated with many B&W photographs. Many of Clarke's predictions about space travel have alread been accomplished but his vision moves ahead in the stellar universe and eons in time. ** ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27090
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COOK, J. GORDON  Virus in the Cell
Dial Pr; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Science for Everyman Series. Index. Authoritative account of of virus research and the protection from disease such as smallpox, polio, common cold, influenza. ** ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27103
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOBELL, CLIFFORD, EDITOR  Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His Little Animals
Dover; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. References and Sources and index. Biography and collections of writings of first man ro view animal organisms through a microscope. Hpa ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27076
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ELDRIDGE, NILES  Time Frames : The Rethinking of Darwinian Evolution
Simon & Schuster Trade; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0671495550. Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Remainder mark on shelf edge. Photographs. Appendix: Punctuated Equilibria: An Alternative to Phyletic Gradualism, Bibliography & Index. Essay on Puntuated Equilibrian, a theory of evolution developed by the author and Stephen J. Gould; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27105
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FROME, MICHAEL  Whose Woods These Are: The Story of the National Forests
Doubleday; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Modest wear to boards in clIpped and edge worn DJ. Selected Bibliography & index. Illustrated with maps and color photographs. History and guide to a vast american domain of woods, water, and wilderness. Full-color photos and original maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27091
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KRUTCH, JOSEPH WOOD  The Great Chain of Life
Houghton Mifflin; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. Modest wear to white backed blue boards in edge worn & rubbed DJ. Inked name on ep. Illustrated with delighhtful textual and full page drawings by Paul Landacre. Restores a sense of wonder and joy to man's contemplation of his world; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27089
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARTIN, GEORGE MADDEN  Emmy Lou's Road to Grace Being a Little Pilgrim's Progress
G & D; 1st Edition; Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1916. Hard Cover. Blue binding a little aged but still very nice, endpapers browned, inked name on fep, DJ split, laid-in. The imperfect little girl who steals the hearst of all; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27098
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOTZ, LLOYD  The Universe : Its Beginning and End
Charles Scribner's; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684142392. Lightly worn black boards has plastic DJ cover taped on . Conversion table , bibliography & index. Illustrated w/ photographs & diagrams. "Traces the evolution of matter from its inchoate homogenous state consisting neutrons and protons only to its present highly differentiated of galaxies , stars , plants , some 96 different kinds of atoms and avast array of complex molecules and intelligent beings. " DJ flap; 343 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27096
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NAIR, KUSUM  Blossoms in the Dust: The Human Element in Indian Development
Gerald Duckworth; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent Lightly worn brown boards. Edge worn w/ creases & rubbed DJ. Kusum Nair traveled extensively in her country after Independence to record the problems of the Indian people. Glossary; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27083
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NIXON, HERSCHELL H. , J. L. NIXON  Glaciers: Nature's Frozen Rivers
Dodd, Mead; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0396078028. Illustrated by Drawings Minor wear to white boards in an edge worn DJ. Index. Illustrated w/ drawings & B&W photographs. SUMMARY: Discusses what glaciers are, how they move, the various kinds, how they move and change the land, and how they can be used; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27086
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

OVERSTREET, HARRY AND BONARO  The Mind Alive
Norton; Very Good. 1954. Hard Cover. Modest wear to green boards in a price clipped, edge worn & rubbed DJ. Inked name on fep. How to overcome life's problems and have a healthy mind. Index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27101
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PEIERLS, R. E.  The Laws of Nature
Charles Scribner's; Very Good. 1956. Hard Cover. Lightly worn blue boards in price clipped, edge worn & rubbed DJ. Many textual drawings. List of symbols & index. Attempts to set out the principles of modern physics in simple language and without assuming any previous knowledge. Electrons, atomic nucleus, physics, relativity; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27088
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PREISS, BYRON, EDITOR  The Planets
Bantam Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0553051091. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Illustrated wth many color and B&W photographs & paintings. Stories by 18 scifi writers, scientists and paintings by visionary artists. Over 30 contributors in all take readers on a tour of the solar system as it exists now and as it may appear when fully explored; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 336 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27095
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RASCH, PHILIP J. AND ROGER K. BURKE  Kinesiology and Applied Anatomy
Lea & Febiger; 4th Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812103424. Modest shelf wear and stain on illustrated blue boards. Book store stamp and inked name on end page. Some highlighting on first 50 pages. Index. 240 illustrations , 18 in color. A text book with hundreds of practical examples and applications for clarifying factual material and conceptual generalizations ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 589 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30728
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

READE, CHARLES  The Cloister and the Hearth: A Tale of the Middle Ages
Heritage Press; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1932. Hard Cover. Classic novel of the middle ages in very attractive olive and red printed textile, gilt titles. A very nice copy. Full-page iIllustrations in photogravure by Lynd Ward; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 745 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27102
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RICARD, MATTHIEU  The Mystery of Animal Migration
Hill & Wang; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0809071908. Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Bibliography & index. Illustrated w/ 12 pages of photographs & 46 migration route maps. A study of the migration of animals; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27085
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RYAN, CORNELIUS; RYAN, KATHRYN M.  A Private Battle
Simon & Schuster; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671225944. Minor wear to boards and price clipped DJ. Ryan, author of 3 enormouly popular World War II histories, fights his own battle with cancer; Remainder; 8vo; 448 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27092
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SINGER, S. FRED (EDITOR)  The Universe and Its Origins: From Ancient Myths to Present Reality and Fantasy
Paragon House Publishers; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0892260491. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 287 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27106
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005