next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Juv Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RICHARD : MAX HOOPER & DAVID GODDARD  Nature Day and Night
Viking; Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670504750. Illustrated by David Goddard & Stephen Lee No significant defects to glossy pictorial boards..DJ lightly edgeworn. The author & illustrators records what happens in a 24 hour period in a number of familiar country scenes. Beautiful full color illustrations and detailed drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 108 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 23887
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AGEE, JON  Dmitri, the Astronaut
Harpercollins; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0062050745. Minor wear to red boards & pitrorial DJ. Astronaut brings home a moon creature in bag of rocks. Humorous color illustrations by author; 4to; 32 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 23934
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CINCINNATI INST. OF FINE ARTS ( KATHERINE HANNA : DIRECTOR)  Taft Museum Catalogue
Cincinnati Institute of Fine Arts; Very Good+. N.D.. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. In green paper wraps. 572 listings, 42 illustrations of paintings, porcelain, tapestry, etc. No date. 205pp. index. In 1952 Hanna was officially appointed director of the Taft, a post in which she served until 1984; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages; Collectible - Modern First.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26812
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ASINOF, ELIOT  Bleeding between the Lines
Holt, Rinehart, Winston; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030475368. Lightly worn boards in edgewrn DJ w/ small tape mends. "One man armed with only the truth and a pencil, takes on the powerful of the television jungle. The result is that is funny, angry, dramatic, suspenseful---" Irving Wallace. From the author of Eight Men Out; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27448
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARE, COLLEEN STANLEY  Sea Lions
Dodd, Mead; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396087191. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Photos/by author. Monograph of the sea lion w/ lovely photographs; 8vo ; 64/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 21636
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEHRMAN, S. N.  Portrait of Max an Intimate of Sir Max Beerbohm
Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Blue cloth w/ faded edges & stain at spine foot in sunned, chipped & clipped DJ. Inked name on ep Caricatures by Beerbohm Brilliant evocation of a novelist, essayist, critic and supreme caricaturist in an era of great minds; 8vo ; 317/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 21917
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BELL, WILLIAM STEWART  Proust's Nocturnal Muse
Columbia Univ; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. An acceptable reading/study XLIB copy. Bibliography & index. A full scale study of the use of the dream as a theme in the works of Proust; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 23643
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BENDICK , JEAN  The First Book of Ships
Franklin Watts; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Age toned~edgeworn dust jacket over lightly worn green boards. Illustrated eps. Index. First Book Series. With text and illustrations the parts of the ship, how it is built , and how its engine works are explained. All different kinds of ships are dicussed; First Book Series; 8vo; 69 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 8398
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BISHOP , NIC  Digging for Bird-Dinosaurs : An Expedition to Madagascar
Houg/Miff; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395960568. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; Color Photographs; Oblong 8vo ; 48/index pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 11323
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLOUGH, GLEN O. & PARKER , BERTHA MORRIS  Discovering Dinosaurs
Mcgraw Hill; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. Illustrated by Gustav Schrotter Ex-Lib with all markings. Red picture boards light wear. Price clipped protected dust jacket. B & W and two color. List of museums with Fossil- Reptile collections. List of dinosaurs presented with pronunciation guide; Ex-Lib;; 8vo; 48 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 2395
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BORNSTEIN, JERRY; BORNSTEIN, SANDY  New Frontiers in Genetics
Julian Messner; 1st American Edition; Very Good+. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671452452. Lightly worn pictorial boards. No DJ as issued. Glossary, bibliograph of sources &, index. Written for the young student. Discusses new advances in genetic science and examines the benefits, risks, and potential problems that these pose for the human community now and in the future; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26872
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOYNE, WALTER J.  The Smithsonian Book of Flight for Young People
Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689314221. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 4to ; 128 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14292
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRANLEY, F. M.  High Sounds , Low Sounds
Crowell; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1967. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0690380186. Xschool-Lib w/ expected markings. DJ always protected. A lucid account and Paul Galdone's pictures along with experiments that make use of such everyday objects as spoons and string and soda straws help the young reader understand the nature of sound; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 5579
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRANLEY, FRANKLIN & VAUGHAN , ELEANOR  Rusty Rings a Bell
