| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMSTRONG , RICHARD The Reluctant Warriors Crowell; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Minor wear to softcover. Clean and tight pages with no interior markings. Military historian recounting examples of courage and controversy in war; 8vo; 204 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28538 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION Illustrated Guide to Britain's Coast Automobile Assn; Stated 1st Edition; Fine with no dust jacket. Basingstroke, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393023443. Minor wear to glossy cover with no interior markings. Stated First Edition, reprinted with amendments 1985. A mile by mile illustrated survey around Britains coastline. Heavy volume in pictorial laminated boards. 383 pages including index plus map endpapers; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 383 pages. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 28528 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAKER, ROY ( EDITOR) England Under the Normans 1066 - 1154 : Vol . V No. 1 British History April-May 1978 British History Illustrated; Very Good. 1978. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings.Map. Drawings, photos Periodical illustrated with paintings, drawings, color photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 66 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 24716 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BISHOP, H. H. , M. A. Pictorial Architecture of the British Isles Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; Poor with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. 3rd, revised . Heavy wear to brown pictorial cloth. Shaken in binding, foxed, but all intact. Numorous engravings. Victorian study of English Gothic and Tudor architecture in churches, large houses, and public building; 8vo; 123 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24008 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOLTON, G. DOUGLAS Presenting Britain Oliver and Boyd; 1st Edition; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Bumped corner on bright blue cloth. Wonderful photographs by the author. 36 B&W 28 in color ; 4to ; 200/index pages. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 22798 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CASSON, LIONEL Travel in the Ancient World Edgar Kent Inc Publisher; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888665423. Very nice copy of this classic professor's volume on the history and evidence of travel in the ancient world, particularly in the Western World and the Near East. Burgundy DJ with minor wear at the spine and edges over navy cloth boards. Tight and bright pages in an unmarked interior; From the publisher: The only book of its kind in any language, Travel in the Ancient World offers a lively, comprehensive history of ancient travel, from the first Egyptian voyages recorded in Old Kingdom inscriptions through Greek and Roman times to the Christian pilgrimages of the fourth and sixth centuries. Rich in anecdote and colorful detail, it now returns to print in paperback with a new preface by the author; 8vo; 384 pages. USD 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5913] Book number: 28537 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHARLESWORTH, M. P. . M. D. KNOWLES. ET AL The Heritage of Early Britain G. Bell; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. London, 1952. Hardcover. Lightly worn red cloth boards w/white spot top spine, probably paint; Essays on pre-historic Britain, the Celtic culture and the Roman occupation, etc, by eight Cambridge scholars; 24 B&W plates; 12mo ; 196/index pages. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 21618 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CROWN, ROBERT HALE, ALLAN MARSHALL (EDITOR) , JERRY SHOWALTER (EDITOR) Manual on Bookselling Harmony; 1st Edition (?); Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517537060. 3rd edition, 2nd printing. Shows some wear and a tear from where a sticker was removed on the front cover right above the title. Trade Paperback. The pages are clean but for some light water damage at the edge (1cm at widest pt) on first 50 pages; 8vo; 438 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28533 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FODOR, EUGENE AND ROBERT C. FISHER Fodor's Great Britain 1974 David Mckay Co; Revised Yearly; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Collectible guide Illustrated Packed with facts, fun to read, by well-informed resident writers, money saving tips; 12mo ; 560/index pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 21600 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GIBBS, PHILIP How Now England? Angus & Robertson Publishers; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue cloth in price clipped , edgeworn & rubbed dust jacket. A mirror of English life; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28265 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GRAHAM, GERALD A Concise History of the British Empire Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670235873. Minor wear to worn red cloth in price clipped DJ with mnor edgewear. Engravings, photos, art help depict the history of Great Britain and her former colonies ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 288 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23933 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HALLIDAY, F. E. An Illustrated Cultural History of England Viking; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue cloth w/ minor stain near spine foot. Price clipped DJ w/3 fingertip nicks around the top. A survey of British culture from the earliest time to the present; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23906 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HYETT, F. E. Glimpses of the History of Painswick