| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N / A Foreign Affairs Agenda, 1994: Critical Issues in Foreign Policy Foreign Affairs; Very Good. 1994. Trade PB. ISBN: 0876091621. Minor edge wear . No interior markings; Designed to offer students of international affairs an up-to-date, authoritative overview of countries, regions and critical issues with which the US foreign policy makers grappled; 8vo; 248/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18705 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Rise to Globalism: American Foreign Policy Since 1938 Penguin Books; Revised Edition; Very Good-. 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0140175369. Minor edge wear w/ page tanning. No interior markings. A searching review of American foreign policy between 1938 & 1976; Stephen E. Ambrose : General United States--Foreign relations--1933-1945, United States--Foreign relations--1945-1989, United States--Foreign relations--1989- Actual Dimensions: 7.75 x 1.00 x 5.25; 8vo; 464 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18541 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ANDERSON, JENNIFER The Limits of Sino-Russian Strategic Partnership Oxford University Press; Very Good+. 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0198294271. Near fine (looks new) . Small trade with no visible markings on cover or within. Paper examining the relationship of Russia and China in the post cold war era; Adelphi Papers, International Institute for Strategic Studies , No 315; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 9740 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARNET, RICHARD J. Roots of War : The Men and Institutions Behind the Us Foreign Policy Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689104510. Modest wear to boards in an edge worn dust jacket; A comprehensive investigation of the forces in American life that continue to propel the United States toward the international violence in which the country has been engaged for over fifty years and for which most of the money in the federal budget has been used; 8vo. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 16692 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BELLO0WS, MICHAEL D. Asia in the 21st Century Evolving Strategic Priorities National Defense Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good. Washington, DC. Softcover. ISBN: 0788123521. Book in very good condition, with minor shelfwear to cover. Pages clean and crisp; 263 pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 10835 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BENITEZ-MANAUT, RAUL Mexico and the New Challenges of Hemispheric Security Woodrow Wilson International Center; Very Good. 2004. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. From the "Special Conference on Security" held by the Organization of American States with the objective of defining the important concepts, priorities, and instruments of security for the entire hemisphere; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 29934 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERG, ROBERT J. Strategies for African Development University of California Press; Very Good+. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0520057821. Near fine trade PB with no visible wear or markings. Address label on ep. Study for the Committee on African Development Strategies. Sponsored by the Council on Foreign Relations and the Overseas Development Council; 8vo; 603 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 9743 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERTRAM, CHRISTOPH Europe in the Balance: Securing the Peace Won in the Cold War Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 087003068X. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; 8vo; 110 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 21049 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BHAGWATI, JAGDISH N. Power, Passions, and Purpose : Prospects for North-South Negotiations MIT Press; Very Good+. 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0262520915. Very minor spine wear and small corner crease on front cover. Contains twelve original essays and a joint statement by distinguished economists, political scientists, and policy-makers, aimed at exploring new directions in North-South negotiations; 360 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 9745 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BILL, JAMES A. The Eagle and the Lion the Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations Yale Univ Pr; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0300040970. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Bibliography, notes and index. A comprehensive and eminently readable analysis of the American-Iran connection from its beginning in 1835; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 520 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 31404 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLASIER , COLE The Hovering Giant : Us Responses to Revolutionary Changes in Latin America Univ. Pittsburgh; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822933047. A attractive ex-lib rebound copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 315/index pages; USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16057 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRIAN CROZIER, DREW MIDDLETON, JEREMY MURRAY-BROWN This War Called Peace Universe Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0876634633. