next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 481 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The House of Gentle Men
Avon; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. NEW book; 8vo.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 12269
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N/A  The Joy of Words: Selections of Literature Expressing Beauty, Humor, History, Wisdom, Or Inspiration . . . Which Are a Joy to Read and Read Again
J. G. Ferugson; Later Printing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385080867. Creased front. Speckled red remainder spray on edges. Selections of literature expressing beauty, humor, history, wisdom or inspiration --- which are a joy to read and read again; Remainder; 8vo; 224 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3139
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N/A  Norwegian Literature Magazines (2) 1990 & 1991
Nordmanns-Forbundet; Very Good with no dust jacket. Oslo, Norway, 1990-91. Paperback. Light wear to illustrated paper covers with address labels on rear panels ; Two Norwegian Literature magazines . Approx. 100 pages each. The 1990 issue is , 'Special Issue of the Norseman'. And the 1991 issue; 8vo.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 3325
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FAIRMOUNT ACADEMY  Queen of the Hilltop: Fairmount Academy ( Indiana) 1922 Yearbook / Annual
Fairmount Academy; Good+. 1922. Paperback. The edges of this string bound book are bent and edgeworn. Foxing on eps. Photos of the staff sports teams and students plus several informal snap shots. The graduates of each year from 1887 through 1921 are listed. No signatures; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 28755
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AGEE, JONIS  South of Resurrection
Penguin USA; Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670858099. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Breeding City and town life--Fiction, Swine--Breeding--Fiction, Widows--Fiction, Ozark Mountains--Fiction, Missouri--Fiction Actual Dimensions: 9.50 x 1.25 x 6.50; 353 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18098
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AHEARN, ALLEN  Book Collecting: A Comprehensive Guide
Putnam; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399134565. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . No interior markings. No major defects; Expanded handbook of estimated market values of first printings of first books, revised and updated for the new millennium.. [New York] Keywords: Literature & Fiction : Books & Reading : Book Collecting Book collecting--United States, English imprints--Collectors and collecting--United States, First editions--United States, Books--Prices--United States Actual dimensions: 9.50 x 1.25 x 6.25; 8vo ; 320 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19817
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AHERN, MIKE; DUFFY, REID  Festerwood at Five : A "Novel" Approach to Tv News
Emmis Books. Zionsville, In, U. S. A.. ISBN: 1578600618. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; The unique style of this author will give the reader smiles and chuckles days and weeks after reading the book. Ahern and Duffy manage to keep a line of suspense while weaving a hilarious tale of a television reporter's experience.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 15898
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CATHER ; ATHERTON ; HARTE ; AIMARD  American Pioneer Writers
Gallery Books; Reprint; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0831703172. Light wear to glossy illustrated boards. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with one short closed tear. Cather : 'O Pioneers ! ' , Atherton: 'Before The Gringo Came ', Harte : 'The luck of Roaring Camp', Aimard : ' The Trappers of Arkansas '; 8vo; 347 pages.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 3362
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALBANESE, LAURIE LICO  Lynelle By the Sea: A Novel
Dutton; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525945369. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Death Infants--Death--Fiction, Mother and child--Fiction, Kidnapping--Fiction, Florida--Fiction Actual Dimensions: 8.75 x 0.75 x 6.00; 8vo ; 231 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18142
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AMES, JONATHAN  The Extra Man
Scribner; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684845040. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. When he comes to New York City, having been fired from his job at a Princeton prep school, Louis Ives, the confused young hero of Ames's comic new novel, finds that his first challenge is the search for an affordable apartment and an acceptable roommate. He gets more than he bargained for with a cozily squalid place on the Upper East Side and the man with whom he shares it; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 11558
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANDREWS, LYNN V.  The Woman of Wyrrd : The Arousal of the Inner Fire
Harpercollins; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 006250066X. Minor wear to boards. Inked name on ffep. DJ/ is lightly edge worn w/ s2 mall closed tears. A spiritual adventure in medievel Dreamtime; 8vo; 214 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 7817
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANOYMOUS ( KLEIN JOE)  Primary Colors : A Novel of Politics
Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1996. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0679448594. Minor wear to spine & boards. Crisp text pages. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn. ' an education in modern American electorial politics; 8vo.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 3417
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANSA, TINA MCELROY  The Hand I Fan with
