next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

China

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
D'ANNCONA, JACOB (TRANS ED DAVID SELBOURNE)  The City of Light: The Hidden Journal of the Man Who Entered China Four Years Before Marco Polo
Little Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559725230. Hardcover AS NEW but for single half inch closed tear in DJ. Glossary, Jewish Calendar of Months, Notes and References & index. " In 1270 a Jewish merchant called Jacob d'Ancona set out from Italy. A year later, he arrived in China at the "City of Light" (now known as Quanzhou) , four years before Marco Polo arrived at Xanadu in 1275. A remarkable manuscript that has been hidden from public view for more than seven centuries. This account provides an unparalleled insight into life in the medieval world. " Amazon Book Description; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 392 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11921
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARNETT, A. DOAK  China After Mao -
Princeton University Press -; Very Good. 1967. Paperback. Spine has slight fading. Otherwise the book appears as new. A succinct, well-rounded interpretation of the trends in Chinese politics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31593
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARNETT, A. DOAK  Communist China the Early Years, 1946 - 55
Praeger Publishers; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Paperback; 3rd Printing. New book but 1966 edition w/ pages tanned. " Based partly on personal observations on the mainland but mostly on extensive research and systematic study in Hong Kong----. " ; 8vo; 336 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 11620
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BUCHER, J. FRANK  The South River Pagoda & Other Legends of China
Fithian; Fine+. 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0931832160. Fine+ in yellow paper wraps Collection of 42 tales and fables retold by a westerner who grew up in China Some of the stories are funny, some are sad , but all of them reflect the ancient n obility of the Chinese people; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 23401
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CANDLIN , ENID SAUNDERS  The Breach in the Wall : A Memoir of the Old China
Paragon; Very Good+. 1987. Trade PB. ISBN: 0304293598. Lightly edge worn covers. Appears unread; 8vo; 340/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14917
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHURCHILL, ALLEN  The Year the World Went Mad: The Riotous Peak of the Era of Wonderful Nonsense
Crowell; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Modestly worn boards and dust jacket. Inked name on ffep; " Fascinating rundown of current theatre, motion picture, actors and actresses, magazines, nightclubs, politics, slang, advertisements, newspapers, songs, and writers sets the scene . "; 8vo; 311/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20300
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLARK, ELMER T.  The Changs of China
Abingdon-Cokesbury Press; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Black covers with only a hint of edgewear, text clean and tight, residue of bookplate clumsily removed from pastedown. B&W photographs. Bibliography. The story of the Sun, the Kung, the Soong and especially of the Chiang families and thir rise to power in China. **; 12mo; 123 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11856
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CURTIN, KATIE  Women in China
Pathfinder; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0873484045. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. " A young Canadian feminist examines women's status since the Chines Revolution-- the tremendous progrss already made and the barriers still to be overcome. " From the cover; 8vo; 95 pages; 0.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11915
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FEUERWERKER, ALBERT  Modern China
Prentice Hall; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Paperback; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0135898382. Probably unread book, but one corner badly bumped, covers lightly rubbed, bookstores inkstamp on half title. Text clean and sound. Twelve articles by some of the west's foremost China experts; Asian Civilization Series; 8vo; 186 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12030
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GROUSSET , RENE  The Rise and Splendour of the Chinese Empire
Univ. California; Very Good. 1965. Trade PB. Tanning . No other significant defects; 8vo; 312/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 15425
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HARDING , HARRY ( EDITOR)  China's Foreign Relations in the 1980s
Yale Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. New Haven , CT, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300032072. No significant defects to book~Edge worn dust jacket. Index. Six scholars analyze the major factors that shape the foreign policy of China; 8vo; 240 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9866
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HASLUND, HENNING; SPRIGGE, ELIZABETH (TRANSLATOR) ; NAPIER, CLAUDE (TRANSLATOR)  Men and Gods in Mongolia
National Travel Club; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. BCE. Extremities worn black boards. Tanned text; "Henning Haslund was a Swedish Explorer who accompanied Sven Hedin and other explorers into Mongolia and Central Asia in the 1920s---. " ; Book Club Edition; 57 illus. plus map; 8vo ; 358/index pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 15218
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOFF , RHODA  China: Adventures in Eyewitness History
