next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Government

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARON, HENRY J. AND CHARLES L. SCHULTZE, EDITORS.  Setting National Priorities Policy for the Nineties
Brookings; Very Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 0815700474. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A set of essays that examine the US domestic and foreign policy choices on the federal budget, foreign policy and national security, defense budget, U. S competitiveness, global warming and educational issues; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8197
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AARON, HENRY J. SHOVEN, JOHN B.  Should the United States Privatize Social Security?
MIT Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262011743. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Two papers which address the fundamental question in the debate over Social Security: whether to shift, in part or even entirely, from today's pay-as-you-go system to one that is not just funded but also privatized in the sense that individuals would retain control over the investment of their funds and, therefore, personally bear the associated risk. John Shoven argues yes, Henry Aaron no; The Alvin Hansen Symposium on Public Policy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8070
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALVES, DORA  New Perspectives for Us-Asia Security Strategy : 1991 Pacific Symposium
Natl Defense Univ Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0788112325. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. An authoritative assessment of recent trends affecting security , social, and political conditions and the economies of the Pacific region; 8vo; 195 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8075
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  The Senate and National Security
University Press of America; 1st Edition; Very Good. Beverly Hills. Paperback. ISBN: 0803915470. Minor rubbing to cover. Pages very clean and crisp. An interesting study of foreign policy change in the US Senate in the early 80's; 22 cm; 88 pages;
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10776
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACKWILL, ROBERT D. (ED) BRAITHWAITE, RODRIC (ED. ) TANAKA, AKIHIKO, TANAKA (ED. )  Engaging Russia: A Report to the Trilateral Commission (the Triangle Papers, No 46)
Trilateral Commission; Very Good+. 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0930503724. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. The report to the Trilateral Commission on what is happening between Russia and other countries; The Triangle Papers; 8vo; 139 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8198
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLANCHARD, OLIVIER. BOYCKO, MAXIM. MAREK, DABROWSKI. DORNBUSCH, RUDIGER. LAYARD, RICHARD. SHLEIFER  Post-Communist Reform : Pain and Progress
MIT Pr; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262023628. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes, references & index. This report takes stock, of the previously assessed main building blocks of a successful transition in Eastern Europe now returning to the original themes, particularly in Russia; 8vo; 191 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8069
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLASI, JOSEPH R.  Kremlin Capitalism: The Privatization of the Russian Economy
Ilr Pr/ Cornell; Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0801483964. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Index. Describes the successes of the privatization efforts based on the "Russian national survey" of large Russian businesses, gathered from 1992 to 1996; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8169
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOSTON, ROBERT  The Most Dangerous Man in America? : Pat Robertson and the Rise of the Christian Coalition
Prometheus Bks; Fine. 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 1573920533. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Index. Portrays Robertson as two-faced, presenting himself as reasonable and moderate to the general media but making demagogic statements in his 700 Club broadcasts and books, which the secular media ignore; 8vo; 248 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8098
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOSWORTH, BARRY, P. (EDITOR) . COLLINS, SUSAN MARGARET (EDITOR) . LUSTIG, NORA (EDITOR)  Coming Together? : Mexico-United States Relations
Brookings Inst; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815710283. Like new, no visible defects; DJ shiny, boards crisp. In this book, scholars from the United States and Mexico examine the major elements of the bilateral relationship. The economic dimension is highlighted in two chapters that focus on NAFTA's effects on trade and financial transactions. The political and social dimensions are taken up in three chapters on immigration, drug trafficking, and environmental concerns; 8vo; 191 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8010
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE-- BUDAPEST (EDITOR)  Monitoring the Eu Accesion Process : Judicial Independence Country Reports: Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, and Slovenia
Open Society Inst; Very Good+. 2001. ISBN: 1891385208. Excllnt condition, very minor shelfwear. Clean pgs, tight binding. Softcover; Eu Accession Monitoring Program; 1.15 x 9.76 x 6.90; 472 pages.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 8082
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURNHAM, JAMES  Congress and the American Tradition
Henry Regenery; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Lightly worn and corner bumped black cloth. Edgeworn w/ 2 inch closed tear at flap fold. Provides a classic exposition of the original principles of American government, a reasoned dispassionate assessment of the present ( 1959) position and realistic evaluation of the future; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28114
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURNS, JAMES M. & PELTASON, JACK W.  Government By the People: The Dynamics of American National, State, and Local Government
Prentice - Hall; History Book Club; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. ISBN: 0133612465. Lightly worn red cloth boards. Dust jacket is edge worn and age darkened; "This book takes you inside committee meeting rooms, into the halls of Congress and the east wing of the White House , into hundreds of bureau offices to show you our government in action--"; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 946/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19186
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BUTORA, MARTIN. MESEZNIKOV, GRIGORIJ. BUTOROVA, ZORA. AND FISHER, SHARON (EDITORS) .  The 1998 Parlimentary Elections and Democratic Rebirth in Slovakia
Inst for Public Affairs; 1st Edition; Fine. 1999. Paperback. No significant defects. Like New. An examination of the substantial change that took place in Slovak society after 1994 that was ultimately reflected in the way Slovak citizens voted in the September 1998 elections ; Bratislava 1999; 8vo; 276 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8055
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COBBAN, HELENA  The Superpowers and the Syrian-Israeli Conflict: Beyond Crisis Management? (the Washington Papers)
Praeger Pub; Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0275939456. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. This study investigates the evolution of the military balance between Israel and Syria between 1978 and 1989 and the effects of the close strategic ties that developed in this period between these states and their respective superpower partners; 8vo; 182 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8094
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CONNOR, WALTER D.  Socialism's Dilemmas: State and Society in the Soviet Bloc: Author's Initials on Ep.
