| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, WILLIAM D. Southern Flower Gardening Pacesetter Press; Very Good+. 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 088415291X. New book with sunned spine, hint of soil on rear cover and one edge. Learn how to grow a variety of flowers from old fashioned hollyhocks to fragrant sweet peas, brillant zinnias and shade-blooming impatiens; 4to; 78 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11541 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Annuals Houghton & Mifflin; As New. 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0395522447. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Index, Annuals provide flowers for the house and color for the garden. Planting and care. 76 Varieties. Taylor's Pocket Guide series; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 128 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23938 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CALLERY, EMMA The Complete Book of Herbs a Practical Guide to Cultivating, Drying, and Cooking with More Than 50 Herbs Courage Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1561383511. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Simple step-by-step instructions with over 200 full-color illustrations . An alphabetical guide to more than 50 of the most popular herbs , from Angelica to Yarrow, with both common and Latin names; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30513 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COBB, BROUGHTON A Field Guide to Ferns Houghton Mifflin; Very Good. 1963. Paperback; 13th Printing. Lightly edgeworn in pictorial paper wraps Illust/L. L. Foster. The Peterson Field Guide Series. B&W line drawings Ferns and their related families of Northeastern and Central Nor th America witha section on species also found in the British Isles and Western Europe; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 281 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25228 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DIAMOND , DENISE Living with the Flowers: A Guide to Bringing Flowers Into Your Daily Life Quill; 1st Edition Thus; Good+. NY, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 0688009913. Illustrated by Waters, Patricia Edgeworn and closed tear near spine; Drawings; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 293/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11162 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EPHRAUMS, MOLLY Easy Borders : High-Performance Plants for Low-Maintenance Gardens Reader's Digest; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895778688. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; 136/index pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14203 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FINLEY, M. I. Ancient History: Evidence and Models Viking Press; 1st American Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670809705. No significant defects except toning of page edges. Index, Understanding the history of the Greeks and Romans; 8vo; 131 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25223 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FISCHER, HELEN & HARSHBARGER, GRETCHEN The Flower Family Album. Univ. Minnesota; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gretchen Fischer Harshbarger Lightly worn boards. Newly mylared dust jacket has large closed tear on front and back panels with open nick at spine foot; Here are 458 portraits of flowers, vegetables, and weeds arranged in family groups and clearly drawn to scale. Each page is like a family reunion in that it contains the plodding and the gifted, rhe useful and the mischievous, the thrifty and the shiftless; Photographs; Oblong 8vo ; 130/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17628 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH The New Industrial State Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Lightly worn brown boards. DJ w/light edgewear, light foxing. Index, A 1960s perspective on economic society and the quality of moderm life by a 20th Century economist and diplomat; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25221 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOETSCH, WILHELM The Ants Univ. Michigan Pr; 1st American Edition; Very Good. 1957. Paperback. ISBN: 0472050028. Lightly edgeworn & rubbed. Illustrated. Index, Everything there is to say about ants and there ways; 8vo; 173 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25227 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HARRIS, MARVIN Cultural Materialism: The Struggle for a Science of Culture Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394412400. Minor wear and sunned edge to black boards. 4 inked page # on ep. Dust jacket a bit edgeworn. Index, Study of Cultural Evolution. Generations of professors have looked to this volume as the essential starting point for explaining the science of culture to students; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25224 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KEEN, MARY ( LIZ PEPPERELL ILLUSTRATIONS) Gardening with Color Random House; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679404791. Illustrated by Liz Pepperell Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Mary Keen shows gardeners everywhere how to design a garden where blossoms and foliage coalesce to create a mood , a vista, and aura of beauty -- a picture perfect garden.207 full-color photos and illustrations; 18 line drawings; 4to ; 144/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17531 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KOHLEIN, FRITZ Gentians Timber Press; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881921920. Illustrated by Marlene Gemke Lightly worn boards in lightly edge worn & newly mylared dust jacket ; Every aspect of growing these exquisite plants is covered , including growing gentians for the rock garden and under glass , propagation, cultivation, pests and diseases, classification and taxonomy and uses in the garden. A highly authoritative book; Drawings; 8vo ; 183/index pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 19018 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LOEWER, PETER & ANNE MOYER HALPIN The Secrets of the Great Gardeners: How to Make Your Garden As Beautiful As Theirs Summit Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671695908. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Appendix & index. Illustrated with colorful photographs. The experts at Brooklyn Botanic Gardens offers cultural advice from the staff gardeners and surveying the types of plants grown there; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29927 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MCCANN, SEAN Miniature Roses for Home and Garden Prentice - Hall; 1st Edition Thus; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0668063173. Illustrated by Rosemary Wise No significant defects. Full cultivation details for planting and growing roses in pots, gardens, patio or boxes on the balcony. Along w/ propragation by cuttings or seeds. Pest and disease prevention & exhibiting. The easiest to grow and the 'top 30" varieties; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144/index pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27841 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MENNINGER, KARL The Crime of Punishment Viking Press; Book Club Edition; Fine. 1968. Hardcover. BC Edition. Fine in black cloth. DJ w/ edgewear, spine lightly sunned. Index, Based on Isaac Ray Award Lectures given by Dr Menninger. Rational proposals for the solution of crime by a much respected psychiatrist. Inked notes on second ep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25222 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MITCHELL, JOHN G. The Man Who Would Dam the Amazon: And Other Accounts from Afield Univ. Nebraska; 1st Edition Thus; Near Fine. 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0803281870. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Index. Audubon field editor Mitchell here collects 12 long articles reprinted from Audubon and Wilderness magazines that offer wry and thorough looks at our inhumanity to nature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25218 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MONTAGU, M. F. ASHLEY The Direction of Human Development: Biological and Social Bases Harper Bros; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Lightly worn orange boards. Inked note on fep, DJ w/ rubbing, edgewear, small chips. Index A scientific confirmation of the enduring belief that human love is essential to all social growth; 8vo; 404 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25214 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MONTAGU, M. F. ASHLEY Man's Most Dangerous Myth: The Fallacy of Race, Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged Harper Brothers; 3rd Revised Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Lightly worn green cloth, DJ edgeworn, 2 short closed tears. Index, Classic in the concept of race; 8vo; 362 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 25215 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MULLER, HERBERT J. Freedom in the Ancient World Harper & Bros; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Minor wear to gilt decorated black boards. DJ has snag on back panel.43 Illustrations. Index, A History of Western civilization from prehistoric times through the age of Rome and Byzantium. With special emphasis on ma n's experiments with freedom; 8vo; 360 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25226 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NORRIS, JOHN ( PATRIZIA MENTON, PHOTOGRAPHER) John's Garden Twa Corbies; NAP 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0968138608. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. A gardener's meditations and reflections on the plants in his garden, illustrated in color with remarkable focus; 4to ; Unpaginated pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27779 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PYCRAFT, DAVID The Observer's Book of Garden Flowers (Warne Observers) Frederick Warne; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0723215316. Illustrated by Joanne Lupton Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Glossary, seasonal flowering guide, index, lovely flower paintings by Joan Lupton, Sowing , flowering and planting tables , descriptions, insects, diseases. Approx. 150 varieties of annuals and perrenials; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192/index pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23229 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ROGERS, WALTER E. Tree Flowers of Forest, Park and Street Dover; 3rd Edition; Very Good. 1965. Paperback. ISBN: 0486213757. Lightly edgeworn pictorial wraps, corners lightly worn. Illust by Olga A. Smith. Index, 121 tree species and their flowers are depicted in photographic plates and line drawings ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 499 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25213 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SYKES, CHARLES J. A Nation of Victims: The Decay of the American Character St. Martins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312082975. Inked note on fep. O/W Fine. Index, Decay of the American backbone, and the disease that is causing it. Sykes calls for a "moratorium on blame" and a return to the acceptance of personal responsibility for one's actions along with stiff penalties for criminal behavior; 8vo; 289 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25225 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| TAYLOR, JANE Fragrant Gardens Salem House; Reprint. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881622451. Light shelf wear to green boards. DJ s/ no significant defects. Index Drawings, color photos . Guide to creating a fragrant garden; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24016 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005