next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Juv History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDIS, DOROTHY  Lucky Year
Rand Mcnally; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Illustrated by McKee, John Duke Extremities worn brown boards with pink lettering . Glue shadows on pictorial end papers. Inked gift inscription . An 1850s true story set on the banks of the Ohio River in southern Indiana ; 8vo; 175 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15305
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANDRIST, RALPH K.  Steamboats on the Mississippi
American Heritage; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060201363. Lightly worn pictorial cloth. American Heritage Junior Library. Beautifully illustrated history of the steamboat era on the Mississippi ; Art prints and photgraphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23981
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PEARSON. ANNE  Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37)
Knopf; 1st American Edition; Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679816828. Light wear to glossy pictorial boards; Coverage includes history, religion, people and customs, occupations and recreation, warfare, etc; 4to ; 63/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20937
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AVERY, DEREK  Castles
Wordsworth Editions; 1st Edition; Fine. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853268151. No defects to white gossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket / as issued. Color Photographs. A brief history of British Castles w/exciting color photos and plot drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24516
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAINES, FRANCESKA  All About the Way We Live
Dempsey Parr/Parragon; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840844604. New ~ A bit shop worn. An exploraton of people, communities, and communication, covering life today around the world, and what happens to make it. Full color illustrations. Index; 4to; 40 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9943
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BANDON, ALEXANDRA  Filipino Americans (Footsteps to America Ser. )
Macmillan; Stated 1st Edition; Fine. Parsippany, NJ, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0027681432. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; Profusle illustrated; 8vo; 112 pages;
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10877
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEATTY, BARBARA  Living in Pioneer Days
Holt, Rinehart and Winston; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Illustrated by Richard Powers Extremities worn brown pictorial boards, edge rubbed, penciled name fep. Brief but comprehensive history of pioneer America. Indians, artifacts, shelter, survival, wagon trains, forts, entertainment ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24639
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BILTON, JAN  Taste of Kiwi
Hospitality; Very Good+. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0473003708. Attractive hardcover in shiny pictorials. No major defects; Fully illustrated; 4to.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19676
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACK, WALLACE B. & BLASHFIELD , JEAN  Blitzkrieg (World War Ii 50th Anniversary Series)
Crestwood; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0896865525. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued . Index. Describes the course of World War II from Hitler's invasion of Poland up to the fall of Paris and the German occupation of France; 8vo; 48 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8671
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLATCHFORD, FRANCES & LILA W. ERMINGER  Illinois Grows Up
A. C. Mcclurg; Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. An ex-lib copy with expected markings and wear. Rear hinge cracked but still held firmly by cloth. Lovely full page brown, black, yellow and red illustrations by Louise Parsons Stanton. Introduced with an Alphabet of Illinois with accurate and usable stories to cover major events and outstanding contributions to the history of Illinois; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 115 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30284
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLOCKSMA , SUSAN  Ticket to the Twenties: A Time Traveler's Guide
Little , Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316099740. Illustrated by Dennen, Susan A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Gr. 4-6. Beginning with a ticket for a "Time Line Transit" trip back to the 1920s, this lively book guides kids through the era with information, a glossary of slang terms, tips on clothes and hair-styles, and practical advice for getting along like a native; This lively book guides kids through the era with information, a glossary of slang terms, tips on clothes and hair-styles, and practical advice for getting along like a native with attention drawn to the inventions and news stories of the era; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo ; 64 pages;
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 16066
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BREWSTER , BENJAMIN ( ILLUS BY WILLIAM MOYERS)  The First Book of Cowboys.