Columbia Univ Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231066066. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Chapter Notes. Authors initials on ep w/ best wishes to Dick Newell. The author explores a number of j=key questions regarding social policy in the Eastern block since the Brezhnev era. P ; 8vo; 300 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8026
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRABB, CECIL V.  Policy Makers and Critics: Conflicting Theories of American Foreign Policy
Praeger Pub; 2nd Edition; Very Good+. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0275922103. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Appendixes & index. The revised edition addresses America's policy abroad...and why it is so difficult for policymakers and the public to agree on our proper and legitimate role in world affairs. With events in South Africa, Libya, the Philippines, and Haiti, among others, the book may be more timely now than ever before; 8vo; 301 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8093
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRATER, FLORA (EDS. ) DANFORD, CATHY (EDS. ) DONLEY, ANNE (EDITOR) .  Almanac of Virginia Politics : 1992 Supplement
Woman Activist Fund; 8th Edition; Very Good. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0917560264. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. The new political faces for 1992. Members in the new legislature and congressional districts. 1991 legislative summaries; 8vo; 189 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8154
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DALLIN, ALEXANDER (EDITOR) . AND LAPIDUS, GAIL W. (EDITOR)  The Soviet System in Crisis : A Reader on Western and Soviet Views
Westview Pr; Revised Edition; Very Good. 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0813381916. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. The full spectrum of the debates going on inside the Soviet Union and in the Western world during this era of the early 1990's; 8vo; 712 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8152
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DILULIO, JOHN J. GARVEY, GERALD. KETTL, DONALD F.  Improving Government Performance: An Owners Manual
Brookings Institution Press; Very Good. 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0815718551. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Brookings Institute publication about responsive government in conjunction with Gore led initiative on govt waste; 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches; 8vo; 90 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21137
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GALLOUEDEC-GENUYS FRANCOISE  About French Administration
DOC. Francaise; Very Good+. 1998. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. The aim of this book is to describe, evaluate and assess France's administration from differing points of view; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 238 pages.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 30197
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FRIEDGUT, THEODORE H.  Political Participation in the Ussr
Columbia Univ; Good+. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0691022151. Clean copy, some fading along spine, minor shelf wear, spine bends, sunned. The author scrutinizes both the potential and limits of mass political participation in the Soviet system; Studies of the Russian Institute; 8vo; 353 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8023
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FRITSCHLER, A. LEE & BERNARD H. ROSS  How Washington Works: The Executives Guide to Government
Harper; Very Good+. 1987. Trade PB; 1st Printing. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; A practical guide of specific knowledge and understanding needed to deal effectively with American business's largest customer, ally and foe; 8vo; 198 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20205
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GARCIA, F. CHRIS (EDITOR)  Latinos and the Political System
Univ Notre Dame Pr; Very Good. 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0268012865. Lightly edge worn w/ creased corner on front cover and soiled spot on rear cover. No interior markings. Twenty-eight essays explore the growing significance of Latinos both on local and national politics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 501 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8138
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GHAREEB, EDMUND  Split Vision : The Protrayal of Arabs in the American Media
Middle East Policy Council; Very Good. 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0943182018. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Dr. Ghareeb interviewed many prominent media persons in an attempt to determine how the media influenced the U. S. Policy in the Middle East; 8vo; 402 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8067
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HALE, DAVID (EDITOR)  Is the Atlantic Widening? Atlantic Area Nations After the Cold War
Chicago Council On Foreign Relations; Very Good+. 1995. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. The Atlantic conference meeting of 1994 was held to promote closer collaboration among leaders of the western world. The participants are from North America, South America and Europe. "Off-the-record" discussions of political, economic, and social questions are held; Papers from the 1994 Atlantic Conference; 8vo; 183 pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8022
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005