next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Bible Study

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N / A  Issues & Answers in Jesus' Day (Swindoll Bible Study Guide Ser. )
W Publishing Group; Very Good+. Nashville, TN, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0849984130. Minor wear to soft cover; 8vo; 157 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5267
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N/ A  Practical Life of Faith : Hebrews, 11-13 (Swindoll Bible Study Guide Ser. )
W Publishing Group; Very Good+. Nashville, TN, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0849984114. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; 8vo; 157 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5268
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ATWILL, JOSEPH  The Roman Origin of Christianity
Joseph Atwill; Near Fine. 2003. Plastic Spiral. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Atwill presents the theory that the Romans created the clever psychological and literary device in the four Gospels and Christianity to pacify and keep the Palestinian Jews submissive to the Roma government; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 30104
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAILEY, KENNETH E.  The Cross and the Prodigal the 15th Chapter of Luke, Seen Through the Eyes of Middle Eastern Peasants
Concordia Pub House; Very Good. 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0570031397. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Small rubbed place on front cover. " The story of a the prodigal son proves that the cross is unnecessary to forgiveness. The boy comes home. His father welcomes him. There is no cross and no incarnation. Islam with no cross and no incarnation preserves the true message of Christ." From the preface; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 133 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31103
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARKER, WILLIAM P. (ED)  Tarbell's Teacher's Guide to the International Sunday School Lessons 87th Annual, September 1991 - August 1992
David C. Cook; Very Good. 1991. Paperback. Covers bright but corners creased, Text clean but half a dozen pp dogeared or chipped in margin; 8vo; 349 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11617
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOWEN , BARBARA  Strange Scriptures That Perplex the West : Clarified in the Light of Customs and Conditions in Bible Lands
Eerdmans; 3rd Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Grand Rapids, MI, 1945. Hardcover. Lightly worn maroon boards in a lightly worn dust jacket; 8vo; 121 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 13879
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOWMAN, JOHN WICK  The Letter to the Hebrews/the Letter of James/the First and Second Letters of Peter (the Layman's Bible Commentary)
John Knox Pr; Good+. 1968. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. Lightly worn grey cloth w/ gilt spine lettering. Inked name on ep. Highlighting thoroughout. "The author presents not only the permanent religious significance of these four letters to young churches, but also his own suggestions about their background. " ; 8vo; 176 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 23509
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARTWRIGHT, COLBERT S  He Taught Them Saying
Bethany Press; Very Good-. 1956. Paperback. Spine faded violet wraps with some spine creasing. Interior clean and tight; An ordained minister of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) , Cartwright's writings are known for both for his Christian leadership in Little Rock, as well as his vocal support for improving race relations and civil rights; Bethany Bible Study Course; 8vo; 96 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 28636
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLE, R. A.  The Gospel According to St. Mark: An Introduction and Commentary (the Tyndale New Testament Commentaries)
Eerdmans; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Lightly worn yellow cloth. Inked name on ep. Several pages w/ highlighting. A concise, workable tool for laymen, teachers and ministers. Based on the authorized King James version; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23427
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DANCY, JOHN CHRISTOPHER  Shorter Books of the Apocrypha the Cambridge Bible Commentary: New English Bible
Cambridge Univ Pr (Txp) ; Very Good-. London, 1972. Paperback. ISBN: 0521097290. No significant defects. A commentary on the shorter books of the Apocrypha which follows the pattern of the now well established New Testament series; 8vo; 252 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18516
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FOWLER, ROBERT M.  Let the Reader Understand: Reader-Response Criticism and the Gospel of Mark
Fortress Pr; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0800624912. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Bibliographical references & index. This book "serves a double purpose of clarifying what reader-response is and demonstrating how it can be applied profitable to to one biblical book. "From the DJ flap; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 240 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 30687
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOODSPEED, EDGAR J.  The Story of the Old Testament
Univ. Chicago; 2nd Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover; 18th Printing. Lightly worn blue boards in DJ with light edge wear and a bit of rubbing. Suggestions for study at the end of each chapter. Bibliography & Index. A study of the history of the Old Testament traced from literary sources and arranged in the order in which they were written; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 191 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29907
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GUTHRIE, DONALD  New Testament Introduction: Hebrews to Revelation
