next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Juv Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDREWS, JANE  Ten Boys Who Lived on the Road from Long Ago to Now
Ginn & Co; Good with no dust jacket. 1885[1913]. Hardcover. Wor pictorial cloth. Aged, some soil, Inked name, ink blots on front eps . Penciled name/ address on ep. Illustrated Stories of boys from ancient times to contemporary. Darius, Horatio, Gilbert, Ezekiel Fuller.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23749
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ATKINSON, BROOKS  This Bright Land
Doubleday / Natural History Pr; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Modest wear to brown boards. Edge worn and chipped DJ. Drawings by Earl Tholander. "Atkins shows how four centuries of aggressive civilization have depleted and scarred the continent and in many cases annihilated parts of our natural heritage. " from DJ flap; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27159
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

D'AULAIRE, INGRI & EDGAR PARIN  Buffalo Bill
Doubleday and Co; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Wear along top and bottom and corner boards exposed on all corners. Gift note on end page. Unpaginated but 22 pages including free end papers. Still a quite nice copy with beautiful illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 31213
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  Catalogue of Thirty-Nine Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th Century
Sotheby & Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. London, 1965. Hardcover. Lightly worn olive paper covered decorated boards. Inked name on ep. Color frontispice, 30 b/w plates. Catologue of manuscripts, the collection of Sir Thomas Phillipps, sold by Sothebys in London, 1965; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 109 pages.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 27320
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BADCOCK, J. C.  The Truants
Pantheon; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Lightly worn brown backed green boards. Edge worn and price clipped DJ w/ two thumb size chips. Woodcuts by M. Wetherbee. A year in the life of English brothers and the animals they come to know; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27153
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BALSER, BENJAMIN HARRIS, M. D.  Psychotherapy of the Adolescent
International Univ. Pr; First Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Attractive in dark grees clothw/gilt tiles on spine. Psychotherapy of young people; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27389
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEAMISH, RICHARD J  The Story of Lindbergh, the Lone Eagle
National Publishing Co; Good+. 1927. Hardcover. Blue cloth/ aged, small white spots on covers. Hinge going. Names listed on rear order pageBookplate. F Illustrated. Not a complete book/ Selected chapters only/ Salesman's or publisher's sample; 8vo.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 22308
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BENTLEY, PHYLLIS  The Young Brontes
Max Parrish; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. Illustrated by Marie Hartley Bottom corners bumped. Edge worn and sunned spine dust jacket. Several small spots . The story is the accounts of the young Brontes life beginning in Haworth in Yorkshire when their father became the new parson there; 8vo ; 136 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 979
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BERTON, PIERRE  The Comfortable Pew: A Critical Look at Christianity and the Religious Establishment in the New Age
Lippencott; Very Good-. 1965. Paperback; 7th Printing. Lightly edge worn & rubbed w/ crease near spine. Gift note on fep.. Notes. A look at new movements in the church and Christian Morality; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 137 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27155
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROWN , MARION MARSH  Homeward the Arrow's Flight
Abingdon; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0687173000. A shelf worn ex-lib copy with expected markings. A biography of the young Omaha Indian woman who overcame sexual and cultural prejudices to become a physician; Ex-Lib; 8vo;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16328
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BUNN, HARRIET ( ILLUS. RAFAELLO BUSONI)  Johann Sebastian Bach
Random House; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni Extremities & shelf worn pictorial boards. Newly mylared DJ is edgeworn & rubbed w/ 2 inch triangular chip on rear panel & small nicks at spine tips. A biography of Bach aimed at young people. Color and B&W illustrations bring the 17th century alive.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 23768
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURT, OLIVE W.  Chief Joseph Boy of the Nez Perce
Bobbs-Merrill; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. A quite nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Illustrated by William Moyers. More about this book contains what was happening in the U. S. At the time that Chief Joseph was living. Questions about the contents of the book. Suggestions for related things to look up. Suggestions for activities that are related to the book content. Other books to read and a pronunciation guide of interesting words which are used in the book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31283
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARR, JO AND IMOGENE SORLEY  Bless This Mess & Other Prayers
