| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| APULEIUS, LUCIUS (TRANSLATOR W. ADLINGTON REVISED BY S. GASELEE) The Golden Ass Being the Metamorphososes of Lucius Apuleius (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard Univ; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 1965 Printing. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. Three short underlines on title page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by W. Adlington; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xxiv,608 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 31426 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAESAR, ; ( TRANSLATED BY WAY, A. G. ) Caesar: Alexandrian War. African War. Spanish War,Loeb Classical Library Loeb Classical Library; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674994434. 1964 printing. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. No other interior markings. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by A. G. Way; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xiv,464 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31424 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CATULLUS, GAIUS VALERIUS (TRANSLATED BY F. W. CORNISH) Catullus Tibullus and Pervigilium Veneris: Poems of Gaius Valerius Catullus (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard Univ; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 1966 printing. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. No other internal markings. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by F. W. Cornish; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xiv,380 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 31428 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS ( TRANSLATED BY LOUIS E. LORD) Cicero: The Speeches with an English Translation in Catilina I -Iv--Pro Murena--Pro Sulla--Pro Flacco (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard Univ; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Lightly worn and faded red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. No other interior markings. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by Louis E. Lord; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; viii,485 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31416 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS ( TRANSLATED BY WALTER C. A. KER) Cicero: Philippics (Loeb Classical Library) 1963 Harvard University; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. No other interior markings. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by Walter C. A. Ker; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 666 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31409 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS ( TRANSLATED BY E. O. WINSTEDT) Cicero Letters to Atticus, in Three Volumes, Volume I (the Loeb Classical Library) 1962 Harvard Univ; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. One corner bumped on lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. No other interior markings. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by E. O. Winstedt; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31410 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS ( TRANSLATED BY E. O. WINSTEDT) Cicero Letters to Atticus, in Three Volumes, Volume Iii (the Loeb Classical Library) 1967 Harvard Univ; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Front edge sunned and faded on lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. No other interior markings. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by E. O. Winstedt; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 457 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31414 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CICERO , MARCUS TULLIUS ( TRANSLATED BY W. GLYNN WILLIAMS) Cicero: Letters to His Friends in Three Volumes, Volumes I, Ii, & Iii (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard Univ; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. All are in lightly worn red cloth with inked name on end page of each book. Vol. I has dent and small tear on top front board. Vo. II has fading on bottom front board. Vol. III has fading and bumped corner on bottom front board. This set of 3 volumes are part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by W. Glynn Williams; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xxvii,529,xxviii,637,xxviii,755 pages. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 31415 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS ; TRHANSLATED BY HODGE, H. GROSE Cicero: Orations,Pro Lege Manilia. Pro Caecina. Pro Cluentio. Pro Rabirio. Perduellionis Reo. (Loeb Classical Library) Loeb Classical Library; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674992180. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. No interior markings. Title page is Cicero The Speeches ---- rather than Orations. Noted one page with creased corners. Edge worn and rubbed dust jacket. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by H. Grose Hodge; 1.02 x 6.38 x 4.17 Inches; 512 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31412 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SALLUST : GAIUS SALLUSTIUS CRISPUS (TRANSLATED BY J. C. ROLFE) Sallust (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard Univ; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by J. C. Rolfe; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xxvi,536 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31453 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DEWEY, FREDERICK HOLLAND Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War, Books I-Vii Translation Publishing Co; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. Inked name on end page. No other interior markings. The original Latin text with an interlinear English translation; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31500 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FAIRCLOUGH, H. RUSHTON (TRANS) VIRGIL; Aeneid Vii - Xii the Minor Poems. Volume Ii (Revised Edition) [Loeb Classical Library] Harvard UP; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 583 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31468 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FLACCUS, GAIUS VALERIUS FLACCUS; TRANSLATED BY MOZLEY, J. H. Valerius Flaccus ( Loeb Classical Library) Harvard / Heinemann; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. 1963 printing. