| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| N / A Brer Rabbit's Modern Recipes for Modern Living. Pinick & Ford; Very Good. New Orleans , La, c1950. Stapled wraps. Edge wear and rubbed spine; Several gingerbread recipes , cakes, cookies , candies pies and pastries, main dishes , puddings and sauces , desserts; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 48 pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16241 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| N / A Fleischmann's Bakery Tested Formulas No Publisher Stated; Very Good. 1953. Flexible covers; 2nd Printing. First 3 pages stained lower left corner. "New Basic Sweet Dough Varieties from the movie Mealtime Is Variety Time"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos of various pastries with recipes & production points; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10033 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ANDERSON, JUDITH Best Recipes of the Great Food Companies Galahad; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883659964. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Included here are some 300 recipes, new and old, that were developed by the big food companies to showcase their products, along with a sprinkling of anecdotes about those companies. A few of these recipes have actually become classics, like the Baker's German Sweet Chocolate Cake; 8vo; 511 w/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5643 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ANN, PILLSBURY Pillsbury's Bake Off Main Dish Cook Book Pillsbury Publications; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn pictorial boards. No interior markings. The choice main dish recipes from 18 years of bake off contests have been updated. Family fare, gourmet and a special section of recipes for larger groups; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31294 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLAKE, MARY Cooking. . . With a Velvet Touch Carnation; Very Good. c1950. Paperback. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. Colorful illustrations . Many recipes such as Baked Chicken that Makes Its Own Gravy, Freeze It and Forget It Fruit Salad, Peach Pandowdy, Oven Scrambled Eggs and Meat Loaf in Minutes. Thrift Meals , Many recipes for Sauces. All great recipes form the 1950s; Eighty-six new recipes for you to enjoy from the new velvetized , creamier, smoother, more nutritious with extra delicious cooking results; 8vo; 48 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18132 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAMPBELL'S Campbell's Easy Holiday Cooking Meredith; Very Good-. 1994. Paperback. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. Offering delicious, time-saving recipes for any holiday occasion, a cookbook features full-color photographs of finished foods, easy-to-follow directions, party-planning tips, a guide for selecting ingredients, and a recipes-by-product index; Offering delicious, time-saving recipes for any holiday occasion, a cookbook features full-color photographs of finished foods, easy-to-follow directions, party-planning tips, a guide for selecting ingredients, and a recipes-by-product index; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 93 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18136 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CORP, SUNBEAM How to Get the Most out of Your Sunbeam Mixmaster Sunbeam Corp, Chicago, IL; Very Good. 1940. Paperback. Lightly edge worn and rubbed. No interior markings. A very nice copy of this rather hard-to-find booklet. Delicious old-fashion recipes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 42 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22786 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CORSI, PIETRO Cooking with Flair: Princess Cruises Cuisine in Your Own Kitchen Princess Cruises; Very Good+. 1978. Paperback; 5th Printing. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Jack Manning. Appetizers, soups, pasta & sauces, fish, meat & desserts-- a total of 39 award winning recipes; A variety of recipes for the elegant dishes from 'theme nights' and other menus of the Princess Cruise lines. With contibution of Chefs Pino Traverso, Derek Ellison, Paolo Bonanno, Giovanni Verda, Malcom Pearce and Mario Rotti; 8vo; 60 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18128 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CROCKER, BETTY Betty Crocker (Crocker's) Picture Cooky Book General Mills; Very Good. 1948. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Light foxing inside front cover. 128 of the most popular tested recipes from her collection --- with 70 "how-to-do" tips , 50 success pointers and 175 illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22787 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ELDREDGE, H. WENTWORTH, EDITOR World Capitals Toward a Guided Urbanization Anchor/Doubleday; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385053231. Inor wear to yellow boards. Edgeworn DJ w/ a bit of rubbing. Index, An anthology of 11 surveys of the most important national capitals worldwide; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 642 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 25104 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GENERAL ELECTRIC New Art of Modern Cooking, General Electric Kitchen Institute General Electric; Very Good. 1937. Spiral bound. Stiff board pictorial cover is lightly worn and soiled. Hand written recipe for Devil's Food Cake on the inside of front cover. Otherwise clean . Index. Colorful tables set with the china , crystal and linens of that era; 8vo; 112 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7530 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KIETT , DIANE AND EDITORIAL STAFF OF GOURMET MAGAZINE Gourmet's America Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679435638. No significant defects. Neat removable stiky notes on the best recipes; Color Photographs; Large 8vo - 9" to 10" ; 237 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15823 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MORTON , NANCY ( FOOD EDITOR ) Better Homes and Gardens Golden Treasury of Cooking Meredith; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Des Moines , IA, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0696006405. Minor wear to metallic gold boards. Corners bumped . No dust jacket -- as issued. Five decades of the best in tested recipes; Black & White and Color; 4to; 302/index pages. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 10239 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NORDSTROM, MARGUERITE Viko Many Feature Cook Book Aluminum Goods Mfg. Co; Good. 1939. Spiral bound. Modest edge wear with no interior markings. Dozens of from ' scratch' recipes from the 1930s; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31708 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PRICE, FLO Coffee-Time Desserts Word Books; Very Good-. 1973. Spiral-bound. Lightly edge worn. 100 choice dessert recipes including that recipe for Rice Krispy Cookies - called Frying Pan Cookies in this book; 79 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18134 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FOULDS MACARONI PRODUCTS The Jean Rich Cook Book. Macaroni, Spahetti, Egg Noodles Foulds Macaroni Products; Very Good. Libertyville, Illinois, 1930. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn. Delightful vintage recipes. Many from famous chefs. Many illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 31 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24485 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CLEVELAND METAL PRODUCTS The New Perfection Cook Book The Cleveland Metal Products Co; Good+. 1923. Paperback. Edgeworn with soiling to covers. Rusting around staples . Wonderful vintage recipes and who can resist the little girl on the cover who is trying to resist the cake that is in the window; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 24481 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SUNBEAM STAFF New Sunbeam Cooker & Deep Fryer Sunbeam; Very Good-. Chicago, 1952. Paperback. Edge worn and small tear on rear cover.. Dozens of recipes for deep frying chicken, fish, sea foods, fritters, croquettes, doughnuts, french fried foods and vegetables . Also directions for steam blanching vegetables for freezing or table use; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18130 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WILSON, MARY A. ; LILY HAXWORTH WALLACE: JANET MCKENZIE HILL (COMPILED BY) Rumford Everyday Cook Book for the House Wife and Student {Cookbook} Rumford Co; Very Good. N.D.. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn w/ rubbed spine on blue background with yellow scroll sign w/ white portico home on cover. Color illustrations. From 'Hot Breads' to a 'Few Good Savory Recipes' dozens of recipes that will warm your tummy and your heart; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 68 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21688 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005