next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Indiana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 123 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N / A  The Bulletin of the Fort Wayne ( Allen County ) Medical Society June, 1957, Vol. 5 Number 1
Allen County Medical Society; Very Good with no dust jacket. Fort Wayne , IN, 1957. Hardcover. Minor wear to green boards . Cover imprinted gilt lettering 'Presented to Milton F. Popp , M. D. President , 1957-1958 '. Laid in 19 page Annual Report of the Fort Wayne ( Allen County ) Medical Society , Officers and Committees 1957-58 ; 8vo.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10942
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N / A  Hoosier Heritage: Indiana Governors 1800-1968
Sheffield Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. Hammond, IN, 1968. Hardcover. Some foxing and soiling on white embossed faux leather covers. No interior markings; This book presents a portrait and brief biography of every Indiana governor from the appointment of first Territorial Governor , William Henry Harrison ( 1800-1811) , to the forty-second governor , Roger Branigin (1965-1969) ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages;
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16236
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VAN ALLEN, ELIZABETH J  James Whitcomb Riley: A Life
Indiana Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253335914. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket; Few literary figures have achieved the fame of James Whitcomb Riley, the most popular poet in America at the end of the 19th century--the height of his career. Legends and rumors either elevate Riley as a hero who gave Hoosiers pride of place, or denigrate him as a drunken author of Victorian doggerel. In this first serious modern biography of Riley, Van Allen sifts facts from fiction to paint the truest portrait of this controversial poet; 8vo; 352/index pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 20679
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALLEY, HARTLEY AND JEAN  Southern Indiana
Indiana Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hartley Alley Lightly worn white cloth in Good DJ w/edgewear, small chips . Inscribed and SIGNED by the Alleys. Beautiful pastoral photos of the southern Hoosier state; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24382
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BACALA , J. C. , EDITOR  Voices in the Wind : Poetry of Southern Indiana
Poetry Club of Southern Indiana; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Scottsburg , IN, 1982. Paperback. Blue soft cover . Minor wear to dust jacket. Soil on rear white panel. An anthology of poetry and poetic prose from southern Indiana writers; 8vo; 173 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5174
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAKER, DONALD E.; MELLON, STEVE  Evansville Then & Now
Scripps Howard Pub; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1884850065. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. The book is the outcome of task force that was put together in 1994 to beging planning for the 150th anniversary of the Evansville Courier; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 31529
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BALL , EDMUND F.  Rambling Recollections of Flying & Flyers Vol I
Very Good+. 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0962329185. Very minor wear. Very nice copy. Many photographs; 8vo; 216 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 14988
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BIERCE, AMBROSE  The Devil's Dictionary : A Selection of the Bitter Definitions of Ambrose Bierce
Peter Pauper Pr; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. ISBN: 1599869764. Hard cover. Pictorial boards rubbed shelfedge. Price clipped DJ w/slight wear spine ends. Illustrated in color Irreverent, funny and clever definitions. You will never feel the same about opera, dogs, insurance, lawyer, limb, presidency and other bitter reflections. Line drawings w/color; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 61 pages.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 25170
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BILLINGTON, RAY ALLEN , EDITOR  The Reinterpretation of Early American History
Norton; Very Good. 1968. Paperback. ISBN: 0393004465. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except inked name on ep. Essays of ten leading historians of Colonial America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 29260
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLATCHLEY, W. S.  Indiana Department of Geology and Natural Resources
State of Indiana; Very Good with no dust jacket. Indianaolis,IN, 1903. Hard Cover. Black with embossed decorated cover over boards. Former owner's name inside front cover. Worn at spine and corners. Contains map of The Main Trenton Rock Oil Field (1904) Map has been clear taped in lower corner. Contains an accurate , sectional , geological map of The Main Trenton Rock Oil Field (1904) Map has been clear taped in lower corner; Contains an accurate , sectional , geological map of The Main Trenton Rock Oil Field (1904) Map has been clear taped in lower corner; 8vo.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 939
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BODMAR, JOHN  Our Towns: Remembering Community in Indiana
Indiana Hist. Soc; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871951495. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket; Based on a series of interviews conducted at Paoli , Evansville, Indianapolis, Anderson, South Bend and Whiting by the Oral Research Center at Indiana University. An illustrative and intrepretive history of Indiana in the 20th century as told and remembered by people who live in the 19th century; Photographs; 4to ; 218/index pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 20948
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BONNELL, KIMBERLY  What to Wear: A Style Handbook
St Martin; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312209444. Illustrated by Eliza Gran Minor wear to boards. A wonderfully sensible little primer for women asking, "Yikes, what am I going to wear? . " ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 164 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 28666
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOWMAN, HEATH  Hoosier: A Composite Portrait
Bobbs Merrill; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Moderate wear to red cloth w/ilt lettering. Inked name on eps. Slight spine cock. Dust jacket, in new mylar, has 3 large thumb size & 2 smaller nicks plus wear at spine tips. A story of the growth of the meaning of the word Hoosier; 8vo ; 360/index pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 27696
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRAEMAN , JOHN  Albert J. Beveridge: American Nationalist