Inter-Varsity Press; Very Good. 1966. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. Inked name on ep. Highlighting on first 50 & last 50 pages. Contains general bibliography, classified bibliography, author index and subject index. Includes chapters on The Epistle Of: James; Johannine , Jude & The book of Revelation; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23487
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GUTHRIE, DONALD  New Testament Introduction; the Pauline Epistles
Inter- Varsity; Very Good-. 1966. Hardcover; 4th Printing. Lightly worn gray boards. Inked name on ep. Highlighting throughout. Contents cover commentary by Donald Guthrie on the Epistles to the Romans, Corinthians, Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, Thesalonian, Philemon, Pastorial Epistles, Paul's letters, etc; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 23507
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GUYON, MADAME JEANNE  Genesis: Madame Jeanne Guyon's Commentary on the Bible
Christian Books Pub; Very Good+. 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0940232154. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Madam Jeanne Guyon's Commentary on the Bible with explications and reflections regarding the inner life; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 30157
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HARRISON, PAUL WILBERFORCE  The Light That Lighteth Every Man,
Eerdmans; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Light wear and corner bumps to gray boards. Dust jacket is spine sunned, rubbed and edge worn. Dr. Harrison seeks to illuminate the the Apostle John's concern to show the divinity of Christ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 31050
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HEFFERNAN, VIRGINIA MARY  The Bible for Everyone
Bruce Pub; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Light wear to green boards. Edge worn dust jacket with small creases, tears and nicks. A matter-of-fact treatment of treatment of Bible events and people brings those legendary figures and events close to our time; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 30184
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HEIM, KARL  Jesus the Lord: The Sovereign Authority of Jesus and God's Revelation in Christ
Mulenberg; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards. Minor foxing on eps. Dust jacket , in new mylar , is edge worn with small closed tear. Heim attempts to show the relevance of the Christian faith in the modern world. The author was for nearly two decades professor of systematic theology at the University of Tuebingen, Germany; 192 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 11529
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HERBERG, WILL (INTRO. BY BERNHARD W. ANDERSON)  Faith Enacted As History: Essays in Biblical Theology
Westminster; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0664213359. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Twenty essays presented in three parts: The Posture of Faith, The Understanding of Faith, and The Witness of Faith In the World; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 281 pages; Signed by Place.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 19542
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VON HOFMANN J.C. K.  Interpreting the Bible
Augsburg Publishing; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Minneapolis , MN, 1959. Hardcover. Shelr wear to boards in a newly mylared edge worn , rubbed and torn dust jacket; 8vo; 236 pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 13592
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KEE, HOWARD CLARK & YOUNG FRANKLIN W.  Understanding the New Testament
Prentice Hall; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Light wear to dark red boards. Inked name on FREP. Written in order to help modern readers understand the Bible by enabling them in some measure to enter into the life of the communities that produced the Old and the New Testaments; 8vo; 492/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 3086
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEISHMAN , THOMAS LINTON  The Continuity of the Bible
CSPS; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Boston , MA, 1968. Hardcover. Modest wear to boards. Edgeworn dust jacket. Map end papers and other maps. Articles from the Christian Science Journal that will aid those seeking a direct, uncomplicated approach to Biblical history; 8vo; 85 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 9348
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEWIS , JOSEPH  The Bible Unmasked
The Freethought Pub. Co; Very Good- with no dust jacket. NY, 1926. Hardcover. Extremities worn. Moisture stain with minimal penetration on lower front forepages . Lewis , in his time the most stentorian anti-religious muckracker and polemicist of his day; 8vo; 285 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13614
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MICK, LAWRENCE  A Workbook for Lectors & Gospel Readers, 1998
Liturgy; Very Good. Chicago, IL, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 1568542038. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Based upon the New American Bible for United States, New Revised Standard Version for Canada; 4to; 400 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 6348
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NEIBUHR, HULDA  The One Story.
Westminster Press; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Philadelphia , PA, 1949. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lear , John Light wear to book and newly mylared dust jacket . A very nice copy of abook where Niebuhr has condensed the important Biblical events into a consecutive narrative making it clear that it is one great story; 8vo; 192 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13963
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005