Abingdon Pr; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0687036178. Minor wear to red boards. Price clipped DJ is rubbed and lightly edge worn. Daily prayers. " The reader is offered the challenge of seeking God daily in a straightforward, uncomplicated way. " from the DJ flap; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 112 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27154
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CAVANAH, FRANCES  Jenny Lind's America
Chilton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801955149. Moderate wear to board ends and spine. Dust jacket is lightly edge worn. On the 150th anniversary of the birth of the Swedish Nightingale Indiana author , Francis Cavannah , presents her 3rd book on the subject; 8vo; 226 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15677
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CORCORAN, JEAN  Elias Howe Inventive Boy
Bobbs-Merrill; Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. An x-lib copy with expected markings and wear. Library excised the first end page. Pictorial cover. Binding is solid. The child hood biography of the man who invented the first lock stitch sewing machine; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 31183
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRANE , WILLIAM D.  The Discoverer of Oxygen Joseph Priestley
Messner; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1962. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. A quite acceptable ex-lib copy with expected markings. Index; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 191 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11130
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAUGHERTY, JAMES, EDITOR ( HENRY DAVID THOREAU)  Henry David Thoreau: A Man for Our Time
Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0670367125. A nice copy in turquoise cloth. DJ edgeworn along top edge. Selections and drawings by James Daugherty. Half-tone pictures. Selections from Thoreau's Journals. A splendid introduction to a great American writer; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 111 pages; Collectible - Modern First.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26848
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAUGHERTY, SONIA, ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES DAUGHERTY  Ten Brave Men Makers of the American Way
Lippincott; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. ISBN: 0397301979. Modest wear to rust colored cloth over boards . Inked name on ffep. Dust jacket has light edge wear . Stories of William Bradford, Patrick Henry, Thomas Jefferson; Benjamin Franklin , John Paul Jones , Roger Williams and other Americans ; 8vo; 152 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9433
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIES, MARK; GALLIN, RICHARD (EDITOR)  Malcolm X : Another Side of the Movement (History of the Civil Rights Movement Ser. )
Silver Burdett; Very Good+. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0382099257. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued . Illustrated with b&w photographs. A biography of the Afro-American who led a movement to unite Black people thoughout the world; 8vo; 130 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8754
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAY, DONALD AND BETH  Will Rogers, the Boy Roper
Houghton, Mifflin; Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395067405. Illustrated by Wm Moyers 1950 edition. Has suffered some water damage to text but still quite readable. Illust/ Wm. Moyers For young readers an authentic biography of the great and beloved Will Rogers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23773
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DEFOE, DANIEL  Robinson Crusoe
Macmillan Co; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Lightly worn pictorial boards w/ matching price clipped & edge worn DJ. Inked gift note on ep. Frontispiece and 13 illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 27146
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOUGLAS, ALAN, CAPT.  Hickory Ridge Boy Scouts: Fast Nine Or a Challenge from Fairfield
New York Book Company; Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Story of Hickory Ridge Boy Scouts. Cover lightly rubbed and minimum soil on back board. After the story is an addendum: "Boy Scout nature lore: fishes of the United States, " illustrated with line drawings and an index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27379
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOW, ETHYL C.  Mother's Hero
Edward Stern & Company; Poor. Philadelphia, PA, 1910. Hardcover. Illustrated by S. S. Stilwell Weber & Isabel Lyndon Front and rear hinge repairs. Worn boards. Reading copy only! Rather clever penciled drawings by former owner on end pages. Four nice Edwardian color plates and full page line drawings; 8vo; 122 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20100
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EDLIN, H. L.  British Woodland Trees
B. T. Batsford; 3rd Edition; Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Lightly worn brown boards in tattered DJ. Index. 133 illustrations from photographs, engravings and drawings. Fascinating general knowledge to be picked up from each page. : Beautifully illustrated, it combines the information of a textbook with the poetry of trees. Index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27387
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EPSTEIN, S & B; FULLER, M. M. ; PETERSON, H. S.  Harriet Tubman: Guide to Freedom, 1968; Phillis Wheatley: America' First Black Poetess, 1971; Sojourner Truth: Fearless Crusader, 1972-- 3 Books
Garrard; Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. All three books are Ex-Lib in good condition and quite adequate for a study project; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 27319
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

126 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005