| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| CURLE, RICHARD Collecting American First Editions: Its Pitfalls and Its Pleasures: Author Signed Bobbs-Merrill; Limited Edition; Good with no dust jacket. Nyc, 1930. Hard Cover. Dark blue boards and spine ends rubbed, paper title label on spine darkened, o/w a nice copy. Limited edition of 1250 copies, this one, # 277, and Signed by author. 57 illustrations of famous books. Index. Still a good guide, with much on issue points, commentary on bindings, etc; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 26475 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GILBAR, STEVEN The Book Book St. Martin's Pr; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312088035. Minor wear to boards in edgeworn w/ short closed tear DJ. A compendium of lists, quizzes. & trivia about books; 8vo ; 229 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22331 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HENDERSON, BILL, EDITOR The Pushcart Prize, Iv Best of the Small Presses 1979-1980 Edition Pushcart Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916366065. Minor wear to blue cloth. Upper half of DJ spine is missing.1979-80 Ed w/ 61 selections from 53 presses represents constant infusion by new work from authors with vision; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 591 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21884 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CABBAGE PATCH KID'S David Copperfield : Franklin Lib. Edition Franklin Library; Near Fine. 1980. Hardcover. Illustrated by Paul Degen No significant defects. Simulated leather w/ decorative gilt stamping. All edges gilt. Decorative eps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 803 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 22120 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LEWIS, A. W. Basic Bookbinding Dover; Reprint; Very Good. 1957. Paperback. ISBN: 0486201694. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; Modern, easy, inexpensive techniques (minimal equipment) for binding new books, rebinding old. Best elementary book; 8vo; 144/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 21933 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MCELROY, THOMAS P. , JR The New Handbook of Attracting Birds Knopf; 2nd Revised Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Lightly worn red cloth, Nice DJ in new mylar. Appendix & check list. Intro. By Roger Tory Peterson. Illustrated with 88 drawings by H. R. Whiteman & Lambert Guenther. A manual of advice and a practical how-to instructions for birds and ecology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26476 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RICHARDS, ROBERT FULTON, EDITOR Concise Dictionary of American Literature Littlefield, Adams; Good. 1959. Paperback. Light ruffling on inside rear cover and endpapers. Edge worn & rubbed. "What is important and meaningful in the study of American Literature? " included is a brief survey on criticism, drama, the novel, poetry and the short story; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26477 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| STEBBINS, G. LEDYARD Processes of Organic Evolution Prentice-Hall Canada, Inc; 3rd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 013723452X. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Suggested readings & index. Illustrated w/ drawings. Features the most current ideas on concepts of population genetics biochemical as wells as morphological, diverse and novel aspects of natural selection and the origins of the species; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26478 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WINANS, LEONARD G. The Book from Manuscript to Market G & D; Reprint; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Binding bright/2cnrs bmpd/ID label. DJ w/small tears/chips. Illustrated w/drawings The ABC's of book publishing; 8vo; 189/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22119 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WINTERICH, JOHN T. A Primer of Book Collecting Greenberg; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Nice copy in black cloth w/ minor rubbing on paper spine label; 8vo; 206/adv. pages. USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 5074] Book number: 21935 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005