next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

English Lit

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDISON, JOSEPH AND RICHARD STEELE  Sir Roger de Coverly Papers Essays from the Spectator By Addison and Steele : Macmillan's Pocket Classics
Macmillan; Good+. 1918. Hardcover. Brown cloth/edges rubbed, penciled notes on front ep. Illust/Portrait Macmillan Pocket Classics; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 166 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 23789
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BACON, FRANCIS  The Essays Or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
Peter Pauper Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1950. Hardcover. VG in maroon printed boards backed by tan buckram. Decorations. Reprinted from De Luxe Artists' Editions of Peter Pauper Press. A very attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24400
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BALDUCCI, RITA  Frosty the Snowman and the Magic Day
Golden Pr; Fine. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0307123391. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Big Golden Book. Mary has been very sick all winter and can't wait to go play in the snow with her friend, Frosty. But the snow is all gone! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27506
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOLL, HEINRICH  A Soldier's Legacy
Knopf; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394536037. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. Boll is Nobel Prize Winner; Remainder; 8vo; 131 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21693
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROWNING, ROBERT  Red Cotton Night-Cap Country Or, Turf and Towers
James R. Osgood; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1873. Hardcover. Lightly worn w/ ink spot on red cloth, text foxed. Inked name on ep. From advance sheets; 12mo ; 220 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 22796
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CREASEY, JOHN  Murder, London-Miami
Chas Scribner's Sons; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 9997509935. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Front flap of DJ has crinkle at price, o/w fine. A Superintendant West Story; 8vo; 160 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21692
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAY, AIDAN (EDITOR) ; RICKS, CHRISTOPHER (EDITOR)  Tennyson (No. Xxi) (the Tennyson Archive Ser. )
Garland; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. ISBN: 0824042204. Minor wear to boards; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 pages.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 5558
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DICKENS, CHARLES  The Postumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Modern Library; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Illustrated by Donald McKay No slipcase, top corners lightly rubbed. Bright/clean An Illustrated Modern Library. Pictorial paper covered boards and a maroon cloth spine; 8vo; 817 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22402
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DYER, JOEL  Harvest of Rage: Why Oklahoma City Is Only the Beginning
Westview; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0813332923. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Notes, references & index. "The first book to explore the surprisingly deep rural roots of today's growing and increasingly deadly anti-government movement. " from DJ flap; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27502
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ELWIN , MALCOLM  Landor, a Replevin
Archon Books; Reprint; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0208009906. Minor wear to boards and mylared dust jacket; 8vo; 502/index pages;
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10282
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FIELDING, HENRY  The History of Tom Jones
Random House; Very Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith No significant defects except bookplate on EP. No dust jacket as issued. Slipcase shows edgewear, but VG. Fielding's great novel of the romantic and adventurous episodes of a rags to riches 18th century boy ; Color Plates; Small 4to ; 721 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 22952
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER  The Deserted Village
Crowell; Good+ with no dust jacket. ca 1893. Hardcover. Worn & aged white decorated leatherette/Spine rubbed. English poets most popular and collectible poem. 23 pages; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 23 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23201
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GROHSKOPF, BERNICE COMPILER  Seeds of Time : Selections from Shakespeare
Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. A very nice copy of a ex-lib with expected markings and rear end page removed by library staff. Sun faded spine . Library mylar. Ilustrated with drawings by Kelly Oechsli. Selections from Shakespeare that will help children make the transition to fuller works of Shakespeare; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 59 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5613
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOWARD , DONALD R.  Chaucer : His Life, His Works, His World
Dutton; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. BCE with minor wear and bump . DJ edge worn with small tear ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 636/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15778
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JOHNSON , E. D. H.  Poetry of Earth a Collection of English Nature Writers from Gilbert White of Selborn to Richard Jeffries
Atheneum; Later Printing; Very Good. 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 068970514X. Lightly worn at edges & corner wear . Return address label on ffep. Illusustrated by their contemporaries. A Collection of English Nature Writers from Gilbert White of Selborn to Richard Jeffries; 8vo; 423 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9567
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LUCRETIUS, TITUS CARUS  De Rerum Natura: Of the Nature of Things
Heritage Club; Reprint; Near Fine. 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated by Paul Landacre No significant defects to maroon faux leather except small 1/8 split top spine. Nice slilp case. Translated into English verse by Wm, E. Leonard/Lovely wood engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 24176
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MANN , THOMAS  The Transposed Heads : A Legend of India
Vintage; Reprint; Near Fine. 1969. Paperback. ISBN: 0394700864. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; 8vo; 115 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15783
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARLOWE, CHRISTOPHER ( EDITED BY HAVELOCK ELLIS)  Four Plays
Heritage Pr; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated by Albert Decaris VG in green binding w/ spine heel rubbed. Beautiful copperplate engravings. Includes Tamburlaine The Great, 1st and 2nd parts, Dr. Faustus and Edward the Second; Engravings; 4to; 280 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 24283
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MASEFIELD, JOHN  The Taking of the Gry
Macmillan Co; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. Edgeworn & rubbed dust jacket. A nautical adventure set on the Eastern Spanish Main details the foolhardy, desperate attempt of two men to 'kidnap' an ammunition ship, the Gry, from a harbor held by their enemies; 4to; 193 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22808
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MERRILL , ELIZABETH  The Dialogue in English Literature (Yale Studies in English Series, No 42)
Archon Books; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0208007660. Minor wear to blue boards. Edge worn and spine sunned dust jacket in new mylar ; 8vo; 131 pages.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 10209
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MILTON, JOHN  Select Minor Poems of John Milton: Hymn of the Nativity ; L'allegro ; Il Penseroso ; Comus ; Lycidas
D. C. Heath; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Lightly worn tan cloth. Few penciled notes. Glossary. Illustrated. Poems are Hymn of the Nativity, L'allegro, Il Prenseroso, Comus, Lycidas, Sonnets ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 186 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24680
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOORE, GEORGE  The Apostle / a Drama
Heinemann; Limited Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. London, UK, 1923. Hardcover. ISBN: 1417924357. Numbered and signed Limited edition #955/1030. Van Gelder paper. Blue & white binding. Owner name and address on endpaper w/ name canceled in ink. 1/2in. Rub and or punctureon spine. Slight soiling; A drama about Christ and Paul meeting in an Essene monastery twenty-five years after the Crucifixion; 8vo ; 125 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 21667
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NOVAK, F. A.  The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Plants and Flowers
Paul Hamlyn/ Crown; 1st American Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Lightly worn white boards. Front hinge is just beginning to weaken. Still quite solid and frim. DJ is edge worn & rubbed. Extraordinary collection of photographs,1120 pictures. Extensive information packed in this book. Index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 600 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27504
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

OLNEY, JUDITH  The Joy of Chocolate
Barron's; First American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0812054350. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index. Numeorus dazzling photographs. A fabulous collection of recipes for the chocomaniacs; 8vo - over 7ae - 9ae ; 182 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27503
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

QUENNELL, PETER  A History of English Literature
G & C Merriam; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 087779085X. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Bibliography & index. " An exciting and scholarly account of the growth of English Literature. " DJ flap; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 512 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 30942
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005