| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW Henry Adams Albert & Charles Boni; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. Book plate. DJ w/short split, chips at spine head. Biography of scion of famous American family and an amazing intellect. Bibliography of Adams' work; 246/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21892 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR English and Continental Silver Parke-Bernet; Only Edition. 1970. Paperback. Pictorial paper wraps w/ small inked notation on cover. Bid list laid in. Public auction Thursday, April 23, 1970. Magnificent silver artifacts; Photos; 8vo ; 36 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 21731 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Lincoln, the Hoosier Indiana Lincoln Union; Very Good. N.D.. Softcover. Illustrated by Constance Forsyth Good in brown paper wraps/front cover bent/small spot . Inked name on first ep. Pen drawings by Miss Forsyth are of authentic Lincoln localities Lincoln came to Indiana when he was abou t seven years old and spent his formative years in the state. This booklet attempts to cover disputed points in life of the 16th president; 16mo ; 44 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22081 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AYRES, ALFRED ( AYERS) The Orthoepist: A Pronouncing Manual Containing About Four Thousand Five Hundred Words D. Appleton; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Gilt decorated brown boards with gilt forepages all around. Missing fabric at spine head & tail with short fabric split near spine head.. Rear hinge has had paper covering reglued and is holding nicely. Alfred Ayers (1826-1902) was an orthoepist , elocutionist and and critic of dramatic expression; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 292 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28972 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAILEY, ANTHONY A Walk Through Wales Harpercollins; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0061180033. Fine except for remainder mark on shelf edge; This account surveys the singular character of this history- and legend-rich land of Roman forts, Norman castles and medieval cathedrals; 8vo ; 287 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21865 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BATTLE, KEMP PLUMMER Hearts of Fire: Great Women of American Lore and Legend Guild America; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517703971. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . BCE. Weaves together folk tales, diaries, letters, memoirs, and stories recording moments in the lives of heroines large and small; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 437 pages; USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 870] Book number: 10350 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEARD, AUGUSTUS FIELD The Story of John Frederic Oberlin Christian Rural Fellowship; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Biography of Protestant progressive minister in Strasbourg, France, b. 1740; 8vo; 100 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 11642 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BENKOVITZ , MIRIAM J Frederick Rolfie : Baron Corvo Putnam; 1st American Edition; Very Good. 1977. TradePB. ISBN: 0399503889. Light edge wear and age darkening ; 8vo; 332/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 14435 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BIGLAND , ELLEN The Indomitable Mrs. Trollope Lippincott; Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Brown spine. Green/blue boards with modest wear. Price clipped dust jacket, now in new mylar , is edgeworn and two pieces , ; " "Lovable" was not the word for Fanny Trollope , yet she had the qualities that were all the more vivid in contrast to the pale ladies who were the ideal of femininity in her time . In an age when married ladies were expected to tend their firesides and their hostessing , she seized the family reins and drove the whole family--"; 8vo; 255/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16725 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BINYAN , LIU A Higher Kind of Loyalty: A Memoir By China's Foremost Journalist Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394574710. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; 8vo; 294/index pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 10051 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLACK, PENNY A Passion for Flowers Simon & Schuster; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671751069. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Penny Black's world renowned, one-of-a-kind flower crafts including collages and arrangements; Color Photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21736 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLACKBURN, JULIA Daisy Bates in the Desert a Woman's Life Among the Aborigines Vintage Books. 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0679744460. 1st thus edition. PB Fine in paper wraps, blind stamp & inked ID on 2nd ep. Photos Bio of an Irish woman who lived among Australian Aborigines for 30 years. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 22631 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLATCHLEY, W. S. South America As I Saw It; : The Observations of a Naturalist on the Living Conditions of Its Common People; Its Topography and Products; Its Animals and Plants Nature Pub; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. An ex-lib copy with expected markings. Fraying at spine tips, corners lightly bumped. Paper over front hinge is split but hinge still holding tight. Fold out map at rear has short tear. Frontispiece photo of Laguna de Incas lake. Bltachley, an Indiana geogolist, planned the trip to South America for the purposes seeing the country, study the people and animals, visit the museums and universities and to collect insect specimens; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28999 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES Boswell's Journal 1762-1763 Mcgraw-Hill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. ISBN: 0748602623. Lightly woen boards in an edge worn DJ. Inked name on ep; Never before published journal of Samuel Johnson's biographer and a year in London; 8vo ; 370/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21907 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| O'BRIEN, KATE English Diaries and Journals Collins; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. Edgeworn pink decorated boards. Age toned text. Corner clipped ffep. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is sunned and edgeworn. First published in 1943. 48 pp. 8 color plates. 19 b/w illustrations. Amusingly, O'Brien notes that "...the best English diaries have been written by bores..." ; 32mo; 48 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8729 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| O'BRIEN , MICHAEL Philip Hart: The Conscience of the Senate Michigan State Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870134078. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Except for attractive unused book plate on ffep; Phil Hart , an intelligent , committed, idealistic and courageous senator , was author and sponsor of critical legislation for civil rights , antitrust enforcement , and consumer and environment protection; 8vo; 233/index pages; USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 16301 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| O'BRIEN, PAT The Wind at My Back the Life and Times of Pat O'brien By Himself Doubleday; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Modest wear to boards. DJ is edgeworn withsmall tears and chips. An actor's life from Hollywood Golden Era. DJ chipped; Photographs; 8vo ; 331 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 22095 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRYANT, SAND K. NELSON Mountain Man Life of Gordan Stuart, Mountain DMI; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0939688204. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . A solitary life told by his "hired girl. " SIGNED by author ; 8vo ; 244 pages; Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 21857 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BURK, JOHN N. The Life and Works of Beethoven Modern Library. c1953. Hardcover. HB VG in red cloth. Pasted in bookplate. No DJ.12mo.469pp/index. The life of Beethoven and a discussion of his musical works. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 22591 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARPENTER, LIZ Ruffles and Flourishes the Warm and Tender Story of a Simple Girl Who Found Adventure in the White House Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; A lively chronicle of behind-the-scenes life in the White House during the Johnson Administration; Photographs; 8vo; 341 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 20046 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN Sunset and Evening Star Macmillan; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in sunned spine and chipped & clipped dust jacket. Autobiography of the Irish playwright; 8vo ; 339 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 22017 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CAVANAH, FRANCES Triumphant Adventure the Story of Franklin Delano Roosevelt Rand Mcnally; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Illustrated by Polsena , Jo Minor wear to pale blue boards. Edge worn dust jacket . Index. A very nice copy. An informative short biography of Franklin Delano Roosevelt with many photographs; 8vo; 184 pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 9836 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COSMOS CLUB Membership of the Cosmos Club 1878-1968 Cosmos Club; Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn red cloth w/ no DJ. Frontispiece photograph of the Cosmos Club fornt entrance. Offers a brief history of the Cosmos Club of Washington, a list of all members from the foundation up through September,1968. Notes the years of membership, along with individual member's professional occupations. Also noted in a separate list are the officers of the club; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 28985 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COCTEAU, JEAN Past Tense: The Cocteau Diaries Vol. 1 Harcourt Brace Janovich San Diego; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151712891. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. One of the most unusual personalities of the 20th Century; 8vo ; 376/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21730 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COLE, DERMOT Frank Barr Bush Pilot in Alaska and the Yukon Alaska Northwest; Very Good. 1986. Trade PB. ISBN: 0882403141. Light edgewear. Stamped name on ffep. Biography of bush pilot in Alaska before statehood; Stories of Barr's early days on the mail runs; 8vo; 115 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18071 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005