| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 237 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 0689203187 Ali Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by John C. Barberis EX-lib with expected defects and wear. Pictorial cloth library binding. Illustrations by Juan C. Barberis. Glossary. A young Tunisian boy considers himself a man who is forced to go to school with babies, but as he learns to accept school and other modern ways coming to his country, he discovers a new concept of manhood; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 122 pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4031 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ( UNKNOWN ) The Little Town on the Hill John Martin's House; Good+ with no dust jacket. Kenosha , WI, 1948. Hardcover. Bright, clean w/ corners & spine tips rubbed. A Bonnie Book. Happy children and their activities in the little town on the Hill. The stand-up toys shown on the cover are not with this book; Hard Cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23727 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ABELSON , ANN Angels' Metal Harcourt Brace; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1947. Hardcover. Extremities worn boards. Penciled name on ffep. Edgeworn dust jacket ; 8vo; 249 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4384 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALDIS, RODNEY Towns & Cities (Ecology Watch Ser. ) Silver Burdett; Near Fine. Parsippany, NJ, 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0875184960. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued . Index. Numerous color photographs. Examines urban plants and animals, their survival techniques in the city, and methods of keeping them from being endangered; 4to; 45 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8499 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALLAN, MABEL E. Romansgrove Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689304714. Minor wear to boards dust jacket. Illus by Gail Owen. Exploring their new country home, Clare and Richard suddenly find themselves seventy years in the past, a visit that changes the course of many lives, including their own; 8vo; 217 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8792 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALLISON, LINDA; KATZ, DAVID Gee Wiz! : How to Mix Art and Science Or the Art of Thinking Scientifically (Brown Paper School Bks. ) Little, Brown; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316034444. Illustrated by Allison, Linda Lightly worn purple backed beigne boards. Inked inscription on fep. Small stain on back panel of dust jacket . Presents projects to perform, using materials commonly found around the house, that enable Smart Art to present logical explanations for the magic and mystery created by Wiz; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9096 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALTMAN, LINDA JACOBS Mr. Darwin's Voyage Dillon; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875186092. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Selected bibliography , Chapter notes & index. This book is filled with interesting information and with people. The naturalist's long voyage on the Beagle, the social climate of the times, and the prevailing ideas toward native peoples all play an important part with incorporation into the text both the evolution of Darwin's theories and the events that shaped his thinking. **; 8vo; 160 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8839 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AMES, ESTHER MERRIAM Young Andy a Story of a Hundred Years Ago Saml Gabriel; 1st Edition (?); Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Modest wear to pink cloth w/ color plate set in embossed square on front. Tanned text. DJ tattered & separated at spine w/ half of spine missing.4 B&W plates and 12 plates in glorious color, ; 8vo ; 72 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22228 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, JENNIFER King Crow Crown; Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517596342. As new except for fingertip size sticker pull on front cover. Jailed by an evil foe, a king receives invaluable help from a crow that brings him the latest news; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28051 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Mother Stories a Book of the Best Stories Mothers Can Tell Their Children Henry Altemus. 1898. Hardcover. HB Very good. Light soil, rubs. Owner's Id on EP.8vo. 95pp.89 Illustrations. Mother Stories Series. Color Frontis and a treasury of pictures. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22556 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Riding on the Wind and Other Stories of Getting Around Zaner-Blosser; Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 088309536x. Fine in pictorial boards. Illustrated Stories of getting there from ballooning, early flight, space travel, ships and railroads and even roller skates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 63 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24413 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAKER, BETTY Worthington Botts and the Steam Machine Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0027081907. An uncataloged x-lib w/ DJ clear taped to boards; In the 1890's, Worthington Botts builds a steam-powered robot to help him with his chores so he will have more time to read; Ready to Read; Ex-Library; 8vo; 54 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21032 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BANKS, KATE A Gift from the Sea Farrar, Straus & Giroux; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374325669. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Illustrated by George Hallensleben. A boy finds a rock on a beach and, although he is unaware of its lengthy, dramatic history, he appreciates its beauty and accepts it as a "gift from the sea. "; Large 8vo; 40 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9136 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BANNON, LAURA The Little Sister Doll A. Whitman; Poor with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Ex- Library rebound in sturdy cloth with paste on picture. All edges very worn Wide tape mended spine. Finger soiled p[age edges with 1 inch tear noted on one page. A story about a birthday party, a lost doll and a faithful dog; Ex-Library; 30 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22673 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEE , CLAIR Championship Ball G & D; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Extremities worn solid red boards. Penciled name and brief comment on front paste down of pictorial end papers. Red stained top of text block . Frontispiece; 8vo; 210 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9256 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEERS, V . GILBERT The Magic Merry-Go-Round Southwestern Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802451381. Illustrated by Suzanne Carlton Light wear~bumped corners~Wonderful illust. From the old woodcarver who makes merry-go-round horses Eric learns about the new life he can have withJesus; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2240 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BENSON, IRENE ELLIOTT, ILLUSTRATED BY SARAH NOBLE IVES The Expedition of the Jimmy-John Twins Mcloughlin Brothers; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Finger soiling around all edges of bright pictorial cloth over boards. Color frontispiece and 9 black and white full-page iIllustrations by Sarah Noble. Gutter crack between front board and free end paper. Penciled gift inscription dated 1911 on ffep . Short closed tear on page 27.I did not read the whole story but it appears Jimmy-John ran away from home but returned with an acquired baby ; 4to; 45 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8544 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERG , JEAN HORTON There's Nothing to Do, So Let Me Be You Westminister; Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Philadelphia, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0664323669. XLIB-Light wear to orange pictorial boards w/ matching DJ w/ sunned spine. Nice copy . Illustrated by Madeline Marabella. Baby raccoon offers to be "YOU" to mother racoon; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6896 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BISHOP , MORRIS A Classical Storybook Cornell Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801405777. Minor wear to boards & DJ. A nice gift . Illustrated by Alison Masn Kingsbury. A collection of classical stories from the Greeks and Romans with works by Homer, Longus, Petronius, Virgil, et al; 8vo; 245 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6522 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DU BOIS , WILLIAM PENE The Horse in the Camel Suit Harper & Row; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1967. Hardcover. EX-lib with expected defects and wear. Heavy glue shadows on both book feps and price clipped dust jacket . Interior of book quite clean and tight. Beautiful color illustrations by Du Bois. The story of a young detective tries to help Officer Dillingham, the town policeman who has rashly locked up a circus troupe, by freeing them so his friend won't get in trouble; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 80 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4531 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOSHER, KATE LANGLEY Mary Cary 'frequently Martha' G & D; Fair with no dust jacket. c1910. Hardcover. ISBN: 9000214556. Illustrated by Francis Rogers Modest wear to pictorial cloth, soiled, aged penciled name on ep, spine cracked in text. Story of an outspoken orphan girl told with humor; frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23412 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRADY, KIMBERLY SMITH Keeper for the Sea Simon & Schuster; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689804725. Illustrated by Peter M. Fiore New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. In September a young girl and her grandfather go fishing for bluefish Two page color illustrations and the lesson girl and grandfather share evoke the mighty power of the sea; 4to; 32 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23444 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRANDT, THOMAS O. (ILLUSTRATED BY HEIDI BRANDT) Andy Or, When I'm Famous Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. X-LIB. Extremites worn pictorial boards. A small boy imagines himself as a famous person in a variety of occupations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29613 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRANSCUM , ROBBIE Johnny May Doubleday; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385030037. Illustrated by Robinson , Charles Wear at spine foot . Edge worn dust jacket in new mylar . Seller is a former Arkansas Hillbilly who has BTDT; 8vo; 135 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10889 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRIGHT, ROBERT Georgie and the Robbers Doubleday; Good with no dust jacket. NY, 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590757334. EX-lib very worn . Mended spine. Inked name on ffep. Reading copy. Written and illus by Robert Bright. Georgie, a kind and helpful ghost, along with Miss Oliver, the owl, and Herman, the cat scare the robbers after they have stolen everything from Mr. And Mrs. Whittaker; Ex-Lib; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4786 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005