| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, OLIVER E. Gardening with the New Small Plants: The Complete Guide to Growing Dwarf and Miniature Shrubs, Flowers, Trees, and Vegetables Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395393957. Minor wear to green boards. DJ significantly edgeworn including a 1 closed tear and chips. Bibliography & index. A complete guide to miniature plants , illustrated with color photographs, concludes with chapters on planning and design and building boxes and troughs to display these plants; 8vo; 196 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11553 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALLEN, OLIVER E. Gardening with the New Small Plants Houghton, Mifflin; Very Good. 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 039543288x. Lightly edgeworn pictorial paper wraps/creased back cover Illustin color, B&W . Sources and index. Complete guide to growing dwarf & miniature shrubs, flowers, trees and vegetables; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 196 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23946 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ATKINSON, SCOTT; EDINGER, PHILIP Trellises and Arbors : Gardening Sunset; Near Fine. 1999. Softcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0376037822. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; 4to ; 112/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15153 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR House & Garden's New Complete Book of Gardens Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover; 1st Printing. iLightly worn green & white cloth . Dent on shelf edge. No Pri*ori*ty Shi*p. Country gardens. City gardens, large and small gardens , rock gardens, trees, lawns and always flowers, flowers, flowers! ; B&W an color photographs; 4to; 320/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22760 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARRETT, EDWARD Thirty-Eighth Annual Report of Department of Geology Qand Natural Resources of Indiana Wm B. Burford; Only Edition; Very Good. Indianapolis , IN, 1913. Hardcover. Black cloth, has white library marking on spine , library card strap excised from front inside board but still a nice copy. Photos and geological maps.6 fold-out maps showing oil and gas geological data in 5 Indiana counties. Also glass sands; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 231/index pages. USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5516] Book number: 21807 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARRON, LEONARD (EDITOR) Complete Book of Gardening Doubleday, Doran; Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Red cloth covers barely edgeworn but a half inch closed tear at crown of spine. DJ sunned, badly edgeworn. Text foxed on endpapers, else clean and tight. Ilustrated & index. An excellent general gardening guide, particularly useful for the inexpensive, relatively safe instructions for natural pesticides made at home. Vintage color frontis; 8vo; 645 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11624 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BASSITY , MATTHEW A. R. The Magic World of Roses Hearthside Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Modest wear to boards and DJ . Photos. Index. Specific information on roses . Hybrid teas, floribundas, climbers, shrubs, and rose trees. Planting guide & index. Takes you on an armchair tour into famous gardens of the world; Large 8vo; 224 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 5946 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEETON, MRS The Beeton Book of Garden Management Omega Books; Facsimile; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850070369. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Fasicimile edition with over 600 illustrations. A very nice copy of this book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 844 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31734 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BELLINGRATH Bellingrath Gardens and the Bellingrath Home Bellingrath Morse Foundation; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Boards with light wear and sunned.. DJ is edgeworn, rubbed, small closed tears and nicks. Rubbed flap folds. A Pictorial story in color of the , 'Charm Spot of the Deep South. '; Color Photographs; 8vo ; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1583 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOUFFORD, BOB The Gardener's Computer Companion No Starch; Very Good. 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 1886411182. No significant defects. Disk included. Helpful guide to using computer for garden design; Home & Garden : Gardening & Horticulture : Techniques : General Gardening--Data processing, Computer-aided design, Internet Actual Dimensions: 0.99 x 10.89 x 8.44; 4to; 302 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18207 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRILMAYER, BERNICE. , ILLUSTRATED BY: FRITZ SCHAEFER & KATHLEEN BOURKE. All About Miniature Plants and Gardens , Indoors and out Doubleday; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Modest wear to book and edge worn dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 319/index pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16313 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAMERON , R. Great Comp and Its Garden : One Couple's Achievement in Seven Acres Bachman & Turner; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Maidstone , UK, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859741001. Minor wear to boards & DJ. 100 plus illustrations with one-third in color show what one couple have accomplished with their own hands on a seven acre a plot of land that surrounds a historic house.; 8vo. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7771 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CRUSO , THALASSA To Everything There Is Season the Gardening Year Alfred A Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394480740. Very light wear to brown boards. Inked name on decorated end paper. Clean and tight. Index in addition to numbered pages. Garden pleasure and problems ordered by the seasons; 8vo; 300 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3371 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DALE, JOHN AND GUNNELL, KEVIN Gardener's Palette : A Guide to Selecting Plants By Color Harmony; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517588536. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Gift inscription on ffep; Each flower entry contains the basic information on planting, sultivation, and propagation, as well as hints on cutting and preserving the beautiful blooms; 4to ; 192/index pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 19216 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DEMPSEY, PAUL W. A Year in My Garden Standard Diary C0; Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Unused. Nice green boards with gilt lettering. Bit of foxing on ep. A day-to-day guide and record for the home gardener ; 8vo ; Unpaginated pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22330 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ORGANIC GARDENING EDITORS Lawn Beauty: The Organic Way, Rodale; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Emmaus , PA, 1970. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0878570225. Modest wear to green cloth over boards in rubbed and edge worn dust jacket ; Photographs; 8vo; 411/index pages; USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 10035 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SOUTHERN LIVING EDITORS Southern Living Garden Annual 1995 Oxmoor; Very Good+. 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0848714091. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A compilation of gardening articles from Southern Living mgazine; 4to ; 256/index pages. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 27749 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ELLIOTT, CHARLES Transplanted Gardener an American in England Looks at Hedges, Ha-Ha's, History, & More Lyons & Burford; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558214178. 8vo; 221 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11996 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FELL, DEREK The One-Minute Gardener Running Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0894715895. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. " It sounds incredible ----But you really can have a successful garden with just one minute of care each day. "; 96 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23793 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FLEMING, THOMAS Around the Capital with Uncle Hank Nutshell Pub; 1st Edition; Very Good-. 1902. Hardcover. Modest wear on gilt decorated maroon leather binding. Text is fine on very nice paper with deckle edges. There is one small stain on page 346.Every page illustrated. A humorous account of Washinton in 1902 and the people in government and other elite. Several full-page illustrations done in cartoon fashion. No one escapes unscathed; 346 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21817 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FOX, ROBIN LANE Better Gardening David R. Godine; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879236116. Very slight edgewear on DJ, residue of bookplate on fep, pages slightly yellowing, else NF; Highly recommended (by me! ) for armchair gardeners beyond the novice stage. Author garden master at New College, Oxford, and writes a garden column for Financial Times. A good critical eye for design and excellent writing; 8vo; 184 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12066 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRYER , LEE & SIMMONS , DICK Ecological Gardening for Home Foods Mason/Charter; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884051021. Minor wear to boards. Edgeworn DJ. Illustrated with drawings. Index. A timely book to help everyone combat the staggering prices in foods. Timely in 1975 and even more timely now; 8vo; 184 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7712 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GALLICO, PAUL Mrs. 'arris Goes to Parliament Doubleday; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gioia Flammenghi Modest wear w/address sticker on pastedown. Clipped DJ shows some wear. Sequel to Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris. Charming fiction; Drawings; 16mo ; 152 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21997 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EDITORS BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS Home Landscaping : Plants, Projects, and Ideas for Your Yard Better Homes and Gardens; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Des Moines, IA, 1996. Hardcover; 8th Printing. ISBN: 0696204223. No significant defects to book or newly mylared dust jacket; ' ----designed to give you simple, basic approaches to plantying your property for visual appeal and practicality. ' Indexed; Profusely illustrated with full color photographs; Small 4to ; 288 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14043 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS Landscaping: Planning, Planting, Building (Better Homes and Gardens(R) : Step-By-Step Series) Better Homes and Gardens; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 069601873x. Very nice gloss pictorial boards. No DJ- as issued; Oblong 4to ; 336/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21803 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005