| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N / A 125 Year of Cookery : Saint Francis Xavier Parish Basilica of Saint Francis Xavier; Very Good. Dyerville , IA, 1984. Spiral bound. Light rubbing & edgewear to pale yellow stiff cover. Index. This book of recipes represents 125 years of cookery in the Dyersville , Iowa community. Some of the recipes are treasured old family recipes that have been handed down from one generation to another. Some are the new finds of this community of good cooks; 8vo; 392 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 8431 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Culinary Cuisine Winona Memorial Hospital; Very Good. Indianapolis, IN, ca1975. Plastic comb binding. Lightly worn Hospital Auxiliary Pink stiff boards. 342 pages of the wonderful recipes that were making the rounds in the 1970s; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 23772 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MUITIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY ROSS-SHIRE BRANCH Recipes from Ross-Shire Ross-Shire Branch of Multiple Sclerosis; Very Good-. Inverness , scotland, N.D.. Spiral bound. Lightly edgeworn white paper wraps w/spiral spine. Ah. The romance of scones, plum pudding, crumpets, rowan jelly, marmalade cake, and a spot o'tea; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 42 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 24456 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RUSSIAVILLE FRIENDS CHURCH ( RUSSIAVILLE, INDIANA) Usfw Centennial Edition Russiaville Friends Church Favorite Recipes 1877-1977 Russiaville Friends Church; Very Good-. 1977. Plastic comb binding. Lightly edgeworn w/ sun fading along the plastic comb binding edge. A delightful array of recipes from the 1977 era of good foods; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 28416 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| INDIANAPOLIS SESQUICENTENNIAL COMMISSION Sesqui-Samplings Indianapolis Sesquicentennial Commission; Very Good. 1972. Plastic comb binding; 2nd Printing. Plastic comb binding on hard cover book with minor wear. A Taste of the Past with recipes that are evocative of the earlier times but have been updated for current use. What's Cooking Today in Indianapolis with a bit of a different look at Indianapolis. And The Committee Cooks with recipes from a very diversified group of women. From the seller ---Where the men in 1971? ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 114 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30451 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOME ECONOMISTS GUILD Specialties of Indianapolis North American Press of Kansas City; Very Good-. 1980. Plastic comb binding. A bit worn w/ 5 of the plastic comb teeth broken off. Stilll very serviceable. Inked name inside front cover. Hundreds of wonderful recipes tested by the Home Economists of Indianapolis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28320 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOME ECONOMISTS GUILD Specialties of Indianapolis Vol. 2 Jumbo Jack's Cookbooks; Very Good+. 1993. 3-ring binder. Small dent on shelf edge. No other significant defects. Hundreds of wonderful recipes tested by the Home Economists of Indianapolis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28321 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HAMRE , THERESA ( EDITOR) AMERICAN STATES INSURANCE Rainbow of Recipes Ii American States Insurance; Very Good. NY, 1970. 3-ring binder. ISBN: 080651471X. Blue plastic pictorial cover. Very nice . Six indexed divisions with 516 pages of recipes with contributor's name for each recipe. Estimated publishing date 1970; 8vo. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7309 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HANNA, LARRY: MARTI HAFEN (PHOTOGRAPHER) Winning at the Table: A Collection of Favorite Recipes from the Junior League of Las Vegas Junior League of Las Vegas; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0961410019. Wear on shelf edge. No interior markings. Recipes from the cooks of Las Vegas, special sections of Holiday Potpourri, Southwestern Fare, and Dining On The Town, which features recipes from the restaurants of Las Vegas; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30253 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HARRINGTON, HADLEY (EDITOR) ; SHIVELY, KATIE (EDITOR) ; JONES, SYLVIA (EDITOR) To Market, to Market . . . Home Again, Home Again Junior League of Owensboro; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. Owensboro, KY, 1984. Plastic comb binding. Corners bumped and cover rubbed. Pink plastic comb binding. Index. Cover design and illustrations of pigs throughout by Katie Cox Shively. You will enjoy each one! . The recipes are fantastic from the Beverages to the desserts. Includes game. Kentucky traditional sandwich: Famous Hot Brown from the Brown Hotel in Louisville; 8vo; 344 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9626 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ILLINOIS FEDERATION OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUBS, INC. Book of Palatable Winners Illinois Business & Professional Women; Very Good. N.D.. Plastic comb binding. Light wear to glossy cover. Wonderful recipes for everything from 'soup to nuts' from the Illinois Business and Professional Women's Clubs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 28706 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF TUSCON, ARIZONA Purple Sage and Other Pleasures Junior League; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tuscon, AR, 1986. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0961640308. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. 