Franklin Watts; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover; 9th Printing. Pictorial red boards with minor wear. Dust jacket has darkened spine , light edgewear and short closed tear . Colorful illus by William Moyers. Still crisp book for the juvenile about the life of a cowboy. It tells of roundups, their clothes, their work and other information. Includes cowboys of other countries; 8vo; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9124
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURNEY, EUGENIA  Colonial North Carolina
Thomas Nelson; 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0840771347. An ex-lib copy with expected markings; Traces the history of North Carolina from its earliest settlement by Walter Raleigh to its becoming the twelfth state of the union in 1789; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 176/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20273
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURNEY, FANNY  Evelina, Or, the History of a Young Lady's Entrance Into the World
W. W. Norton; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good. 1965. Paperback. ISBN: 0393002942. Lightly edgeworn pictorial paper wraps. Pre-Jane Austen romantic novel (1778) , received critical acclaim ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25139
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURNS, PAUL C. ; HINES, RUTH  To Be a Pioneer
Abingdon; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. ISBN: 0687421543. Illustrated by Aloise, Frank An ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 111/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15228
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BUTTERWORTH , W. E.  Soldiers on Horseback: The Story of the United States Cavlary.
Norton; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Shelf worn pictorial boards in edge worn with closed tears, price clipped and lightly foxed dust jacket; "The author vividly recreates the history of the American horse soldiers-the battles they fought, and the men who made and kept their tradition alive, whether on horseback, in tanks, or in helicopters. " ; Photographs; 8vo; 141/index pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18800
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARMER, CARL (ILLUSTRATED BY RAFAELLO BUSONI)  The Hudson River
Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Quite a nice copy except for glue stains on book paste downs and ends of price clipped dust jacket where the plastic protector did not cover. Also a couple of small holes pinched through DJ cover and DJ. A superb story of the river with events, personalities and anecdotes most meaningful to young people. Illistrated by Rafaella Busoni; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30058
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARPENTER, ALLAN  Illinois: Land of Lincoln
Children's Press; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Extremities worn X-Lib with expected markings. Blue boards gilt stamped with title and Seal Of The State Of Illinois. Illustrated with color plates and maps. Appendix: A The Sweep of History in Illinois -- a time line. Statistics & index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29534
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARTER, ALDEN R.  The Colonial Wars: Clashes in the Wilderness (a First Book)
Franklin Watts; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0531200795. An ex-lib copy with expected markings; Chronicles the history of the Colonial Wars, also called the French and Indian Wars, which gave the British control of North America; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 63 pages;
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16339
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KELVINATOR ELECTRIC COMPANY  The New Kelvinator 1932
Kelvinator Electric Co; Good. 1932. Stapled wraps. Edgeworn and damp marks causing some transfer of color. Thirteen models of 1932 Kelvinator refirgerator shown in solor photographs. A very nice booklet for the Kelvinator collector; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 12 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24519
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CORBISHLEY, MIKE  Secret Cities
Dutton Juvenile; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525672753. Minor wear to glossy pictorial boards. Matching dust jacket, now in new mylar, is edge worn with closed tears at top spine and bottom fold. Photographs by Roger Wade Walker. Describes cities, covering a time span of 8000 years, which have been excavated or restored, and speculates on the civilization of each as evidenced by what remains; Time Detectives; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 47 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7959
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CORFE, TOM  Archbishop Thomas and King Henry Ii (Intro. To History of Mankind, Topic Book)
Cambridge Univ. Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1975. Paper Wraps. ISBN: 0521206464. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Pictorial cover. Illustrated w/ photos & drawings. In the year of 1170 the Archbishop of Canterbury was killed by four knights within his own cathedral. This the story of the rivalry of King Henry II and Thomas, Archbishop of Canterbury; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26821
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COSTAIN , THOMAS B.  William the Conqueror W-41
Random House; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Illustrated by Coggins , Jack Light wear to grey boards in a newly mylared lightly edge worn dust jacket; A Young Readers of America Selection; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 187 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 15436
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COY, HAROLD  The First Book of Presidents
Franklin Watts; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover; 4th Printing. ISBN: 0531029069. Illustrated by Manning DeV. Lee Lightly worn pictorial green cloth. DJ, w/ small thumb sized open nick. Index. Thumbnail sketches of U. S. Presidents through Dwight Eisenhower; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23162
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIS, RUSSELL & BRENT ASHABRANNER  Chief Joseph War Chief of the Nex Perce
Mcgraw Hill Book Company; Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. A ex-lib copy with expected markings and wear. The spirited drama of the man who became a living legend-- the fierce battles and the stoic men and women; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31180
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

117 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005