IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Colonial Era

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BAILYN, BERNARD  The Peopling of British North America / an Introduction
Knopf. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394553926. Stated 1st edition HB Fine in lightly edgeworn DJ 8vo. 177pp. /index. History of Early American Immigrants, why they came, how they came.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22678
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHAMBERLAIN , SAMUEL & HENRY N. FLYNT  Frontier of Freedom: The Soul and Substance of America Portrayed in One Extraordinary Village, Old Deerfield, Mass
Hastings House; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Dust jacket is quite edge worn but is presentable in new mylar ; Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs of colonial interiors and exteriors, including furnishings, and architecture. Map eps. "The soul and substance of America portrayed in anextraordinary village, Old Deerfield, Massachusetts. " ; B& W photographs; 8vo; 154 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20340
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GIPSON, LAWRENCE HENRY  The American Revolution As an Aftermath of the Great War for the Empire, 1754-1763: And Other Essays in American Colonial History. Second Series of Essays
Lehigh Univ; Very Good-. 1950. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. Nick at spine top. No interior markings. Collection of 6 articles by Gipson together in wraps: The American Revolution as Aftermath, Thomas Hutchinson and the Framing of the Albany Plan of Union, British Diplomacy in the Light of Anglo-Spanish New World Issues, A French Project of Victory Short of a Declaration of War, The Art of Preserving an Empire, and British Imperialism and the Conception of Trusteeship. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25870
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GUTMAN, JUDITH MARIA  The Colonial Adventure. An Autobiography of the American Colonies from Their Beginnings to 1763
Basic Books; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Weaving the various material of colonial history into the fabric of a narrative the author re-creates the full sweep of human events of the colonial period beginning with the European expansion of the 16th and 17th centuries and ending with 1763; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 340/index pages.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 17878
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HALE, NANCY  New England Discovery: A Personal View
Coward , Mccann; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Mionr wear to blue cloth/ boards. Marquette Manor Library stamped on ffep. No other library markings or attachments; An anthology of New England writing coming from what the editor describes as the 'great writing', which has for the most part been saved. The 'awfully good writing', which will always be worth saving a little more of. And the interesting , the odd, the curious- worth saving if only for its antiquarian flavor; 8vo; 549 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18971
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HENRETTA, JAMES A.  Transformation of Early American History, Thesociety, Authority and Ideology
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394581474. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Bibliography, notes and index. A collection of essays about the colonial period of American history exploring the issues of cultural transmission; 1.3 x 9.8 x 6.6 Inches; vi,340 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 30968
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOROWITZ, DAVID  The First Frontier : The Indian Wars & America's Origins 1607-1776
Simon & Schuster; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671225340. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; The much-neglected story of the battles, the shifting alliances and the treacheries and plots between the settlers and the Indians of New England and Virginia, from the first settlement to the Revolution; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 251/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18970
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HUSTON , JAMES  Counterpoint: Tecumseh Vs William Henry Harrison
Brunswick; Very Good. 1989. Trade PB; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 155618025X. Quarter size smudge cover. Same size sticker pull on ffep. Otherwise crisp & clean; 8vo; 629 pages;
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 16465
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LB, WRIGHT  Life in Colonial America
Capricorn; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good. 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 0399501398. Lightly edge worn with crease in front of spine. No interior markings. Recorded with vividness nd ccuracy the histrory of the period in terms of the average American; 0.5 x 5.2 x 7.8 inches Keywords: Religion & Spirituality : Occult : General; 8vo; 255/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21299
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LONGSTREET, STEPHEN  Eagles Where I Walk
Doubleday; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Modest wear to blue boards. Edgeworn DJ w /spine chips. A vigorous novel of the American Revolution and of four great families of Revolutionary New York; 8vo; 477 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25270
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MORGAN, TED  Wilderness at Dawn: The Settling of the North American Continent
Simon & Schuster; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover; 1st Printing. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Drawing on diaries, journals, letters, and similar sources, he begins with the first people to cross the Bering land bridge about 15,000 years ago, continues with the story of the European settlement of those colonies that played the most significant roles in the struggle among Spain, France, and Britain for control of the continent, and concludes by surveying the Western lands in the decades following the American Revolution; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 541/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20179
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NASH, GARY B. ( EDITED BY)  The Private Side of American History Readings in Everyday Life
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Very Good. 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0155719629. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings . Except inked name on end page. Offers a vivid description of everyday life in rural and urban America, from the colonial period through the third quarter of the nineteenth century; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 31028
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NOTESTEIN, WALLACE  The English People on the Eve of Colonization 1603-1630
Harper Torchbooks; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good-. 1962. Paperback. ISBN: 0060132205. Age toned wraps. Illustrated. A masterly account to the England from which the first American settlers came The New American Nation series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24306
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROBOTTI, FRANCIS DIANE  Chronicles of Old Salem : A History in Miniature
Bonanza; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in a rubbed and lightly worn dust jacket; "Comprehensive in scope, the book is authenticated by leading scholars in America and England. Contains bibliography, index, addenda, and is illustrated with twenty-eight selections from the Essex Institute Collections. "; 8vo; 129/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20049
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RUDAVSKY, T. M. , EDITOR  Gender and Judaism: A Transformation of Tradition
New York Univ; Very Good+. 1995. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0814774539. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Bibliography & About the Contributors. Contemporary feminist scholarship on Judaism; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 25874
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STILES , T. J. ( COLLECTED AND EDITED BY )  The Colonizers (in Their Own Words) Early European Settlers and the Shaping of North America
Perigee; Very Good. 1998. Trade PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0399523901. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. No interior markings; From Bacon's Rebellion to the Salem witch trials, from the holocaust of the Hurons to the capture of Quebec, a century and a half of tumultuous history unfolds here through the words of those who lived it. • A series that blends excellent scholarship with lively first-person accounts of historical events ; 8vo; 418 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18882
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STRITCH, THOMAS  My Notre Dame: Memories and Reflections of Sixty Years
Univ. Notre Dame; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0268013969. No significant defects o book or DJ. DJ Photos. Index, A personal view from Strich who came to ND as a freshman in 1930 and who remains today as Professor Emeritusof American Studies. A Notre Dame Sesquicentennial book; 8vo; 245 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 25271
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TRUDELL, CLYDE F.  Colonial Yorktown
Chatham; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856990191. A ex-lib copy with expecte and markings. Shelf worn; Maps and B&W Plates; 8vo; 192/index pages;
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16167
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

18 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005