next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Juv Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N / A  The Random House Book of Mother Goose : A Treasury of 306 Timeless Nursery Rhymes
Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394867998. Minor wear to book and edge worn dust jacket . Index of first lines. Illustrated by Arnold Lobel. An illustrated collection of Mother Goose nursery rhymes, including well-known ones such as "Bah, Bah, Black Sheep" and "Little Boy Blue" and less familiar ones such as "Doctor Foster went to Gloucester" and "When clouds appear like rocks and towers."; 4to; 176 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9034
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ADOFF, ARNOLD; HIMLER, RONALD  Under the Early Morning Trees: Poems
Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525418601. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Illustrated by Ronald Himler. Summary: " A young girl enjoys a closeness with nature as she roams through the strong old trees near her house. " ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 48 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27510
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Mother Goose Rhymes : Illustrated By Margot Austin
Platt & Munk; 2nd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Blue pictorial cloth is worn at spine tips. Colorful pictorial eps with floral framed illustrations of the various nursery rhymes. Eighteen color illustrations and numerous B&W vignette by Margot Austin. Dozens of the favorite nursery rhymes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 23745
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACK , MARIAN  Precious Moments with Children : Stories, Verses, and Pictures for Children
Wartburg Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. Columbus, OH, 1942. Hardcover. Grey boards with some finger prints & worn at extremities . Inked inscription on fep. Illustrated w/ photos. Stories, verses, and pictures for children; 8vo; 64 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 5315
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOOTH, DAVID  Doctor Knickerbocker and Other Rhymes
Ticknor & Fields; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 039567168x. Illustrated by Maryann Kovalski New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Price clipped DJ. Naughty and hilarious fun; Kids will love finding old favorites and picking up some new ones. Indexes by first line and by 12 ``types''--''autograph, '' ``skipping, '' ``superstitions, '' etc. Naughty and hilarious fun; Small 4to ; 71 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 21637
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALDERSON BRIAN ( CHOSEN BY )  Cakes and Custards : Children's Rhymes
Morrow; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688320503. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 156 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 15473
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROWNING, ROBERT  Pied Piper of Hamelin
Grove; 1st US Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Lightly worn pictorial boards. Child's name scawled on rear ep. Large full- page pictures by Lieselotte Schwarz done in colorful primitive style. The classic poem of the pied paper who gathered all the children with his music; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27436
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROWNJOHN, ALAN  Brownjohn's Beasts
Scribner's; 1st Edition; Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333108876. Edgeworn, w/small spine tear, & price clipped DJ Illust by Carol Lawson. 22 animal poems from Ostrich to Camel and others, DJ has tear at top of spine; 8vo ; 48 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 21541
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURNS, ROBERT  Hand in Hand We'll Go: Ten Poems By Robert Burns
Thomas Y. Crowell; Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Pictorial Boards; 2nd Printing. Light wear to pictorial boards. Last page top corner torn off. Usual library markings. Glossary. Delightful illustrations by Caldecott award winning illustrator, Nonny Hogrogain, for these Robert Burns poems. The first of which is John Anderson My Jo; Ex-Library; 8vo ; 14 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1712
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

OUTING BUREAU OF AUTOMOBILE CLUB OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA  Improved Public Camps of the National Forests of California
Automobile Club of Southern California; Very Good. 1958. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 85 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 23746
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLYMER, THEODORE  Four Corners of the Sky
Little Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316147613. Illustrated by Brown, Marc Tolon A very nice ex-lib copy with all the expected markings; Ex-Lib; Oblong 8vo ; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 13775
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EGAN , LOUISE BETTS  The Classic Treasury of Children's Poetry
Running Press; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 4th Printing. ISBN: 0894718029. Very lightly worn lavendar boards- one corner light bump. Inked name on ffep. Edgeworn dust jacket . Featuring the work ofseveral illustrators. William Blake, Robert Louis Stevenson, Christina Rossetti, Lewis Carroll and others; 4to; 56 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 4342
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ESAREY, LOGAN  The Indiana Home
Indiana Univ Pr; Very Good+. 1976. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0253283256. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Foxing on ep. Illustrated by Bruce Rogers with line drawing of pioneer farm and domestic tools; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 121 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27511
