| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELSON, PHILIP H. Enough of Pessimism: Author Signed Amer. Asso. Advancement of Science; Very Good+. 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0871682745. No significant defects. Signed by Abelson. Author signed on end paper. One hundred essays by editor of Science. Enough of Pessimism written 1962 -1984. Written when space exploration, nuclear energy, the computer and genetic engineering were all coming of age; Essays by editor of Science written 1962 -1984; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 21 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11536 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ACKERT, HELEN O. A Collector's Resource Through Post Cards of Our Antique Dolls: Signed By Helen Ackert Ackert; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Minor wear to brds~DJ~new mylar~edgeworn w/tears and nicks~photos 56 postcards. Beautiul full page color photos of the dolls. Signed by Helen Ackert with notation of her husband's death; 4to; 82 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9239 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AUTOSPORT Cart, 1988-1989 : The Men & Machines of Indy Car Racing Al Unser,Jr. Signed Autosport; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0929323017. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Signed by Al Unser , Jr on his photo on page 20; 4to; 192 pages; Signed by Biographee. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6380 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAILEY, AUDRA SNYDER Hold Fast to Dreams : 60 Years in Indiana Education : Author Signed Guild / Emmis; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Zionsville, IN, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1878208969. No significant defects. Inscribed by author . The author shares her experiences from a teaching career and public relations volunteer of many years; 8vo; 159 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9971 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAXTER, NANCY N. Charmed Circle-Indianapolis, 1895 : A Mystery Guild; 1st Edition; Very Good. Zionsville, In, U. S. A. 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 1878208527. Minor edgewear~Inscribed "To Yolanda , All the best , Nancy Niblack Baxter , Christmas , '94". "A brutal murder in the capital city of the Hoosier State sets the scene for Nancy Baxter's complex historical mystery. Intrigues which involve well-known people accurately set among historic landmarks and an unlikely love interest make this a must-read. "; 8vo; 321 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 9378 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BONINE, GLADYS Reflections of One Army Nurse in World War Ii Vantage; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0533116252. No significant defects. Photographs. Inscribed/signed by author. Truly a war story of a different kind in which a American nurse who was an eyewitness to the horrors and heroic bravery WW II from where she was stationed in England; 8vo; 134 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 7810 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRADBURY, THOMAS E. ; GOYETTE, RON (TRANSLATOR) ; FUNK, NANCY C. (TRANSLATOR) Scraggly's New Home (Scraggly, the Stowaway Cat Ser. ) Tern Publications; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+. Cape Porpoise, ME, 1987. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0961894504. Illustrated by Goyette, Ron & Funk, Nancy Cooper Illustrated soft cover has minor edge wear. Signed by Tom Bradbury; Oblong 8vo ; Unpaginated pages; Signed by One Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14051 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BURN, BARBARA: EDITED BY MORRIS THE CAT The Morris Approach: An Insider's Guide to Cat Care : Pawed By Morris & Signed By the Author William Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688036937. Lightly worn boards in dust jacket with small closed tear on rear panel. DJ in new mylar. Illustrated with twenty-six B&W photographs of Morris. This book has a paw print as if signed by Morris and the real signature of Barbara Burn, the author; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages; Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30262 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CETRON, MARVIN; DAVIES, OWEN Crystal Globe : The Haves and Have-Nots of the New World Order : Author Signed St Martin; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312063253. Minor wear to boads and dust jacket. Inscribed by author ; 8vo; 415/index pages; USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 10392 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COHEN, BARBARA Molly's Pilgrim Lothrop Lee & Shepard; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover; 6th Printing. ISBN: 0688021034. Lightly worn boards~DJ~in mylar~moisture circle on rear panel~Gift inscription from author. Illustrated by Michael J. Deraney. A Russian immigrant girl adjusts to the American celebrations of Thanksgiving and birthdays, respectively; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by One Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9160 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CONNELL, JAN Queen of the Cosmos: Interviews with the Visionaries of Medjugorje (Author Signed) Paraclete Press; Very Good. 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 1557250189. Minor wear & rubbing. Inscribed and signed by author. The simple testimonies of the young visionaries of the Blessed Mother; 8vo; 150 pages; Signed by Author. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6533 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COOK, JR. ROBERT H. Family Album in Bronze ; : Sculptures of a Boy and a Girl Mostly Modelled in Wax: Author Signed Jasillo Press; Very Good. Rome, Italy, 1976. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Index. Signed by cook on the title page. Illustrated with plates of lovely bronze figures and wax. Drawings, too; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 102 pages; Signed by Author. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 30013 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DAHLMANN, JOHN L. A Tiny Bit of God's Creation: Signed & Insrcibed By Dahlmann De Grazia Gallery in the Sun; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Paperback. Lighly worn paperback with dust jacket with small tear and edge wear at flap fold. De Grazia's Midnight Sketch on the dust jacket front panel. Inscribed and signed twice by John L Dahlmann. Some earlier laid in item has darkened the first three end pages. The story of and a eulogy to the Mighty Superstition mountain; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 30159 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VAN DOREN, MARK The Country Year: Poems (Signed) William Sloane Associates; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. Soiled printed cloth full color lithograph over boards. Book plate . Tanned pages . Signed by Van Doren ; 8vo; 131 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14520 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FENDER, JOE C. Joe's Pulpit : Author Signed Prairie Press Books; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1969. Paperback. Lightly edge worn with faded spine on blue warps. Author signed on the title page. Though not a minister Bender, of Charleston, Illinois, has written 15 sermons which represent Biblical-solid research, bolstered by quotations form outstanding religious authorities; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages; Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29935 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GIRAUD, VICTORIA Melaynie's Masquerade: Author Signed 1stbooks; 1st Edition; Fine. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1587213982. New book . First book . Signed by author . Melaynie, a girl who live in Plymouth, England in the 16th century, disguises herself as a captain's boy and signs on with privateer Francis Drake to plunder Spanish treasure in the Caribbean; 8vo; 352 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8477 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HARTUNG, MRS. MARION T. AND IONE E. HINSHAW Patterns & Pinafores Pressed Glass Toy Dishes ; Signed By Both Authors Wallace Homestead; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards with some foxing and a bit of foxing on eps. DJ, in new mylar, is edge worn. Signed by both authors on title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pages; Signed by All Authors. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 29983 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOFF, SCOTTY She Wouldn't Stay Home Scotty Hoff; Very Good. 1997. Paperback. Sticker scar, else FINE. The travel memoirs of an Iowa born girl from early childhood through adult hood; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12291 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MALLETT , ANNE A Child's History of Indianapolis ( Author Signed) Indiana State Museum; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1985. Softcover. ISBN: 9990954313. Illustrated by Wilma Brown Lightly edge worn decorated stiff paper cover with corner crease on rear cover.A comprehensive history of Indianapolis written in simple, easy to understand terms. Charming line drawings. Inscribed and signed by the author; A history of Indianapolis written in simple, easy to understand terms. Interesting line drawings; Line drawings ; 8vo; 95 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 14529 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NOLAN , JEANETTE C. Hoosier City : The Story of Indianapolis : A Cities of America Biography : Author/Artist Signed Julian Messner, Inc; Limited Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Illustrated by George Jo Mess Light wear to green boards. Attractive used book plate on front paste down . Dust jacket , in new mylar , is quite edgeworn with several nicks , tears and rubbing . Index. Limited Edition # 270. Signed by the author and artist , George Jo Mess; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 7142 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NOLAN , JEANETTE C. Hoosier City : The Story of Indianapolis : A Cities of America Biography : Author/Artist Signed Julian Messner, Inc; Limited Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Illustrated by George Jo Mess Light wear to green boards. Dust jacket , in new mylar , is edge worn and rubbed. Index. Limited Edition # 310. Signed by the author and artist , George Jo Mess; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 30760 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PARKS , CAMERON The Girls Scout Man: Author Signed & Inscribed Privately Published; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Light wear to green boards . No dust jacket . ( Probably as issued ) . Privately published at Garrett , IN Stated 1st Edition. Lengthy inscription on ffep signed , "Cam , the T. T. T. Carrol Man". Narrative record of actual happenings at the Fort Wayne area Girls Scout Camp Ella J. Logan" ; 8vo; 376 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7204 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| REAGAN, WILLIAM J. A Venture in Quaker Education at Oakwood School Oakwood School of Poughkeepsie, NY; Very Good. 1968. Paperback; 1st Printing. Age toned grey wraps with green title. Clean . Signed by author on title page. Illustrated with B&W photographs. A combined personal memoir and history of a school---- the Oakwood School of Poughkeepsie, NY; 8vo; 157 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7117 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RUPP, RICHARD H. Celebration in Postwar American Fiction Univ. /Miami; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Miami, FL, 1970. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0870241451. Minor wear to bds/DJ/Author's presentation copy to parents 1st copy/1st book/author signed. Analysis the work of ten major post-war writers in terms of assertion of positive values. -- The writers are paired by topic under five headings: Ceremonial Style (Cheever & Updike) ; The Festive World (Welty & O'Connor) ; Self Destroyed) Agee & Salinger) ; Reconsruction of "The Individual Past( Baldwin & Ellison) ; Communal Present(Malamud & Bellows); 8vo ; Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1658 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SIBLEY , CELESTINE ( SIGNED) Peachtree Street, U.S. A. ; : An Affectionate Portrait of Atlanta: Author Signed. Doubleday; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Spine wear. Age toning . Crayon partial outline author's name , edge worn , rubbed dust jacket with large clear taped tea mended at top front. Same date 1st edition. Illustrated with Kenneth Rogers photographs. Atlanta's nationally syndicated and most popular newspaper columnist writes with deep affection about the city that rose from the ashes to become the boomtown metropolis of the south; 8vo; 239 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 6235 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005