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by J. H. Mozley; Loeb Classical Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31465 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| (TRANSLATOR), TACITUS; CLIFFORD H. MOORE (TRANSLATOR); JOHN JACKSON Tacitus Iii: The Histories, Books Iv-V, Annals Books I-Iii; Loeb Classical Library No. 249 Harvard Univ Pr; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Lightly worn with front edge of red boards faded. Gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by C. H. Moore and J. Jackson; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 644 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31470 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JUVENAL, & PERSIUS; ( TRANSLATED BY RAMSAY, G. G. ) Juvenal and Persius (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard University Press; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1918{1965}. Hardcover. 1965 printing. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. No other internal markings. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by G. G. Ramsay; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xxxii,401 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31433 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MARTIAL; MARCUS VALERIUS MARTIALIS : TRANSLATION BY KER, WALTER C. A. Martial Epigrams Volumes 1 & 2 ( Loeb Classical Library) Harvard University Press; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968-1961. Hardcover. Vol. I, P r t . 1968 ( Revised) . Vol. II, 1961 prt. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. No other internal markings. These books are part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by Walter C. A. Kerr; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xx,492-568 pages. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 31440 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MCCARTHY, MARY The Stones of Florence and Venice Observed: Her Magnificent Evocation of Two Cities History Essays Italy Florence Venice Architecture Travel 0342953 Penguin; Reprint; Good+. 1985. Softcover. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Pages tanned; A colorful and knowledgeable book on a personal journey through both cities ; 8vo; 280 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20486 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MERRILL, ELMER TRUESDELL (EDITOR) CATULLUS; Catullus College Series of Latin Authors Ginn and Company; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1893. Hardcover. Modest wear to boards. Inked name and dates front and rear end pages. Penciled marginalia and underlining through out the text; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31497 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MILNE, A. A. & A. A. MILNEI; LENARD, ALEXANDER Winnie Ille Pu - a Latin Version of A.A. Milne's Winnie the Pooh E.P. Dutton; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards. Noted only one small bit of inked marginalia. Notes and glossary. Illustrated end papers; 0.7 x 7.4 x 4.9 Inches. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31501 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NUMEROUS AUTHORS; TRANSLATED BY DUFF, JOHN WIGHT & ARNOLD M. Minor Latin Poets ( Loeb Classical Library) Harvard University; Revised Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935[1961]. Hardcover. Revised edition.1961 printing. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page and 4 bits of underling on content page. No other interior markings. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by John M. & Arnold M. Duff; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xiii,838 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31439 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| OVID; PUBLIUS OVIDIUS NASO, TRANSLATION BY FRANK JUSTUS MILLER Ovid: Metamorphoses (the Loeb Classical Library, Volume I (Books I-Viii) Harvard University Press; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916[1929]. Hardcover. 1929 prtg. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Spine tip wear. Inked name on end page. Instances of check marks and bits of marginalia. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by Frank Justus Miller; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xv,467 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31442 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| OVID; PUBLIUS OVIDIUS NASO, TRANSLATION BY FRANK JUSTUS MILLER Ovid: Metamorphoses,Volume Ii, Books Ix-Xv. (the Loeb Classical Library) Harvard University Press; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916[1933]. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674992423. 1933 prtg. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Spine tip wear. Inked name on end page. Instances of check marks and bits of marginalia. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by Frank Justus Miller; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 500 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31443 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| OVID; PUBLIUS OVIDIUS NASO, TRANSLATION BY ARTHUR LESLIE WHEELER Ovid: Tristia. Ex Ponto. (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard University Press; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924[1965]. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674991672. 1965 printing. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by Arthur Leslie Wheeler; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xliv,489 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31444 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PESKETT, CAESAR; (TRANSLATED BY A. G. PESKETT Caesar: The Civil Wars ( Loeb Classical Library) Harvard Univ; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 1966 printing. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. Noted 2 pag1966 printing. Es with bits of underlining and check marks in Volumes Published section. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translated by A. G. Peskett; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xii,369 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31425 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PETRONIUS; EDITOR, HESELTINE, MICHAEL ; TRANSLATOR, W. H. D. ROUSE Petronius Seneca Apocolocyntosis (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard University Press; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 1969 prtng. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. No other internal markings. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translator W. H. D. Rouse; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31441 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005