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FARWELL, BYRON  The Gurkhas
W. W. Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1984. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0393017737. Lightly worn red boards in lightly edge worn DJ. Illus w/ photographs. Appendices: Ranks in Gurkha Regiments; Hindu and Religious Social Divisions; Porgressive Title Changes in Gurkha Infantry While in British Service; The Gurkha Tribes. Selected Bibliography & Index. History of Gurkha regiments in the British Army since 1911.**; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26938
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FIELD, EUGENE  Poems for Children
Avenel; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover; 1st Printing. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued Red leatherized with gilt lettering. Illustrated by Mary Norton; 8vo; 124 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14184
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FIELD , RACHEL  Taxis and Toadstools Verses and Decorations
Doubleday, Doran; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924[1944]. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rachel Field A sturdy, attractive, rebound ex-lib copy with expected markings. A portion of front paste down removed; A delightful collection of poems about things to which children are attracted. The poet grouped poems about like subjects together such as People, Taxis and Thoroughfares, etc; Ex-Lib; Color Plates; 8vo.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 17670
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FISHER, AILEEN  In the Woods in the Meadow in the Sky
Scribner; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684126524. XLib with usual markings. Illustrated by Margot Tomes. Four dozen poems and illustrations from and about nature; Ex-Library; 8vo ; 64 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 148
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GILSVIK, BOB  A Modern Trapline: Methods & Materials
Chilton; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Grey paper covered boards in lightly edgeworn DJ. Index. Illus by David Glisvik. Provides useful information about how to trap nine species of animals in a variety of settings; This is a catalog showing small 2.5 inch by 2 inch black and white pictures of the 240 photogravures available through the Curtis Gallery . Original order form with prices and envelope are laid in ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 197 pages;
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 16214
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GREENAWAY, KATE  Kate Greenaway's Book of Poems
Grange Books; Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856275450. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Crease on rear DJ panel. 40 poems of childhood This is a peep back to an age when children were more strictly disciplined. This book is a treasure to preserve as an heirloom; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 62 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 23379
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GREENAWAY, KATE  Kate Greenaway's Mother Goose
George Routledge; Facsimile; Very Good. 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 0873282167. PAPERBACK EDITION BY GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except single inked name on ep.. 26 color pictures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26026
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GREENAWAY, KATE  Marigold Garden
Grange Books; Facsimile; Fine+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 185627540x. No significant defects to gloss pictorial covers. This Greenaway classic in facsimile. Pages and pages of pictures and rhymes by Greenaway; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 62 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 23188
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HEARN, MICHAEL PATRICK ( SELECTED BY)  A Day in Verse: Breakfast, Books & Dreams
Frederick Warne; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 072326189x. Illustrated by Barbara Garrison No significant defects to book. DJ is edgeworn with 3 in closed tear on front panel & short tears on the rear panel. Twenty poems, some original here, fill this book from dawn to dreamtime. Lovely etchings; Etchings; 4to; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22774
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOPKINS , LEE BENNET ( SELECTED BY)  The City Spreads Its Wings
Franklin Watts; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. A very nice copy of a school ex-lib with expected markings . Price clipped dust jacket has been rubber cemented to paste downs. Twenty-one short poems about the city. One poem to a page, and an accompanying illustration by Moneta Barnett, this book speaks of and for the city; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo; 47 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 4972
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOPKINS, LEE BENNETT ( SELECTED BY ) ILLUS. BY SCOTT MEDLOCK  Opening Days: Sports Poems
Harcourt , Brace; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152002707. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; A collection of eighteen poems about various sports including baseball, skiing, karate and tennis; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 35 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20116
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HUIGIN , SEAN O.  The Ghost Horse of the Mounties
Godine; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 087923721X. Illustrated by Moser, Barry Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Based on a true story. In this narrative poem, a storm overwhelms the Royal Canadian Mounties, scattering their horses in all directions and resulting in the mysterious disappearance of one horse; 8vo; 66 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16892
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005