| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 155 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N / A A Catechism of Familiar Things. Their History and the Events That Led to Their Discovery. With a Short Explanation of Some of the Principal Natural Phenomena. For the Use of Schools and Families. Printer To the Apostolic See; Fair with no dust jacket. 1881. Hardcover. Enlarged and Revised Edition . Extremities very worn at spine and corners. Binding loose. Names on ffeps. Reading copy only; BLk & Wht illus; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14317 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ( UNKNOWN ) Painted Turtle: Woman with Guitar : A Novel Consortium; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557130027. An ex-lib copy with expected markings. Rear frep excised by library staff; Interspersing the mythic tales that for centuries explained the world to her Zuni ancestors with the realities of modern Indian existence, folksinger Painted Turtle struggles for balance in her life; Ex-Library; 8vo; 159 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 19584 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD EDITED BY DAVID R. PICHASKE Late Harvest Rural American Writing Marlowe & Co; Very Good. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 1569248672. Attractive paperback with no interior markings. Remainder mark; This collection of essays, poems, and short stories has one common theme: life in rural America. Each of the sections--"The Farm, " "The Small Town, " and "The Wilderness"--begins with an essay by Pichaske, which sets the stage; continues with a selection by a well-known writer, such as Thoreau, which offers a historical viewpoint; and ends with various works by contemporary regional authors, including Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, and Bobbie Ann Mason. Not every selection will appeal to every reader, but portions of this huge, diverse literary smorgasbord can be sampled and savored by all; 8vo; 452 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 19758 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALLEN, HERVEY Toward the Morning Rinehart; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards with blue stamping. Tanning to end pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and edge worn with tape repair at spine tips. Dust jacket and frontispiece are by Andrew Wyeth. The third novel in Allens five-paneled work called THE DISINHERITED; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 458 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30992 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ARTHUR, ELIZABETH Island Sojourn Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060101563. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Disillusioned with urban life, Arthur and her husband built a home on an isolated three-acre British Columbian island, but reconsidered their move after a difficult winter; 8vo ; 220 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21879 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE The Conqueror / a Dramatized Biography of Alexander Hamilton Frederick A. Stokes; Revised Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. Small damp spot to olive cloth. Paste on photo of Hamilton. Inked name on ep. Frontis , notes, Historical novel on life of Alexander Hamilton ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 536 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24081 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Watchfires Houghton Mifflin; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0395315468. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Historical novel about a New York family during the Civil War; 8vo ; 348 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 19754 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Montaigne Selected Essays Modern Library; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in clipped, protected in mylar DJ. Translated by Cotton-Hazlitt. Of Idleness, Of Cruelty, Of Vanity are just three of 25 essays; 8vo; 602 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 22127 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Painting & Sculpture Today '69 Indianapolis Museum of Art; Very Good+. 1969. Paperback. Lightly worn yellow paper wraps. Errata laid-in. Illustrated Exhibit of the work of contemporary artists featuring painting, drawings, sculpture, etc; 8vo ; 247 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 21877 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BACHELLER, IRVING A Man for the Ages / a Story of the Builders of Democracy G & D; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Illustrated by John Wolcott Adams Good in red cloth boards. Slight spine slant. Novel of pioneer family who knew Lincoln in his youthful years; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 24194 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BALCH, F. H. The Bridge of the Gods: A Romance of Indian Oregon A. C. Mcclurg; Good with no dust jacket. 1895. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth. Front interior hinge is tender, chipped spinehead protected w/black tape, foxed, bookplate. Novel of the Indian people of Oregon. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24100 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARBOUR, RALPH HENRY The Harbor of Love J. B. Lippincott; 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Decorated cover has corners bumped and light general all over soil. One of the 4 great color plates by George W. Plank has a 1/2 crease in one corner, far from the image. Decorations by Eward Stratton Holloway ; 8vo; 162 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11616 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BASSANI, GIORGIO The Garden of the Finzi-Continis MJF Books; 1st American Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 1567310990. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. A novel of Italian Jews caught up in the holocaust; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 26689 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAXTER, NANCY N. All the Bright Sons of Morning Guild; Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 1878208144. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Fourth book in the Heartland Chronicles, this time of life and rigor in Western North America ca 1100 A. D. Much content on native indians and lore. ** ; 8vo ; 454 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 11635 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAXTER, NANCY N. The Movers : A Saga of the Scotch-Irish (Heartland Chronicles Ser. ) Guild Press; Very Good-. 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 0961736712. Illustrated by Day, Richard Edge worn and creased covers; Fictionalized account of Tecumseh the McClure family and pioneer history ; 8vo; 515 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11012 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BENO, MIKE , EDITOR Tough Times, Strong Women Reiman Pub; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. No significant defects except red "F" on pastedown. No DJ, as issued. " A heartfelt tribute, in personal memories and photos, to the unsung heroes who held our families and country together through good times and bad. ". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28763 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SOTHEBY PARK BERNET The Barbara Johnson Whaling Collection : Part 1 Sotheby Parke Bernet; Good+. 1981. Paperback. Edgeworn & spine rubbed. Sheet of prices realized laid in; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 28778 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SOTHEBY PARK BERNET Important European Works of Art, Volume I Sotheby's Sotheby Parke Bernet; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Exhibition and auction catalog for Friday, November 27, 1981.Price list laid in. Color and B&W photos Auction catalogue of fine European art. Carved ivory figures, bronze figures, miniature paintings, polychrome plaques, Tazze, Etc; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 28773 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BIGONIARI, DINO; EDITOR The Political Ideas of St Thomas Aquinas Representative Selection Hafner Pub; Good+. 1953. Paperback. Sun darkened edges of green card stock covers. Notes, abbreviated titles, glossary & selected bibliography . Content headings include: The Summa Theologica I-II and II-II; On Kingship; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages; Review Copy. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 26605 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BINGHAM, CHARLOTTE To Hear a Nightingale St Martin's; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312029918. Lightly worn boards. DJ slightly edgeworn and rubbed. Romance about young woman born illegitimate, raised in NH by a bitter grandmother, who works in NYC Bergdorf Goodman's, marries an Irish horse breeder, and after his death she breeds a Derby winner; 8vo; 499 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 11679 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN Shades of Fortune Little Brown; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316096555. Remainder. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . The story of a distinguished family dynasty based on a twentieth-century cosmetics empire; Remainder; 8vo ; 474 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 658 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOK, CURTIS Maria: A Tale of the Northeast Coast and of the North Atlantic Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Set in a North American port and on a 40 foot ketch Captain Jahn has a packet of letters from the lame female friend he is to open and read one-by-one during his voyage. The love affiar unfolds during this month long voyage. **; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 246 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 11700 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BORTIN, V. G. Image of a Man : A Novel of the Shroud of Turin Delacorte Pr; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0385292643. minor wear to black boards. Edge worn DJ. Intrigue surrounding group of scientists come together to examine the Shroud of Turin; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 419 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 26785 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOWLEN, RUTH MARSHALL Epic of Donner Pass Good News; Very Good. 1997. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A suspense filled historical novel of one of the great tragedies in American history; 8vo ; 96 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18054 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOYER, ELIZABETH Freydis and Gudrid: Author Inscribed a Documentary Novel Veritie; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915964023. Lightly worn boards. Lightly worn DJ is edgeworn with ruffling on rear panel. Author inscribed. A story of two women who came to Newfoundland to settle Vinland. The venture into the unknown, the violence and the bloodshed, take us back to a brutal and barbaric time when men pitted their crude weaponry against each other in attempted conquest of the Western Hemisphere; 8vo; 307 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 3136 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005