Univ. /Chicago; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Chicago , IL, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226070603. Spine cock and dust remains on fore pages . Indiana Senator historian and biographer of Chief Justice John Marshall . Use of many resources not available to earlier biographer; 8vo; 370/index pages;
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10135
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROWN , GENEVIEVE : BOBBITT, A. N. : LEE , OTTO J. ( COMMITTEE )  Indiana 1930
The Board of Public Printing; Very Good. Indianapolis, N.D.. Flexible covers. Flexible faux leather cover with state seal and capitol dome on the front cover. Toned and eps lightly foxed . Profusely illustrated. History of the state, plus Governors, Senators, the Legislature, Supreme & Appellate Court Justices, & other state officials; Schools, Universities, Hospitals and other state institutions; Profusely illustrated; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13609
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JAPAN TRAVEL BUREAU  Salaryman in Japan (Japan in Your Pocket Series, Vol 8)
Japan Travel Bureau; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 4533006655. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Index. Illustrated with drawings with explanatory text of the many situations that might arise; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 191 pages.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 29254
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURGESS, DALE ( PREFACE BY GOVERNOR ROGER D. BRANIGAN)  Just Us Hoosiers and How We Got That Way
Unified College Press; Later Printing; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Very light wear to brown boards. Light edgewear & rubbing to dust jacket. This is a book about people of every sort who gathered at the natural cross roads of a great continent It isn't meant to prove anything except that there is not and never has been a typical Hoosier ! ; 8vo; 192 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2785
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BYRD , CECIL K.. & MOORE , WARD W.  Varsity Sports at Indiana University: A Pictorial History
Indiana Univ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Bloomington , IN, 1999. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0253335787. Minor wear to book and mylar protected dust jacket. Still gift quality. Index. List of teams championships . Chronology of sports at IU. Here is the first-ever complete pictorial history of varsity athletics at Indiana University in Bloomington. Starting with baseball in 1883, then to football (which became a varsity sport in 1887) , up through women's track and women's soccer, this volume is a treasure trove of information and illustrations for folks interested in athletics at Indiana University; Photographs; 4to; 185 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 8456
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KILLION CARL E.  The Covered Bridge
Self Pub; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Carthage , IL, 1966. Hardcover. Minor wear to book and newly mylared dust jacket. Local happenings in the 66 years of Carl Killion of Parke County, Indiana. Carl E. Killion, Sr. Was renowned authority on beekeeping; 8vo; 124 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13996
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARMONY, DONALD F.  Handbook on Indiana History
Indiana Sesquicentennial Commission; Reprint; Very Good. 1966. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Texts and References. List of audio-visual materials and filmstrips. List of books for school libraries. Hoosier Historical Tours. Prepared especially with the needs of teachers in view; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 29251
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARMONY, DONALD F.  Indiana 1816-1850: The Pioneer Era
Indiana Hist. Soc; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 087195124X. Lightly worn beige cloth. Small white tear drop spots on rear cover. Explores the political, economic, agricultural, and educational developments in the early years of the nineteenth state; Collected papers of religious group founded by George Rapp (1757-1847) that emigrated from Germany to America. After seeking , and being denied , government lands in several areas Rapp settled on land in southern Indiana; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 924 pages.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 28469
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARMONY, DONALD FRANCIS  Indiana, 1816 to 1850 the Pioneer Era
Indiana Historical Society; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 087195124X. Minor wear to boards. No dust jacket- as issued. Noted passages underlined on 15 pages of the first 83 pages. No markings noted on later pages. Marked out name on end page. Notes, bibliography & index. Carmony has written a richly detailed portrait of the emerging state and its people. He explores political, economic, agricultural, and educational developments, examines the federal government's influence on state politics, and describes Indiana's role as a member of the United States; History of Indiana; 2.7 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 924 pages.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 31007
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARMONY, DONALD F. & JOSEPHINE M. ELLIOT  New Harmony, Indiana : Robert Owen's Seedbed for Utopia
Reproduced Indiana Magazine of History; Very Good+. 1980. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Illustrated by many photos and drawings. The story of the purchase of the village of New Harmony, Indiana by Robert Owen; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 261 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 30429
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARTWRIGHT, COLBERT S  He Taught Them Saying
Bethany Press; Very Good. 1962. Paperback; 3rd Printing. Clean crisp wraps with minor spine fading and shelf wear. Interior is clean, with crisp pages and no visible markings; An ordained minister of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) , Cartwright's writings are known for both for his Christian leadership in Little Rock, as well as his vocal support for improving race relations and civil rights; Bethany Bible Study Course; 8vo; 96 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 28635
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CATHCART, CHARLOTTE  Indianapolis from Our Old Corner
Indiana Historical Society; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Indianapolis, IN, 1965. Hardcover. Very lightly worn and bowed pictorial boards. No dust jacket as issued . Memoirs of Charlotte (Pink) Cathcart telling of familiar places and ways of doing things at the turn of the century. Photographs; 8vo; 95 pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 4309
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

123 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005