Henry Z. Walck; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Price clipped dust jacket. Bibliography; A collection of reports and observations recorded during the two and one-half centuries of , China , the oldest contemporary civilization and with the longest recorded history; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 172 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16772
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HUCKER, CHARLES O.  China's Imperial Past an Introduction to Chinese History and Culture
Stanford Univ; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804708878. Lightly worn black cloth . DJ w/edgewear, short tears, price clipped, in mylar. Illustrated. Unique in its design and scope weaving the dynasty chronicles w/ their history and culture into an integrated whole; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 474 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24345
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JENNER, WILLIAM J.  The Tyranny of History : The Roots of China's Crisis
Allen Lane; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713990600. Modest wear to book and dust jacket. Book plate on ffep; "According to Professor Jenner , China has been both held together and held back by the tyranny of its history , by a culture and an education system that has always looked back , have rooted authority in the past and have inhibited creative thinking. " ; 8vo ; 255/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 15608
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JICAI, FENG  Voices from the Whirlwind
Pantheon; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 039458645X. No significant defects to book or dust jacket except crease on interior rear flap. 14 candid and compelling personal reminiscences of that period from a representative array of urban Chinese including former Red Guards, local officials, students, and workers; 8vo; 252/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 21254
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KARLBECK , ORVAR  Treasure Seeker in China
Cresset; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. London, UK, 1957. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue boards in edge worn with half inch nicks dust jacket. Address label on ffep. DJ in new mylar. B&W Photographs. The author, a railway engineer in China for twenty years, retired to his native Sweden . Then , in his retirement years , returned to China as buyer for art treasures on behalf of museums and collectors ; 8vo.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15159
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LATTIMORE, OWEN & ELEANOR  The Making of Modern China: A Short History
Franklin Watts; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. A sturdy attractive rebound ex-lib copy with expected markings; A look at the land , people, history , their Empire, borderlands , modern China, the foreign relations and the revolution of China; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 212/index pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16123
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LIXING , ZHANG : DALLMEYER , DORINDA. G. : PATERSON, ROBERT K. : SCHOENBAUM , THOMAS J.  Chinese Economic Law and Selected Comparisons from the Pacific Rim
Dean Rusk Center; Very Good+. 1988. Trade PB. Short inscription on ffep. No other defects; 8vo.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16118
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LORD , BETTY BAO  Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816150656. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; LEGACIES is the testament of a woman who is at once profoundly a daughter of her ancestral China and equally a child of America. Speakers who are identified only by tags like "actress, " "joker" or "peasant" share their feelings and memories with her. We see a surreal society where one day's solid ground is the next day's quicksand. Only the astonishing Chinese could have produced it...or born it! ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 245/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16108
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MACFARQUHAR, RODERICK (ED)  China Under Mao: Politics Takes Command Selections from the China Quarterly
MIT Press; Very Good. 1966. Paperback; 2nd Printing. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Index. The selections in this book represent a synthesis of available sources, and although written from various points of view , they are united by a common method of critical objectivity; 8vo; 525 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12565
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MEHNERT, KLAUS ( TRNSLATED FROM THE GERMAN)  China Returns
Dutton; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525080007. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; The people of china today, a close-up by a westerner who has known them for 40 years; 8vo; 322/index pages; Communist China Chinese People Chinese Life.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20299
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NOURSE, MARY A.  The Four Hundred Million; : A Short History of the Chinese
Bobbs Merrill; 2nd Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Very nice red cloth. Inked name on ep. Pages tanned. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is edgeworn. A clear cut comprehensive story ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 28112
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

REARDON-ANDERSON, JAMES  Yenan and the Great Powers
Columbia Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231047843. Tiny tear on newly mylared dust jacket. No other significant defects; 8vo ; 216/index pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 14035
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RIDLEY, CHARLES P.  China's Scientific Policies Implications for International Cooperation
American Enterprise Institute; Fine with no dust jacket. Washington, DC. Softcover. AEI Hoover Policy Studies; 8vo; 92 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12855
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005