| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| N / A (ILLUS. ZIMMERMAN , JERRY ) Books of Records Platt & Munk; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822876264. Illustrated by Zimmerman , Jerry Lightly worn and spine bumped . Humorous book of world records for kyds; 4to ; Unpaginated pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15023 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| N/A Childcraft Vol. 11: Play Activities Quarrie Corp; Very Good with no dust jacket. Chicago, IL, 1939. Hardcover. Some soiling and wear to extremities of orange illustrated boards. Inked out name on FFEP. Illustrated end papers. Indexed. Indoor and Outdoor Games, Parties and Holidays, Hobbies, Pets and Their Care, Things to Make At Home, Cooking and Sewing, Dramatic Play, Jolly Action Jingles, Creative Plays and Festivals. Index for Vols. 7 through 11; 8vo; 234 pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 3307 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| N/ A Childcraft, Vol. 8: Creative Play and Hobbies Field Enterprises Educ. Corp; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Chicago, IL, 1961. Hardcover. Very light wear to cream and red boards. No interior markings on beautifully illustrated in color and B&W pages; Games, Quiet Play, Games For Travel, Party Planning, Choosing a Hobby, Playmaking and Acting, Drawing and Painting and many other activities for children; 272 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 19437 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Chautauqua Young Folks Annual D. Lothrop; Good with no dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. Extremities worn, rubbed, some soil to gilt decorated cloth. Illust/engravings. Tales of the Pathfinders, Little Biographies, Ways to Do Things, etc. Numerous steel engravings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 294 pages. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 23655 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BACON, JOSEPHINE The Doubleday Atlas of the United States Doubleday Books for Young Readers; Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385263953. Minor wear. No interior markings. An introduction to the United States including relief and position maps, geographical features, population, major cities, state capitals, state tree, state flower, state bird, major economic activities, and other information about each state; 0.6 x 10.9 x 9.3 Inches; 125 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 23052 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARLSON, BERNICE W. Let's Pretend It Happened to You Abingdon; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 068721503X. Illustrated by McDonald, Ralph A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 110/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 15229 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DUFNER , J. MARK & STANSBURY , EILEEN E. Just for Kids The Memory Institute; Very Good+. Boca Raton , FL, 1987. 3-ring binder. Includes 8 cassete tapes . Very nice condition; 4to ; 50/appendix pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13650 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GREET , W. CABELL : JENKINS , WILLIAM A. : SCHILLER, ANDREW My First Picture Dictionary Lothrop,lee & Shepard; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0688413862. Book XLib ( school) with all the markings has been used very little. Dust Jacket in heavy protective cover that was glued (now loose) to book covers. Index. Very useful book divided into six categories- People, Animals, Storybook Characters, What We Do, Things, Places. All are in color coded index on closed edges of book; Book XLib ( school) with all the markings has been used very little. Dust Jacket in heavy protective cover that was glued (now loose) to book covers. Vey useful book divided into six categories- People, Animals, Storybook Characters, What We Do, Things, Places. All are in color coded index on closed edges of book; Ex-Library; 8vo ; 192 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 172 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HALSEY, WILLIAM D. (EDITORIAL DIRECTOR) MORRIS, CHRISTOPHER ( EDITOR) Dictionary for Children Macmillan; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0828815127. Illustrated by Art Staff Minor wear to bds. Inked name on ffep. A Garfield cat unmarked bookplate. Full color pictures, printed in large type, words explained in clear, natural way, with the everyday reading language of a young person; 4to ; 724 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 1526 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HILL, DORIS DE MONTREVILLE AND DONNA, EDITORS Third Book of Junior Authors H. W. WILSON Co; Very Good. NY, 1972. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0824204085. X Ref Lib. Author biographies, copies of signatures , photos ; Ex-Library; Photographs of authors; 4to. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 566 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| G. MEREDITH BLACKBURN, COMPILER Index to Poetry for Children and Young People H. W Wilson; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0824207734. Reference XLib. No pocket; Ex-Library; 4to ; 408 pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 570 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| O'NEILL, RACHAEL My First Dictionary / over 500 Words and Their Meanings Dream House; 1st Edition; Fine. 1994. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rachell O'Neill New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Rachael O'Neill's Colorful illustrations make this a fun and informative book for small fry; 4to; 40 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24535 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SENTMAN, EVERETTE EDGAR (EDITOR IN CHIEF) The Junior Instructor : Vols. 1 & 2 United Educators; Later Printing; Very Good with no dust jacket. Lake Bluff, IL, 1960. Hardcover. Vols. 1 & 2.Each volume has a lovely multi-scenic tooled faux leather binding. Vol. 1 is Yellow. Vol. 2 is red. Each has circus parade theme illustrated end papers. Each is lightly worn but clean and tight. Many, many pactical and timely ideas for learning and teaching ; Many, many pactical and timely ideas for learning and teaching ; 8vo; 197- 176 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2719 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VENTURA , PIERO Clothing: Garments, Styles, and Uses Houghton & Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395667917. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; neatly balances clear and concise text, painstakingly explicit drawings and copious captions to show how two basic human needs--clothing and shelter--have evolved since prehistoric times; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 64 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 19433 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WATERS, GALADRIEL & MITHRANDIR, PROF. ASTRE Ultimate Unofficial Guide to the Mysteries of Harry Potter Wizarding World Press; Very Good. 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0972393617. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; A guide to J. K. Rowling's first four Harry Potter novels analyzes mysterious elements, themes, and puzzles hidden throughout the works and speculates about the plots and endings of future volumes; 8vo; 412 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 20921 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WHITTINGHAM , R. : BROOKS B. : COLBY, L. L. : JOHNSTONE, D : DUPEE, G. Vol. 1 the Earth and Stars: Numbers and Discoveries : : Vol. 2 Plants and Animals : All About You Vol. 3 People and Places : America's Story All Three Vols . Southwestern Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Lightly worn parochial school reference set. No library check out envelopes. All three volumes included ; Home Adventure Library; Ex-Lib; Illustrated; 4to - 11" to 13" tall. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 14390 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005