| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELL, TYLER (EDITOR) Diaries [of] Drew Pearson: [Vol. 1]: 1949-1959 Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224010549. Lightly worn and corner bumped boards; Drew Pearson was one of the most respected as well as criticized journalists reporting the American news; 8vo; 592/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17936 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Mccall's Needlework Treasury: A Learn & Make Random Notes; Later Printing; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394791339. Moderate wear to pictorial boards in edgeworn & sunned DJ. Index. Well illustrated. Embroidery, Knitting, Quilts, Crochet, Tatting, Rugs, Weaving. Instructions; 4to; 390 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 26304 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BATSON, LARRY The Hills Are Theirs: Tales from the Ozarks Minneapolis Tribune; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0932272010. Spine cock to pictorial boards w/ matching price clipped, creased & chipped DJ . Batson recalls growing up in hills , among kinfolk he cannot forget ; 8vo; 155 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21040 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEATTIE, JOHN Bunyoro : An African Kingdom Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Good+. 1960. Paperback. ISBN: 0305246526. Lightly edge worn. A few passages underlined in red ink ink. Recommended Readings. History and anthropological study of an East African country butted up the Belgian Congo still in the throes of feudalism w/parallisms to the time of William Conqeror; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25940 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, CARL Loyalties a Sons Memoir Simon & Schuster; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671649426. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; From the coauthor of All the President's Men and The Final Days comes this pained, loving, intensely felt account of his parents' ordeal, and his own emotional upheaval, during President Harry Truman's loyalty purges; 262 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19887 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BUBER-NEYMANN, MARGUERITE Milena : The Story of a Remarkable Friendship Schocken; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good+. 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0805209182. Biographical Notes. Biography of Franz Kafka's great love who was a politically committed , talented journalist who died in Ravensbruck concentration camp just 3 weeks before D-Day; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26020 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CASSINI, IGOR WITH JEANNE MOLLI I'd Do It All over Again : The Life and Times of Igor Cassini G. P. Putnam; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-399-11553-6. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Autobiography of the columnist Cholly Knickerbocker who created the term jet set ; 16mo - over 5ae - 6ae. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25590 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHIERA, EDWARD They Wrote on Clay: The Babylonian Tablets Speak Today Univ. Chicago; Good. 1962. Soft Cover. Browning around edges of text, o/w good. Richly illustrated and rewarding account of life in the ancient Near East as revealed through the Bablylonian clay tablets. 104 illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25946 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CLARK, AUSTIN H. Animals Alive D. Van Nostrand Co; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Shelf edge of red boards w/ light wear. Pages lightly toned. Index. Illustrated with drawings. A readable introduction in non-technical language about animals and their relation to each other & to man; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 472 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26546 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CLURMAN, HAROLD On Directing Collier; Very Good. 1974. Paperback; 2nd Printing. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Index. "Most influential book on direction ever written in this country: " --- Elia Kazan; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25631 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN In Place of Folly Harper & Brothers; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Lightly worn black backed blue boards in edge worn & lightly rubbed DJ. Index. Cousins brings together the essential facts concerning the danger as well as a clear, specific statement of alternatives. Published nearly 50 years ago but just as relevant today; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26548 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CRONKITE, WALTER A Reporter's Life Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394578791. No significant defects. Photographs. The life story of the "Most Trusted Man in America. "; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23209 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CRUSO, THALASSA To Everything There Is a Season: The Gardening Year Knopf; Reprint; Fine. 1974. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394480740. Brown boards have minor sunning along bottom edge. DJ Edgeworn. Index. Gardening from January thru December , from the television show guide and mentor; 8vo. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26297 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DEAN, ABNER Not Far from the Jungle World Publishing; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hard cover. Lightly worn yellow patterned boards w/ green backing. Price clipped DJ bright, w/wear top spine. Humorous cartoon drawings by author of Wake Me When Its Over; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27014 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Great Expectations : With Critical and Bigraphical Profile. Large Type. Franklin Watts; Fine in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0531004163. Lovely gray cloth binding. DJ edgeworn w/ tear & chip. Extra-large type. With 10 page critical and bigraphical profile; 8vo; 724 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 26298 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DONNAN, ELIZABETH & LEO F. STOCK ( EDITORS) JOHN FRANKLIN JAMESON An Historian's World. Selections from the Correspondence of John Franklin Jameson. Philosophical Society; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. No significant defects to blue cloth. Dust jacket, in new mylar, very minor edgewear. Lovely copy. The selection of these letters from many thousands, richly and fully edited, is an important contribution to the documentation of American historiography; Documentation of American historigraphy ; 4to ; 382/index pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27776 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DRUCKER, PETER FERDINAND Adventures of a Bystander Harpercollins; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060165650. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . The book opens in 1923, with the 13-year-old Drucker carrying the red banner at the head of the Viennese Socialists' annual Republic Day march, spans the rise of fascism in Germany, and finishes with what Drucker accomplished after arriving in the U. S. In 1937; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 344 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 30791 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DUFFUS, R. L. The Waterbury Record / More Vermont Memories Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Water mark at spine heel/In DJ w/ edgewear & short closed tears. Photo eps. Memoir of Duffus as a young man at the Waterbury Record Newspaper; 8vo; 272 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 22965 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FISKE, ROSALEE CHENEY AND JOANNE KOCH POTEE The Bread Baker's Manual: The How's and Why's of Creative Bread Making Prentice-Hall; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0130816388. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index.75 delicious bread recipes and show you how to create your own personalized recipes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25942 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FONG-TORRES, BEN The Rice Room : Growing Up Chinese-American - from Number Two Son to Rock 'n' Roll Hyperion; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786860022. Minor wear to boards & edgeworn & rubbed DJ. Fong-Torres, a founding editor of Rolling Stone , rose to fame as one of America's top rock and entertainment journalists through interviews with the likes of Bob Dylan and Ray Charles; 8vo; 260 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7694 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRANZBLAU, ABRAHAM N. The Road to Sexual Maturity Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Modest wear to beige backed blue boards . Rubbed & edge worn DJ w/ small chips. Inked name / address on ep. This book shows how we learn to love. It points the way to achievable happiness in marriage. In it an outstanding psychiatrist and teacher takes the promise of 'and they lived happily ever after' out of the realm of fantasy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages; Collectible. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26544 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FREDERICK, FRANK FOREST Simplified Mechanical Perspective: For the Use of High Schools, Technical and Manual Training High Schools, Evening Industrial Schools and Art Schools Manual Arts Pr; 4th Edition; Good+. Peoria , IL, 1919. Paperback. Edgeworn and soiled but quite useable; 8vo - over 7ae - 9ae ; 54 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 26021 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HEARST, WILLIAM R. , JR. ; CASSERLY, JACK The Hearsts : Father and Son Roberts Rinehart; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Boulder, CO, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 1879373041. Minor wear to boards. Edgeworn w/ tiny nicks dust jacket. Index. Photographs. Forty years after the death of the controversial media magnate William Randolph Hearst comes his son's memoir of the family and business; 8vo; 372 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7831 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST By-Line: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades Charles Scribner; Very Good. 1967. Hard Cover. Minor wear to red boards. Index. DJ curled at top, short tears. Hemingway's personal, eyewitness reporting of the events which shaped our world ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 489 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 26296 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOOPER, JOHN S. Hooper's Pasture from Maine to Vermont New England Pr; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0933050127. Minor wear to yellow boards. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket. John Hooper's Memoir of a childhood in Maine in the 1920s and his later newspaper years in Vermont ; 8vo; 197 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24845 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005