IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

History Of The Book

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
NO AUTHOR  Felines Great Poets on Notorious Cats
Chronicle Books; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811801039. Illustrated by Martha Paulos No significant defects. Cat in poems by the likes W. B. Yeats, T. S. Eliot; Linocuts; Oblong Small 8vo ; 63 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21708
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURLINGAME, ROGER  Of Making Many Books: A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing
Chas Scribner's Sons; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. ISBN: 0271016191. Modest shelf worn brown cloth boards in spilt and heavily chipped DJ. This book celebrates the first hundred years of the distinguished publishing house; 8vo; 347/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21707
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAZARD, PAUL  Books, Children & Men
Horn Book; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Paperback; 4th Printing. Ex-library with usual official marks but unusually light wear. Translated from French by Marguerite Mitchell. Defines clearly the lasting values in children's reading and the universal appeal of certain books; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 176 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12251
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCGRATH , CHARLES ( EDITOR)  Books of the Century: A Hundred Years of Authors, Ideas and Literature
Times; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812929659. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Media Ma*il sh*ipping ONLY! ; Not just the greatest hits of the New York Times Book Review . It's also a priceless compendium of misses and major mortifications. Applause to whoever decided to include numerous admissions of error under the hilarious heading "Oops!" No one should feel guilty for seeking these out first; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 647/index pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 19942
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NOEL, MARY  Villains Galore. . . The Heyday of the Popular Story Weekly
Macmillan Ltd; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like price clipped dust jacket . A captivating study of the low-priced weeklies that provided all kinds of romantic stories for the women of Victorian America, this giving steady employment to many authors and publishers and printers in that era; 8vo; 320/index pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 21703
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SILVERMAN , AL ( EDITOR)  The Book of the Month: Sixty Years of Books in American Life
Little , Brown; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316101192. BCE. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 335/index pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16304
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WINTERICH, JOHN T. IN COLLABORATION W/ DAVID A RANDALL  The Romance of Great Books and Their Authors
Halcyon House; Reprint; Very Good- with no dust jacket. NY, 1929. Hardcover. Green boards . Faded gilt lettering and spine . A collection of essays on literary figures & selections of their works. Authors discussed include Whitman, Defoe, Dickens, Audubon, Twain, Hawthorne, Poe, Stowe & many others; Illustrated; 8vo; 374 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2925
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WITHAM, W. TASKER  Panorama of American Literature
Stephen Daye; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue cloth. Inked gift inscription. Light foxing on eps & closed page edges. Voluminiously illustrated history of American writing and authors, from The Bay Psalm Book to Mid-19th Century to 20th Century modern literature; Small 4to ; 389/index pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 22862
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

8 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005