| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BURNELL, G. M. Final Choices : To Live Or to Die in an Age of Medical Technology Insight Books; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0306444623. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Clear and compassionate source book examines the medical, legal and ethical issues surrounding the choice between dying and undertaking extraordinary life-sustaining measures; Ex-Lib. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14188 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BYOCK, IRA Dying Well: The Prospect for Growth at the End of Life Riverhead; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1997. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1573220515. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; This study of how to die well displays uncommon vitality. Beginning with his own father's terminal illness, Bycock, details without scientific cant the process of decline that awaits most of us. The case studies, which form the humanistic soul of this work, never devolve into the maudlin or saccharine. But Byock also makes room for wisdom, hope and even the joy of final understanding. Byock makes a forceful case for hospice care and against physician-assisted suicide. He demonstrates how the physical pain and emotional despair of the dying may be handled. The family constellation of the terminally ill is also analyzed, with emphasis on a hospice's ability, through its doctors, nurses, psychologists and social workers, to help those left behind; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 299/index pages; USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 16317 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FILENE, PETER G. In the Arms of Others : A Cultural History of the Right-to-Die in America Ivan R. Dee; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1566631882. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Index. "As we think about how we hope to die, " writes Peter Filene, "we need to take into account the perspectives of history and culture"; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 282 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14034 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FILENE, PETER In the Arms of Others a Cultural History of the Right-to-Die in America Ivan R. Dee; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1566631882. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Biographical references and index. "--- an intelligent, sensitive, and often moving account of a modern development that has become a paramount question inn our society ---" from the DJ flap ; Ex-Library; 1.2 x 8.7 x 6 Inches; 288 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31129 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GALLUP, GEORGE, JR. WITH WILLIAM PROCTOR Adventures in Immortality Mcgraw-Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070227543. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Gallup neatly classifies similarities in these accounts and helps you form your own view or compare it with your own experiences; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 24545 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JAMISON , KAY REDFIELD Night Falls Fast : Understanding Suicide Knopf; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375401458. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Providing historical, scientific and other helpful material on suicide, Jamison makes an excellent contribution to public understanding with this objective book. Identifying suicide as an often preventable medical and social problem, Jamison focuses attention on those under 40 ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 432/index pages; USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16338 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MAYFIELD, JOHN The New Nation, 1800-1845 Hill & Wang; Revised Edition; Very Good. 1982. Trade PB. ISBN: 0809001535. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; This author offers a broad overview of the often opposing views of nationalism vs sectionalism, expansion vs consolidation , equalitarian principles vs aristocracy and humanitarianism vs slavery; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 263/index pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16318 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NULAND, SHERWIN B. How We Die Reflections on Life's Final Chapter Knopf; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover; 6th Printing. ISBN: 0679414614. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Drawing upon his own broad experience and the characteristics of the six most common death-causing diseases, Nuland examines what death means to the doctor, patient, nurse, administrator, and family. Thought provoking and humane, his is not the usual syrup-and-generality approach to this well-worn topic; 1.13 x 9.49 x 6.45 Inches; 278 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31130 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PECK, M. SCOTT Denial of the Soul : Spiritual and Medical Perspectives on Euthanasia and Mortality Harmony; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517708655. A very nice ex-lib copy with less than expected markings. No envelope. Discusses a complex and timely matter---euthanasia. Peck wants to address the "spiritual" aspects of the decision, which he feels have been ignored in this too-secular world; Ex-Lib; 8vo+; 242/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14007 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| START , CLARISSA When You're a Widow Concordia; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0935284761. Modest wear to boards. Inked name on ffep. Edge worn dust jacket; 8vo; 138 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14801 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| TURNER , F. H. Beside the New-Made Grave : A Correspondence James H. West Company; 1st Edition (?); Very Good- with no dust jacket. Boston, MA, 1906. Hardcover. Moderate wear to dark green boards. Gilt lettering is bright. Ownership marks on front past down and ffep. A scarce book; A series of letters about afterlife that was started from a letter of condolence ; 8vo; 170 pages; USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16429 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005