Thomas Crowell; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated by Paul Caldone BCE. Moderate wear to dark red boards. Spine foot tear. Dust jacket is edgeworn with closed tears. Open tear at spine foot. With a dry cell, two wires, and a doorbell, Rusty makes an important discovery. He learns to make a bell ring. It is so easy he does it himself, and that is even more important; With a dry cell, two wires, and a doorbell, Rusty makes an important discovery. He learns to make a bell ring. It is so easy he does it himself, and that is even more important; 8vo; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 2263
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRANLEY, FRANKLIN  Tornado Alert (a Let's-Read-and-Find-out Science Book)
Thomas Y. Crowell; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0690046863. Illustrated by Giulio Maestro Lightly worn pictorial covers. Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science. Describes the origin and nature of tornadoes and how to stay safe when threatened by one of these dangerous storms; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 24031
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRISTOW, PAMELA  All Color World of Prehistoric Animals
Smithmark Pub; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706410068. A bit of shelf wear to illustrated boards. Matching dust jacket. A look at the fossil evidence and reconstruction of many of the animals makes the story of prehistoric times as dramatic and exciting as many of the animals themselves; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 30516
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROHAUGH, WILLIAM (EDITOR)  The Writer's Resource Guide
Writer's Digest Books; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911654682. Lightly worn orange cloth, DJ edgeworn at corners, w/2 inch tear at top front. Self Study Interesting subject material. Ideal for research and publisher references. Also useful for students, politicians, editors; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 488 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26874
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROWN, DENI  Orchids
Steck -Vaughn; 1st Edition; Fine+. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811427366. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Describes the largest family of flowering plants, the orchid, focusing on habitat, international varieties, pollination and germination, breeding and cultivation, and threats to its survival; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24052
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURROWS , ROGER  Magnificent Maze Book , the
Price/Stern/Sloan; Very Good. 1980. Oversize PB. ISBN: 0843101547. Minor edgewear. No interior markings. W /solutions; Oblong 8vo ; Unpaginated pages;
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16220
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARLISLE, NORMAN  The Wonder Book of Trains
Holt Rinehart and Winston; Revised Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1957. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Illustrated Moderate shelfwear to blue boards Ffep paper soiled. Frep excised by library. Ex-library with all markings. DJ in library mylar. "---the latest information on railroading improvements--- includes such innovations as the use of television in railroad traffic control, atuomatic ticket dispensing, new lighweight stramlined trains, pickaback truck transport and many modern developments--. " ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo ; 313/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1754
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHANDLER, M. H.  Man's Home on Earth
Rand Mcnally; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated by D. Bordogna Blue boards are lightly worn. Split at front hinge. Clipped DJ w/ 5 In , clear tape mended , jagged , closed tear near top front spine. A dramatic and highly informative story of the Earth moving. Fascination drawings diagrams and illustrations- all in color- for the pleasure of reading or for serious study; A dramatic and highly informative story of the Earth moving. Fascination drawings diagrams and illustrations- all in color- for the pleasure of reading or for serious study; 8vo; 92 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2148
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLEMONS, ELIZABETH  Waves, Tides, Currents
Alfred A. Knopf; Very Good with no dust jacket. NY, 1967. Hard Cover. ISBN: 039491824X. Worn decorated cloth over boards. Ex-Lib with all markings. Marks on closed page edges ; Provides concise background material which will serve as an excellent introduction for anyone who wants to understand the mysteries and wonders of the seas; Ex-Library; Maps , diagrams, photos; 8vo ; 112 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 1275
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COBB, VICKI & JOSH COBB  Light Action! Amazing Experiments with Optics
Harpercollins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060214376. Illustrated by Theo Cobb A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Index. More than fifty experiments demonstrating the properties and possibilities of light explore how light bends, reflects, and refracts, how it is used in lasers and fiber optics, and why the sun is the basis of life on Earth; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 198 pages.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 18964
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLBERT, EDWIN H.  Dinosaurs : An Illustrated History
Hammond; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1883. Hardcover. ISBN: 0843733322. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; The complete dinosaur book for everyone; 4to ; 224/index pages; The complete dinosaur book for the general reader and their family .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16872
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CONKLIN, GLADYS PLEMON  The Octopus and Other Cephalopods
Holiday House; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823403068. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Suggested reading and index. Illustrated with B&W photos. A noted nature writer writes about the octopus, squids, cuttlefish, pearly nautilus, argonaut, spirula, and the ancient ammonoids , now extinct; Ex-Library; 63 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11957
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

98 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005