| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BAILEY, JACKSON H. Ordinary People Extraordinary Lives : Political and Economic Change in a Tohoku Village Univ Hawaii; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824812999. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Documents rapid development of Japanese fishing village 1950's - 1980's; 8vo; 258 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11599 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHANG, RICHARD T Historians and Meiji Statesmen Univ of Florida; 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Paperback. ISBN: 0813003075. Monograph # 41~blue covers lightly scuffed~Ranking of Meiji leaders by Japanese historians . Examination of the study of leaders of Meiji Restoration by Japanese and Western historians. 40 Meiji leaders are ranked by 450 Japanese historians and 80 Western scholars. Gives insight into Meiji history and the modern study of history; 8vo; 105 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11836 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DULLES, FOSTER R Yankees & Samurai HARPER & ROW; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Sunned edges on blue boards. Edge worn dust jacket. Inked name on end page. Bibliographical notes and index. B&W illustrations. The account of the relationship between Americans and Japanese shows bothe the sources and the strenght of the Japanese isolatism and the increasing contacts between Japan and the west; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31594 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EMMOTT, BILL The Sun Also Sets: The Limits to Japan's Economic Power Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812918169. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Bibliography & index. A timely and cogent analysis of Japan's rise to economic prominence and its perceived threat to American interests. The author claims that Japan's economic status will not last into the 21st century; 8vo; 292 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7647 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HALL, TROWBRIDGE Japan in Silhouette The Macmillan Company; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Modest wear to gray boards. Corners bumped. Dust soiled top edge. Front has map end papers. Frontis and 31 sepia photo. Chapters on Tokyo, and other cities, the geisha, theatre, Fujiyama, the Oiran, literature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31626 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HYOE , MURAKAMI & THOMAS J. HARPER ( EDITORS) Great Historical Figures of Japan Japan Publications Trading Co; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. ISBN: 0870404318. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Chronological tables , maps & index. A collection of unique portraits of more than forty men and women---- from the sixth-century crown prince to a recent novelist; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31595 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ISHIHARA , SHINTARO The Japan That Can Say No : Why Japan Will Be First Among Equals Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671726862. No significant defects to boards or dust jacket. Index. In this brief, arresting and abrasively frank work, Japan Diet member and novelist Ishihara plumbs the causes of friction between his country and the U. S. Claiming that dropping the A-bomb on Japan rather than on Germany conveyed American racism, he warns that nuclear superiority will go to the superpower that acquires a microchip made only in Japan; 8vo; 158 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3253 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JANSEN, MARIUS B Sakamoto Ryoma and the Meiji Restoration Stanford UP; Very Good-. 1972. Paperback. ISBN: 0804707855. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Biographical notes and index. A vivid picture of the uncertain course of Japanese politicss from 1853 to 1868; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31730 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KAWAI, KAZUO Japan's American Interlude Univ Chicago Pr; Very Good. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0226427757. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Small stains on front cover. Biographical notes & index. The author, Japanese-born and educated in America, a political scientist and journalist, brings his unique experience to the telling of the story of the American occupation of Japan from the Japanese point of view; 8vo; 257 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8133 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KAWASAKI, ICHIRO Japan Unmasked. Tuttle Pub; Good. 1969. Hardcover; 8th Printing. ISBN: 0804802777. Minor edge wear with corner crease. No interior markings. Tanned text. Focuses on the postwar manifestations of Japanese problems. Then tells how the Japanese have turned their defeated nation into and economic and industrial giant; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 231 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31601 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LIVINGSTON, EDITED BY JON, JOE MONROE, AND FELICIA OLDFATHER Postwar Japan 1945 to the Present Pantheon; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0394489039. Minor wear to boards & newly mylared dust jacket. Inked name on ffep. Bibliography. Postwar Japan Part II describes the triumvirate of the Ruling Democratic party , big business and government bureaucracy; the development of the Japanese economy, its widely noted business techniques, and the growing conflicts, the foreign policy, the debates over rearmament, domestic issues- education, labor rights, ecology; 8vo ; 579 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 921 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MARAINI, FOSCO Meeting with Japan Viking; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Front bottom corner bumped & soiled. DJ has small tears at upper spine and corners. Index. Illustrated with full page & B&W photographs. A personal introduction to Japan's people, their culture, and their history; 8vo ; 467 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22221 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BUSCH NOEL F. The Horizon Concise History of Japan American Heritage; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070092990. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; A comprehensive crash course in the study of historical Japan; Photographs & art prints; Large 8vo ; 158/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21659 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PHARR, SUSAN J. Losing Face: Status Politics in Japan Univ. California; Very Good+. 1989. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0520080920. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. " A sophisticated, imaginative , and articulate analysis abouit protest and soical structure in Japan..." ; 8vo; 266/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21392 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| STATLER, OLIVER Japanese Inn Univ. Hawaii; Very Good+. 1961. Paperback; 4th Printing. Faded spot from sticker, else AS NEW; 8vo; 365 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13029 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| STATLER, OLIVEWR Shimoda Story Random House; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. Lightly worn beige cloth w/ black spine. Gift priceclipped DJ is lightly edgeworn. About 90 illustrations Illustrated Story of Admiral Perry and the opening of US relations with Japan in 1856 in the city of Shimoda; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 627 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23890 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WARNER , DENNIS & PEGGY The Sacred Warriors : Japan's Suicide Legions Van Norstrand Reinhold; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0442254180. Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket with faded spine . The story of the kamikaze pilots of the Japanese Special Attack Corps who took part in an orchestrated suicide campaign in a desperate attempt to turn the tide against the Allies. Included is an account by survivors of the HMAS Australia which graphically recaptures the cruiser's agony as it was mercilessly struck by the Japanese; 8vo; 370 pages. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 5195 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WHITE, MORTON AND LUCIA Journeys to the Japanese 1952-1979 Univ. British Columbia. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0774802316. 1st ed. Fine hardback in fine DJ (No significant defects) 8vo.173pp. The Whites introduce the reader to the great intellectual, social, and economic changes that took place in Japan in the nearly 30 year span of their visits; 8vo. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 22487 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005