British Publishing Co; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. New Edition Foredge w/ stain, Glue shadows on eps. DJ w/two short tears front panel top, DJ Illustrated. Index, History of Painswick, including the manor house, churches, schools, industry, effect of Civil War. Nice architectural prints in B&W; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24740 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JARRETT, DEREK Britain 1688 - 1815 Longmans, Green; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Appendix, Bibliography & Index. How Britain gained eminence during 17th & 19th centuries ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 507 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26428 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MADDEN, MARY ROGER (S. P. ) The Path Marked out: History of the Sisters of Providence of Saint-Mary-of-the-Woods, (1890-1926) Sisters of Providence; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Indiana, 1991. Hardcover. Very nice 3rd Volume in Hardcover of the Sisters of Providence History series covering the history of the Saint Mary of the Woods, Indiana order during the period from 1890 to 1926. Purple and violet dustjacket over burgundy boards. Minor wear to edges and spine to the DJ. Clean, shiny and tight pages with no interior markings; Sisters of Providence History Series; 8vo; 636 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28534 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MAUROIS, ANDRE The Miracle of England an Account of Her Rise to Pre-Eminence and Present Position Garden City; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Shelf worn red cloth. Darkened and used bookplate on eps. Newpaper pic and announcement of the death of Queen Mary taped in. Published in England under the title 'A History of England'. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24234 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MELTON, J. GORDON Log Cabins to Steeples, 1824-1974 Parthenon; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Published by the Commission on Archives & History, Northern, Central and Southern Illinois Clean, tight binding. Interior unmarked. Clean DJ with tattered upper edge, 1/2 inch tear lower edge and some sunfading at spine. Interior unmarked. Conferences. Complete story of the United Methodist Way in Illinois including all constituent elements of The United Methodist Church; 8vo; 417 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28536 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MICHEL MILLODOT (TRANSLATOR) , GORDON G. HEATH (TRANSLATOR) , YVES LE GRAND (AUTHOR) Form and Space Vision Indiana; Firs English Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. English translation of the third volume of Le Grand's work, Optique Physiologique that focuses on the diffusion of light and physical perception. Burgundy DJ with 2.5" tear at spine (repaired) and sunfading, over brown boards. Interior clean and tight, with a book stamp on the ffep; 8vo; 367 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28535 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MUIR, RICHARD The English Village Thames & Hudson; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500241066. No significant defects. 174 illus, 22 in color. Ways that you can better understand the villages- their names, their layout, with church, green, pond or lockup, the varied houses and their inhabitants; 4to ; 208/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27671 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NORWICH, JOHN JULIUS Britain's Heritage Rainbow; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1856980065. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Explores , in broad but thoughtfully developed themes, the rich legacy of Britain's past and how it has shaped the social, political and cultural life of today; Photographs and maps; 4to ; 207/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17195 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PALMER, W. T. The English Lakes A. & C. Black Ltd; Reprint; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Illustrated by A. Heaton Cooper Lightly worn blue cloth. No markings. 32 beautiful paintings of the lakes show their irresistible beauty and charm; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 23403 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PARKER, ROWLAND The Common Stream Holt, Rinehart Winston; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030145112. Lightly worn beige boards. Gift inscription, 2 bookplates, DJ price clipped. Maps and drawings. Story of English village Foxton through 2000 years to present; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23911 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PHILIP & SON, GEORGE National Atlas: Road Maps and Town Plans--Great Britain George Philip & Son; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973/74. Hardcover. ISBN: 0540052329. Light wear w/ one soft corner & one edge ding; 4to ; 72 pages. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 27829 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SMITH, EDWIN AND GEOFFREY GRIGSON England Viking; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Shelfwear to blue boards. Gift card taped in. Nice DJ in mylar. 192 photogravure plates 8 tipped color plates. Quintessential England with text and notes to put the pictures into historical and visual perspective; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26430 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| TEALE, EDWIN WAY Springtime in Britain Dodd, Mead; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396062091. Lightly worn green cloth in edgeworn dust jacket. An 11,000 mile journey through Britain from Land's End to John O' Groats; 8vo. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22979 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005