| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| APPIGNANESI, MICHAEL Marx for Beginners Pantheon; Near Fine. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0394737164. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; 8vo; 156 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21020 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. , JR. The Redhunter : A Novel Based on the Life and Times of Senator Joe Mccarthy (Operation Babysitter Ser. : Soccer Cat , No. 2) Little Brown; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316115894. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Inked name on ffep; 8vo ; 421 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15062 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DRAKULIC, SLAVENKA How We Survived Communism and Even Laughed Harper Perennial; 1st Edition Thus; Near Fine. New York. Paperback. ISBN: 0060975407. Book in excellent condition. No visible defects. Pages clean and tight. A poignant and truthful look at what living under Communism was really like, by Croatian journalist and novelist Drakuli; 0.56 x 8.01 x 5.32; 224 pages; USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 918] Book number: 10752 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GRAHAM, KEITH Karl Marx: Our Contemporary: Social Theory for a Post-Leninist World Univ of Toronto Pr; Very Good+. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0802074243. Excellent condition-- no visible signs of wear or markings of any kind. Name index and subject index. Modern interpretation of Marxism in a post-Leninist era; Toronto Studies in Philosophy; 8vo; 192 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9766 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GWERTZMAN, BERNARD (EDITOR) ; KAUFMAN, MICHAEL T. (EDITOR) The Collapse of Communism Random House; Very Good. NY, 1990. Softcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 081291872X. Edge wear especially along top of front panel; 8vo; 353 pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10307 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KAI-LUNG, LIAO From Yenan to Peking: The Chinese People's War of Liberation, from Reconstruction to First Five-Year Plan Foreign Languages Press; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. Paperback. Covers stamped front & back This is communist propaganda: read as such. Lightly soiled, corner creased, edgeworn. Former owner's name in ink with a doodled flag on fep which also has a minor dampstain on edge which extends to adjacent map pages. Text yellowing but clean and tight; 8vo; 187 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12383 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LENIN, V. I. State and Revolution International Publishers; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0717801969. Lightly edge worn. Price stamp, date and ownership label on end page. Explanatory notes; 0.4 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 103 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31068 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GORDON MACDONALD Ordering Your Private World Thomas Nelson; Very Good. Nashville, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0840795491. Book in good condition~ Cover shopworn, pages clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14633 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KARL MARX The Civil War in France: The Paris Commune Foreign Lang. Pr; Very Good. Peking, 1970. Paperback. Book in good condition~ Cover shopworn, pages clean. An interesting artifact of the Mao's PRC, this edition is based on the Chinese edition of 1964.Marx's history of the Paris commune and the aftermath of the 1871 Franco-Prussian war; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 287 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14627 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MEDVEDEV, RO-I ALEKSANDROVICH On Socialist Democracy Norton; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1977. Trade PB. ISBN: 0393008509. Book in excellent condition~Pages clean and crisp; Medvedev's book explores the gulf between communisti/marxist ideology and modern communist instituions; 8vo ; 405 pages; USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 10786 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MEISNER Mao's China: A History of the People's Republic Free Press; Very Good. 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0029208106. Minor edge wear. No interior markings except inked name on title page; 8vo; 416/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21342 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MEISSNER, W. Ignatius of Loyola : The Psychology of a Saint Yale Univ; Near Fine. 1992. Paperback; 4th Printing. ISBN: 0300060793. No significant defects. An authoritative, psychoanalytic biography of the 16th-century saint and founder of the Jesuits; 8vo; 510 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21343 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NORDHOFF, CHARLES The Communistic Societies of the United States; : From Personal Visit and Observation: Including Detailed Accounts of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, . . . Numbers, Industries, and Present Condition Hillary House; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. Minor wear to boards in somewhat soiled DJ in mylar. Gift inscription on EP. Bookplate on ep. Utopian Communities that flourished in 19th Century America; tall 8vo ; 439/index pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22020 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RUSH, MYRON How Communist States Change Their Rulers Cornell Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801408830. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 346/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14091 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER Lenin in Zurich Farrar,straus and Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374018502. Small stain by front gutter of white cloth over boards. Price clipped & lightly edgeworn DJ. Explores crucial year of 1914-17 and draws compelling psychological portrait of the architect of Communist Revolution; 8vo; 309 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24821 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| URBAN, G. R. ( EDITOR) Euro-Communism: Its Roots and Future in Italy and Elsewhere Murice Temple Smith; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851171540. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . One of the most detailed pictures yet presented on what Eurocommunists are aiming at. Many vital questions are explored in detail; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30012 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005