IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
( UNKNOWN )  A Season of Birds
Tamarack; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915024071. Modest wear to book and soiled , edge worn~chipped dust jacket . Illustrated with full page b&w drawings by Chuck Ripper. A collection of uncommon observations about common natural experiences; 8vo; 87 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 8891
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLEAR , VAL  Common Cagebirds in America
Basic; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0672522705. Illustrated by Wadelton , Tommy Moderate wear to boards. Inked name/addrss. Edgeworn with tears dust jacket; A definitive book for providing the amateur and cagebird fancier with a complete guide to the proper care of his pet birds; 8vo; 142/index pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16424
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLLINS, HENRY H. ; BOYAJIAN, N. R.  Familiar Garden Birds of America
Harper & Row; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Shelf worn. Inked name on ffep. DJ is edgeworn w/ rubs, nicks & tears. Illustrated w/ 12 page color section byJohn C. Yrizarry and Nina Wlliams. Index. Pictured and described here are the birds common to American gardens and feeding stations throughout the United States. **; 8vo; 309 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7300
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FRIELING, HEINRICH  Was Fliegt Denn Da? ( What Flies There? )
Kosmos; Very Good+. 1958. Paperback. ISBN: 3440080382. Pictorial paperwraps. Silhouette & color plates illustrations. In German language; 8vo; 134/index pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 22734
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HARPER , DON  Practical Encyclopedia of Pet Birds for Home & Garden ( Missing Pges 96-116)
Fair in Very Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517565463. X-Lib~NOTICE PAGES 96-116 REMOVED/EXCISED PARROTS~LOVEBIRDS~AZ PARROTS~MACAWS; Still a quite useful book for general info and other birds; Ex-Lib; Full color illustrations; 4to;
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16406
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE PHILIP, DUKE OF EDINBURGH.  Seabirds in Southern Waters
Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1962. Hard Cover. Boards are darkening/bumped. DJ, in new mylar, is edgeworn with clear tape repaired closed tears. The Duke of Edinburgh shows a sharply observant eye and pungent sense of humor in his pictures and description of the tropical seas, southern seas and the bird life; 8vo ; 62 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 1152
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KOENIG, OTTO ( FOREWORD AND SCIENTIFIC ADVISOR) DOSSENBACH, HANS D. , EMIL M. BUHRER  The Family Life of Birds
Mcgraw Hill; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701768886. Minor wear to green cloth over boards and newly mylared dust jacket; In more than 226 color photographs and drawings we see the world's birds in their native breeding habitats and we see the eggs in color and size; Profusely illustrated; 4to ; 192 pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 17575
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LOVRIC , MICHELLE  Birds: An Illustrated Treasury
Courage; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 156138173X. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Small scratch on rear panel of DJ. Beautiful illustrations taken from a London greeting card company ; Oblong 8vo; 47 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8693
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MADSEN, CECIL  World Treasury of Birds in Color
Galahad; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Audubon/ Gould/ Others Light wear to cloth over boards. Dust jackein new mylar is edgeworn w/ closed tears. Some clear tape. Concise information on birds from the smallest to the largest, with details on size, weight, plumage, bill construction, calls, feeding and hunting habits, mating, and nest construction. Interspersed with stories of bird lore and legends. All amply illustrated with illustrations and drawings; Engravings ; 4to ; 127 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1562
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MAKATSCH, WOLGANG, DR.  Der Vogel Und Seine Jungen : ( the Bird and Its Young)
Akademische Leipzig; Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1951. Paperback. Green paper wraps covered by pictorial DJ w/ large piece missing from front panel. B&W photos A German ornithology study in the German language; 8vo ; 109 pages.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 22735
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RUSSO, MONICA  Complete Book of Birdhouses
Random House Value Publishing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517693143. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Detail plans for the construction of many boxes and feeders, plus Monica Russo's line drawings of birds and habitat. A good read and introduction to the easy and enjoyable projects outlined in its pages; 127 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31158
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SARFATTI LARSON, MAGALI & ARLENE EISEN BERGMAN  Social Stratification in Peru.
Institute of International Studies; Very Good-. Berkeley, CA, 1969. Hardcover. Atmosperic conditions have cause book to appear have a light waffling. "Our purpose is to present an image, however schematic and incomplete, of the structure of social stratification in Peru, and to outline the main processes that we feel may be important conditions of its evolution or stagnation. "; 8vo; 407 pages;
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16410
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SHORT, LESTER L.  The Lives of Birds : Birds of the World & Their Behavior, from the American Museum of Natural History
Henry Holt; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805019529. Minor wear to boards and mylared dust jacket; Drawings; 8vo; 256/index pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 11030
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

THANE, ELSWYTH  The Bird Who Made Good
Duell, Sloan and Pearce; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. Boston, 1942. Hard Cover. Fading to red cloth along top & shelf edge. Inked name on ep. Only the front panel and fold-in of dust jacket remain . Illus by Done Eckleberry. Frontis portrait. Elswyth Thane's (Williamsburg Novels) endearing story of her family's pet bird, a purple finch, Che-Wee. Some fading on red cloth. Only front panel and fold-in of dust jacket remains; 8vo; 61 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 27345
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

THOMAS , ARLINE  Bird Ambulance
Scribner; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684311321. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Illustrated w/ photographs ny Joseph Stanley. The heartwarming journal of the birdlady of Queens, including the warbler that came to dinner, bird in a sling-- and many other delightful stories; 8vo; 131 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6639
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

15 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005