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 307/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 14087 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAMPAIGNE , JAMESON G. American Might and Soviet Myth : The American Character and the Will to Victory Henry Regnery; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in and edge worn , price clipped dust jacket. Text clean and tight; The author argues that never in history have two more unequal major powers faced one another than America and the Soviet Union , the free world and the Communist countries . Russia cannot stand against the United States economically , militarily or ideologically ; 8vo; 218 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 16651 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CLAPP, PRISCILLA & MORTON H. HALPERIN United States-Japanese Relations the 1970s Harvard University; Good in Fair dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674925718. Tear and hole on back cover and rear dust jacket.. Esays that expose the flashpoints for trouble so that we can understand the causes for the "great uneasiness" in American-Japanese relations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31657 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CLEVELAND, HAROLD VAN B Atlantic Idea and Its European Rivals Council On Foreign Relations; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1966. Paperback. No visible defects. Minor yellowing of pages. Cover clean, minor spine crease; 8vo; USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10706 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CONQUEST, ROBERT & JON MANCHIP WHITE What to Do When the Russians Come: A Survivor's Guide Stein & Day; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812829859. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Address label on ffep. Sunny face label on another; A scenario which never happened, "What to do when the Russians Come" is a "how-to" guide for surviving occupation until the inevitable fall of Communism. Still an interesting read; 8vo; 177 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 20266 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DORAN, CHARLES F. Forgotten Partnership : U.S. -Canada Relations Today Johns Hopkins; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801830338. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 294/index pages. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14330 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DUNNIGAN, JAMES F. BAY, AUSTIN. A Quick and Dirty Guide to War: Briefings on Present and Potential Wars Quill; Later Printing; Very Good. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0688062563. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Briefings about several international flashpoints/ rising insurgenicies and the underlying reasons for conflict; 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches Keywords: History : Americas : United States ; 8vo; 415 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 21145 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ETHEREDGE, LLOYD S. A World of Men: The Private Sources of American Foreign Policy International Relations United States Diplomatic Consular Service Political Science Psychology Foreign Affairs, Foreign Service, Diplomacy MIT; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262050196. Minor wear to board in a newly mylared, edge worn dust jacket; Presents two studies of the psychological sources of American foreign policy decisions- a state department study. Based on random samples of 146 Foreign Service Officers and analyzes policy disagreements among presidents, secretaries of state and selected advisers; 8vo. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 18667 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FAIRBANKS, JOHN KING United States and China Harvard Univ; 3rd Edition; Very Good-. 1971. Trade PB. ISBN: 0674924029. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings; This is a classic study, relied upon for years at the university level; 8vo ; 500 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18035 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GATHORNE-HARDY , G. A Short History of International Affairs 1920-1939 Oxford University Press; 4th Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. London, UK, 1964. Hardcover. Blue boards. Edgeworn with closed tear at spine foot. Dust jacket in protective mylar; 8vo; 540 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 5173 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GLASS-PLESHING, MAX Liberation from Yesterday Beechurst Press; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Covers very lightly rubbed, pp yellowing. Index. Lovely art deco bookplate. A postwar guide for the journey through the humanity problems of the world; 8vo ; 672 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12144 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GRAEBNER, NORMAN A. Age of Global Power Wiley; Very Good-. 1979. Trade PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 047132082X. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; Focuses on American political, diplomatic, and economic history since 1939--the critical year that found the United States caught up in world affairs and unable to retrat to isolationism ever again; 8vo; 345/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 20303 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOGE, JAMES F. (EDITOR) Foreign Affairs Vol. Vol. 83, No. 1, Jan/Feb 2004 Council On Foreign Relations, 2004; Very Good-. 2004. Paperback. Light edge wear with corner creased. Articles on: Partnership and Principle By Colin Powell , The Schizophrenic Saudi State By M. Doran, Free Trade After Cancun by Jagdish Bhagwati, AIDS and the Evangelicals by Holly Burkholder. And more; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 194 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 31163 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HUTTENBACH , HENRY R. & SEDAITIS , JUDITH Nationalities Papers ( Special Issue) Fall 1990 Vol. Xviii ? Number 2 a Symposium on Social Movements in the Ussr Association for the Study of the Nationalities of the USSR and Eastern..; Near Fine. 1990. Periodical. No significant defects; Proceedings of a conference sponsored by the Program on Nationality and Siberian Studies ; Trade PB; 8vo. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16079 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005