8-10 pages have corner crease from being turned down to mark recipes. Pen mark indentations rear panel of DJ. Index. More than 300 recipes with hints and comments on preparation, serving and wine selection; 4to; 226 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9382 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEAVER CLUB OF LAFAYETTE Cajun Men Cook: Recipes, Stories & Food Experiences from Louisiana Cajun Country Wimmer Cookbooks; Near Fine. 1994. Plastic comb binding; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0964248603. Lightly worn glossy hard cover with plastic comb binding. No interior markings. 262 recipes exclusively created and executed by the men of Acadiana; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 29717 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MEIER, RABBI LEVI Moses - the Prince, the Prophet : His Life, Legend & Message for Our Lives Jewish Lights; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 158023013X. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. A condensed version of the life of Moses. Chapters on deliverance, faith, kindness, and compassion review the story, and the book ends with ten important insights gained from the tale; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 28708 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ST. JOSEPH'S CHURCH MEMBERS The Madison County Cookbook: Homespun Recipes, Family Traditions, & Recollections from Winterset, Iowa-the Heart of Madison County Carol Pub; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806517336. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; The Madison County Cookbook is a delicious resource for those who seek to celebrate life, build community, and hand down traditions; 8vo; 512/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18627 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF MOBILE One of a Kind Very Good. 1981. Plastic comb binding. No significant defects; 8vo; 436/index pages; USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16150 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MOBILE, JUNIOR LEAGUE OF One of a Kind Favorite Recipes Press (FRP); Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Plastic comb binding; 5th Printing. ISBN: 0960305424. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Hundreds of wonderful recipes tested in the best kitchens in Mobile, Alabama. From a smoke and pet free home; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31285 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MURRAY, CHARLES Human Accomplishment: The Pursuit of Excellence in the Arts and Sciences, 800 B.C. To 1950 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 006019247X. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Inked name on ep. A panoramic survey of human excellence. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27989 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALAMANCE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM Tastes in Plaid : Alamance County Entertains. Alamance; 1st Edition; Near Fine. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0962655821. No significant defects. Plastic comb binding . Glossy pictorial boards. Index. Recipes collected from residents of Alamance County, NC; Recipes collected from residents of Alamance County, NC; 8vo; 383 pages. USD 16.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 8944 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOLDEN GATE NISEI MEMORIAL POST Ladies Auxiliary V F W Gourmet's Delight North American Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. Kansas City , MO, ca1974. Plastic comb binding. Lightly edgeworn illustrated soft cover. Estimated date of 1973. Wonderful recipes from the NISEI ladies of San Francisco; 8vo; 226 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 4205 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LOG CABIN QUILTERS' GUILD Log Cabin Quilters' Cook Book Log Cabins Quilter's Guild; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Kalamazoo, MI, 1989. Plastic comb binding; Stated 1st Printing. No significant defects. Index. The first pages of this charming cook book shares the things that had happened and ideas for quilts that had been shared in the past year as well as many wonderful recipes ; 8vo; 302 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14285 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SERANNE, ANNE (EDITOR) The Midwestern Junior League Cookbook the Best Recipes from America's Heartland David Mckay; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0679512047. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Drawings; 8vo; 622/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14510 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SERANNE, ANNE (EDITOR) The Western Junior League Cookbook David Mckay; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1979. Hardcover; 6th Printing. ISBN: 0517464268. Light wear at extremities of blue boards. Edgeworn dust jacket . Illustrated by Lauren Jarret. The best of the recipes from the Junior leagues of the western states; Remainder; 8vo; 542 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 4330 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SERANNE , ANNE ( EDITOR) The Western Junior League Cookbook the Best Recipes from the Junior Leagues of the Southweat , the Mountain States, Western Canada , Mexico, California, and the Pacific Northwest David Mckay; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0679514546. Minor wear to boards and sust jacket. Recipes selected from 33 JL cookbooks; 8vo; 542 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14509 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| TRI KAPPA SORORITIES Tri Kappa Presents More Kappa Kitchen Recipes: A Collection of Recipes from Chi Chapter Kappa Kappa Kappa; Very Good. Huntington, Indiana, 1985. Plastic comb binding. Damp stain along fore pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27987 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005