Anchor Books/Doubleday; 1st; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good-. 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0385476019. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Lena McPherson is the 45-year-old town matriarch of Mulberry, Georgia. A successful businesswoman, Lena has always been financially and spiritually supportive of Mulberry citizens and her generosity has earned her the nickname "the hand I fan with. " Though overwhelmed with business and social obligations, Lena begins to realize that something is missing in her life. She and a friend perform a ritual to conjure up a man for Lena; 8vo; 496 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18297
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANTHONY, EVELYN  Mission to Malaspiga
Coward , Mccann; Book Club Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568495617. BCE. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; "Moving from New York and Beverly Hills to Rome and the burnished gold of Florence and the Tuscan hill towns, here is a riveting novel of a beautiful young woman who sets out to pay a debt ..."; 8vo ; 250 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 19684
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANTUNES, ANTONIO LOBO  An Explanation of the Birds: A Novel
Grove Pr; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good-. 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0802134203. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Remainder mark; Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary ; Remainder; 8vo; 261 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18259
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

APPLICABLE, NOT  All New Beautiful Braids
Publications In; Very Good. 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 1561732311. No major defects; "Techniques for braids, ropes, twists and chignons, tips on accessories to give each style just the right touch, professional hints to help keep every hair in place. "; 64 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 19901
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  Canlit Foodbook : From Pen to Palate a Collection of Tasty Literary Fare
Totem Book; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0002179083. Minor edge wear. Inked name on ep. No other interior markings; 8vo ; 216/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 27765
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  Diary of a Yuppie
Houghton, Mifflin; 1st Trade Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395416493. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; This brief contemporary novel explores the ethics of loyalty in business, love, and friendship; 8vo; 215 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 22244
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AULTMAN, MARK  Nightfire
Paulist Press; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 0809119730. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Illustrated by Daniel Culhane. A fairy tale for adults. Bantow, a shadow in a land of shadows, discovers a world of light and returns to tell his story. A journey through the cave-kingdom of the Realists and Authorities, the Armed and Lettered Shadows, becomes a journey into the nature of modern consciousness; 8vo; 155 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 11579
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BACH, RICHARD  The Bridge Across Forever: A Love Story
Morrow; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover; 5th Printing. ISBN: 0688039170. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. "To a public that desperately wants to believe in love, Bach says: Hang on. Take heart. There is such a thing as a soulmate. " ; 8vo ; 316 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 2406
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BADKE, WILLIAM  The Search
Multnomah Pub; Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0880707194. No significant defects; 8vo; 209 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 21031
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARBER , PHYLLIS  And the Desert Shall Blossom
Univ. / Utah; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Salt Lake City, UT, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874803632. XLIB/Library excised rear eps. Inked name feps. The story of a Morman family who sought work on the Hoover Dam during the Great deperssion of the 1930s; 8vo; 281 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 7681
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARNEY , HELEN CORSE  Fruit in His Season
Crown; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. Blue boards . Text: Age toning and foxing . Dust jacket: Light edgewear & rubbing . A story of a Quaker community, based on real places but fictionalized in three sections: The Mill House, The Hatter's Shop, and The Wilderness. First novel ; 8vo; 246 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 6432
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JOHN GRISHAM; STUART HARRISON; JAMES THAYER; NEVADA BARR  The Testament; the Snow Falcon; Terminal Event; Liberty Falling
Reader's Digest; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1999. Hardcover. Volume 244: 1999: 4. Includes digested versions of the following books: The Testament, by John Grisham; The Snow Falcon, by Stuart Harrison; Terminal Event, by James Thayer; Liberty Falling, by Nevada Barr; 8vo; 573 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 4698
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARTLEY , NALDO  Morning Thunder
A. L. Burt; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Modest wear to book and edge worn dust jacket . DJ in new mylar; 8vo; 312 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15099
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

481 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005