| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| N / A Cuneo Christmas Book , 1975 Cuneo Press; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good+. Chicago , IL, 1975. Hardcover. Red cloth over boards . No dust jacket/ as issued. Eight Christmas stories by noted authors plus The Papal Christmas Message. Original illustrations especially prepared for this book; 8vo; 191 pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 5035 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ANGLE , PAUL ( EDITOR) Pioneers, Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning 1825-1865. Lakeside Press; 1st Edition Thus; Near Fine. 1972. Hardcover. No significant defects to dark blue cloth. Two previously unpublished manuscripts describing 19th century pioneer life in Illinois and the Midwest. Both give considerable attention to the facts of day-to-day living; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 290 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21742 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Wyeth at Kuerners Houghton, Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-15-146353-0. Gift inscription,1in. &1/8in. Closed tear front DJ panel, otherwise fine. Rectangular 10 by 16 inches. The Wyeth masterworks from the first pencil drawings to the finished product. List of 315 paintings and drawings. No internat*ional or fast ma*iling; 324 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 23463 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROOKS, CHARLES S. Roundabout to Canterbury Harcourt, Brace; NAP 1st Edition; Good. 1926. Hardcover. Illustrated by Julie McCune Flory Cloth rubbed at front gutter, rubs on bds. A humorous account of three fellows following the Pilgrim's Way to Canterbury; Woodcuts; 8vo ; 345 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21743 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DICKENS , CHARLES, KATHERINE LEIGH, POPE PAUL VI A Guide to the World , Katherine Leigh . A Christmas Carol , Charles Dickens . Papal Christmas Message , Pope Paul Vi . Cuneo Press; 1st Edition Thus; Near Fine with no dust jacket. Chicago , IL, 1977. Hardcover. Lovely red gilt decorated spine and front panel . Just a hint of shelf wear at spine foot . Original Illustrations for A Christmas Carol. Contains : A GuideTo The World , Katherine Leigh . A Christmas Carol , Charles Dickens . Papal Christmas Message , Pope Paul VI ; 8vo; 113 pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 5034 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DUVERGIER DE HAURANNE, ERNEST A Frenchman in Lincoln's America Volume Two Lakeside Pr; Limited Edition; Fine+. 1975. Hardcover. Volume Two Only! Fine+ in dark blue cloth/No DJ as issued Illustrated. Index, Lakeside Classic limited to 1200 copies for employee Christmas gifts. French journalist tours America during closing year of Civil War and writes an interesting account of Americans and the times; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 634 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 23450 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HART, WILLIAM S. My Life East and West Lakeside Pr; Limited Edition; Fine+. 1994. Hardcover. Fine+ in brown cloth/No DJ as issued. Photos and inde. Lakeside Classic limited to 1200 copies for employee Christmas gifts. Autobiography of the famous western film actor. And insight into early Hollywoo d, the film studio and early movies; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 417 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 23458 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOLLISTER, OVANDO J. Colorado Volunteers in New Mexico, 1862 (the Lakeside Classics) Penquin; Limited Edition; Very Good. Hardcover. Bumped corner on dark blue cloth. No DJ as issued. Engravings. Lakeside Classic limited to 1200 copies for employee Christmas gifts. The seldom told story of Civil War action in the Southwest. First published in 1863 under title: History of the First Regiment of Colorado Volunteers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23455 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MARSHALL, JAMES WILSON AND EDWARD GOULD BUFFAM From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush Lakeside Pr; Limited Edition; Fine+. 1993. Hardcover. Fine+ in brown cloth/No DJ as issued. Color maps. Repro Engravings. Index, Lakeside Classic limited to 1200 copies. Memoirs of Marshall and Buffan who grew up in California; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 389 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 23457 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ROSE, ROBERT R. Advocates and Adversaries / the Early Life and Times of Robert R. Rose Lakeside Pr; Limited Edition; Fine+. 1977. Hardcover. Fine+ in navy cloth. No DJ as issued. Maps and photos, index. Lakeside Classic limited to 1200 copies for employee Christmas gifts. From a previously unpublished manuscript, an account of the economic development of a western 20th Century frontier community. Very colorful; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 328 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 23451 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RUSSELL, BERTRAND The Practice and Theory of Bolshevism Simon and Schuster; 1st American Edition; Very Good+. 1964. Paperback. ISBN: 0043350178. 1964 edition. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Red paper wraps; A classic and enduring analysis of Marxism practice; 8vo ; 125 pages. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 21744 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SEWALL, JOHN S. The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk/ Adventures in the China Seas Lakeside Press; Limited Edition; Fine+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Fine+ in brown cloth/No DJ as issued Color prints, engravings, index. Lakeside Classic limited to 1200 copies for employee Christmas gifts. Eyewitness account of the voyages of the U. S. S. Saratoga and opening of Japan to the West under Admiral Perry; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 291 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 23461 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| THOREAU, HENRY DAVID Spring : Selections from the Journals of Henry David Thoreau Riverside Press; Limited Edition; Near Fine with no dust jacket. Cambridge, MA, 1969. Hardcover. Rust color cloth spine. Beige stripe paper over boards. Limited to 500 copies. No significant defects. No dust jacket/ As issued. Limited edition reprint. Limited to 500 copies with embossed picture of Thoreau on cover and printed in the original format from the electrotypes used in 1887, retaining the same pagination; 8vo; 128-221 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2919 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| THOREAU, HENRY DAVID Winter : Prelude to Spring Selections from the Journals of Henry David Thoreau Riverside Press; Limited Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cambridge, MA, 1967. Hardcover. Brown cloth spine. Beige paper over boards. Limited to 400 copies. No significant defects. No dust jacket/ As issued. Limited edition . Limited to 400 copies and printed in the original format from the electrotypes used in 1887, retaining the same pagination. Embossed medallion of Thoreau on cover; 8vo; 29 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2918 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005