| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Three Little Pigs Whitman; Very Good with no dust jacket. Racine Wi. 1950. Stapled wraps. Linen like pictorial cover has minor edge wear; Wonderful vintage copy with beautiful and colorful illustrations ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15905 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALEXANDER, WADE ( SELECTED BY) God's Greatest Hits : Thirty-One of His Best Stanyan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Light shelf edge wear. Price clipped DJ w/ a bit of edgewear at spine head. Illus by Sister Morgan. Bible verses in various attractive fonts artistically interposed among illustrations of significant events in the Bible; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22063 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALMOND, LINDA STEVENS Peter Rabbit and Little White Rabbit Henry Altemus; Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Illustrated by J. L. G. NAP edition. Edgewear, spine ends frayed, but sound. Altemus Peter Rabbit Series. Bound in paper-covered boards backed with red cloth, picture pastedown on front board, 24 color plates; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 63 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 24866 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ASENDORF, JAMES C. , (ILLUST. BY INGRID FETZ) The Bear Seeds Little - Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ingrid Fetz X-school library with expected wear and markings; More than anything in the world Mary wanted a bear. With the contribution of some bear seed she gerew her own bear. She was able to keep the bear a secret for a long while; Ex-Library; 8vo; 74 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20964 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AUSTIN, MARGOT ( WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY) First Prize for Danny Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Poor with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. X-Lib. Tight binding with clean pages but very worn around all edges. Wonderful B&W illustrations by the author. Danny, and Thomas, the cat, and Towser, the dog take Danny's mud pie to the fair. On the way and, unknown to Danny , Thomas and Towser invite some other animals to ride in the basket; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29855 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AVRETT, ROBERT The Timid Pup Lantern; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: 0831300043. Xlib with all markings . Sturdy pictorial library rebind. Illustrated by Haris Petie . A story of a pup that was homeless until the rancher found him; 8vo; 62 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8251 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AYER, MARGARET The Magic Window Thomas Y Crowell; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Modest wear to brown boards w/ paste on 2 color illustration. Magic window, in third board, is detached but whole. Illust/by author Ayer's charming drawings are orange and white. Red elves window, the magic one, shows a different perspective on pix; 4to; 12 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 23764 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAKER, KEITH Cat Tricks Harcourt Brace; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 015292857x. Miinor wear at corner of book and DJ. O/W Fine; A playful cat cavorts on die-cut pages, baking cakes, paddling a canoe, and performing other feats; 4to ; Unpaginated pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21922 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARBARESI , NINA A Fox Jumped Up One Winter's Night Western; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Racine Wi. 1985. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 030711631X. Illustrated by Nina Barbaresi No significant defects to book or dust jacket; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 3449 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BASE, GRAEME The Sign of the Seahorse : A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts Harry N. Abrams; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810938251. Light wear to glossy pictorial boards. Pictorial endpapers. Edgeworn dust jacket with closed tear . Illustrated by Graeme Base. A Seahorse features high adventure, romance, and intrigue, redeemed by a high-minded ecological message; 4to; 44 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4340 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DE BEER, HANS Little Polar Bear Finds a Friend North-South; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 1558580921. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; The would-be adventure story is so understated that little excitement is generated, and each event is described so briefly that the drama of Lars's capture, escape, and long trek home is downplayed; 4to ; 26 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18651 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DE BEER, HANS Little Polar Bear and the Brave Little Hare North-South; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0735810117. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Written and illustrated by Hans de Beer. Set at the North Pole, this is a gentle beginning reader about Lars, a polar bear who comes upon a little hare in need of rescue. Hugo has somehow gotten himself stranded at the bottom of a deep hole; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26647 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERGAN, HELEN J. Where the Information Is: A Guide to Electronic Research for Nonprofit Bioguide; Very Good. 1996. ISBN: 0961527722. No major defects. Inkname on the ffep; Resources: p. 233-244. Includes bibliographical references and index. [Alexandria, VA] Keywords: Internet (computer network) : Nonprofit organizations Nonprofit organizations--Information services, Nonprofit organizations--Computer network resources, Business information services, Business enterprises--Computer network resources, Internet Actual dimensions: 8.50 x 0.75 x 5.50; Paperback; 257 pages. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 19629 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLADES, ANN ( WRITTEN 7 ILLUSTRATED BY ) Mary of Mile Eighteen Tundra; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912766441. An ex-lib copy with expected markings. Spine and shelf edge wear. Illustrated with striking paintings by the author Mary lives with her homesteading family in an isolated section of British Columbia. Her father refuses to let her bring home a wolf-pup . They can have only animals that work for them or give them food; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30290 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLAKE , JON Wriggly Pig Tambourine; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0688112951. Illustrated by Jenkin-Pearce,susie Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Oblong 8vo ; Unpaginated pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16455 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL ( EDITOR) Michael Bond's Book of Bears Colour Library; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0140306625. Glossy pictorial boards with no significant defects; A collection of fourteen stories about the ever-popular world of bears features tales by Enid Blyton, Else Holmelund Minarik, and Jane Hissey, as well as the artwork of Maurice Sendak, Michael Bond, and other notable artists; 8vo. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17899 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL Paddington's Colors Viking; 1st American Edition; Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670841021. Illustrated by John Lobban New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Featuring Paddington Brown from darkest Peru One of a series of four that teach basic concepts. This one is about colo; 4to; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 23433 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRADBURY, TOM Scraggly, the Stowaway Cat Gannett Books; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+. Portland, ME, 1986s. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0930096843. Illustrated by Goyette , ron & Funk ,Nancy Cooper Minor edge wear. Charming book . Beautiful illustrations; Oblong 8vo ; Unpaginated pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14050 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRETT, JAN Berlioz the Bear G. P. Putnam; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0399222480. Illustrated by Jan Brett New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Berlioz Bear and his fellow musicians find their 'stuck in a hole' problem solved by a buzzing in the instrument belonging to Berloiz. Glorious illustrations invite the eye to linger. Certain to be a favorite; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24596 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROEKEL, RAY Hugo the Huge DoubleDay; Stated 1st Edition; Fair in Fair dust jacket. NY, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0723241074. Pictorial boards are quite shelf worn. Childish ink scawl on 6 pages. Tape mended long tear on page 6. Matching dust jacket in library plastic is edge worn. Fox and Beaver try to help Hugo when he becomes depressed; Ex-Library; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 48 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24510 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROWN, CRAIG In the Spring Greenwillow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688109837. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Simple words and marvelous pictures to celebrate the spring season; Ex-Lib; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 10516 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRYAN, DOROTHY AND MARGUERITE Frisky Finding a Home Dodd, Mead; Stated 1st Edition; Fair with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Missing paper spine but is sound. Illust/by Marguerite Bryan Sweet Black and white pictures follow Frisky through his adventures in finding a home; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 30 pages. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 23812 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON The Adventures of Reddy Fox Little, Brown; Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harrison Cady Good in gray pictorial cloth. Corner rubs, 3pp. W/water stains Illust/Harrison Cady 12mo. 6 full-page B&W plates; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 120 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 24996 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAREY, JOHN Eyewitness to History Harvard; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674287509. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. This fascinating collection includes nearly 400 firsthand accounts of events great and small, from the plague in Athens (330 B. C) to the fall of Marcos (1986); Ex-Library; 8vo ; 706 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19638 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARROLL, RUTH AND LATROBE Hullabaloo, the Elephant Dog Walck; 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809812304. A ex-lib copy with expected markings. How Hullabaloo earned his place with the circus menagerie; Ex-Lib; 4to ; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17411 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005