| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 161 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A, Collier's Illustrated Library of Standard Authors - Volume 1 P.F. Collier; Fair with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Gilt stamped green boards with moderate wear. Pages tanned. Glue shadows in hinge areas. Inked name and date of 1884 on front paste down. Illustrated with over 400 engravings. Griffins Collegians; Banim's Peep O'Day and Crohoore Of The Billhook; Lover's Handy Andy; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 501 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30762 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN , EDITOR Country Life Magazine : ( British) ) May, 7, 1970: Vol. Cxlvii , No. 3816 Very Good+. 1970. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. The pursuits and interests covered include hunting, shooting, farming, equestrian news and gardening. Articles of interest are: A High Way to See Wester Ross, In the Land of Smiles, That First Flower Hunt, Houses in Search of Owners, The Silent Majority, Garden Design Ahead of Its Time, The Primrose Wood, Le Chateau De Maisons, Ile De France--I, Pistols With A Princely Air. And Planning In the Countyside; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1058 to 1122 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23546 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN , EDITOR Country Life Magazine : ( British) ) April 23, 1970: Vol. Cxlvii , No. 3814 IPC Magazines Ltd; Very Good. 1970. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Rear bottom corner crease, torn and mended with clear tape. The pursuits and interests covered include hunting, shooting, farming, equestrian news and gardening. Articles of interest are: Saving The Great Britain, Massacre Of The Innocents, Cherry Trees Through The Year, Seasonal Variations On Record, Casper's Talent Vindicated, Tea-cuos For Travelers of Quality, Badminton's Old Magic, Walling ton Northumberland---II, Nijinsky's 2000 Guineas? Joseph Banks And Botany Bay; '; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 905 to 965 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23547 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN , EDITOR Country Life Magazine : ( British) ) July 9, 1970: Vol. Cxlviii, No. 3820 IPC Magazines Ltd; Very Good+. 1970. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. The pursuits and interests covered include hunting, shooting, farming, equestrian news and gardening. Articles of interest are: Must The Country Churches Go? Connaught's Record Eclipse Win, German's Dominate At Henley, A Lost Race of Roses, Off The beaten Track, Splendid Climax At Wimbledon, Packington Hall, Warwickshire-- I, Yoles, Sixerns And Reak Oat-Cakes, Diamonds Are Forever, Legacy Of A Vanished Empire; 4to; 88 to 143 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23548 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KAZIN. ALFRED New York Jew Knopf; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0394495675. No significant defects to white cloth. Lightly edgeworn & price clipped DJ in new mylar. Autobiography of a New York intellectual whose book will be of fascination and importance to everyone interested in American writing and writers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23992 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALPERS, ANTONY The Life of Katherine Mansfield Viking; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670428051. A very nice Ex-Lib copy with quite modest shelf wear; Ex-Lib; Photographs; 8vo; 466/index pages. USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 863] Book number: 10491 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALSOP, SUSAN M. The Congress Dances : Vienna Eighteen Fourteen to Eighteen Fifteen Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. ISBN: 006015280X. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Red star on shelf edge. A sparkling narrative, interweaving high-level, inner-circle gossip with firm scholarship the amorous and political goings-on of the 1815 Congress of Vienna, the extraordinary convocation that followed Napoleon's abdication; Remainder; 8vo; 228 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26411 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Memoirs Summitt; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671749099. No significant defects to red boards or DJ. Author of The Green Man; Amis's ``autobiography''--, is more accurately --portraits of his acquaintances after a few chapters on his family, school days, and life at Oxford; Remainder; 8vo; 346/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22426 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD; SUTTON, WILLIAM A. (EDITOR) Letters to Bab : Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D. Finley, 1916-33 Univ. of Illinois; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Champaign, IL, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0252009797. Lightly worn boards in newly mylared edge worn dust jacket with faded corner on front panel; 8vo ; 352/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14006 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Ninth Biennial Report of the Board of Managers of the Illinois State Reformatory from 1906 to 1908 Illinois State Reformatory; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1909. Hardcover. Lightly worn brown cloth. Photographers, Report of the Illinois reformatory for juvenile offenders; 8vo; 66 pages. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 25264 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Neu Teftament Undferd Herren Und Heilandes Jesu Christi : New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ- German- English American Bible Society; Fair. 1851. Full-leather. Tears at head and foot , wear along spine edge and corner boards exposed on leather binding with nicely embossed leather cover. Foxing on eps and throughout book. Blue penciled name on ep with inked name on rear ep. German and English text in side by side columns; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 658 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 29406 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BANKS, LYNNE REID Dark Quartet: The Story of the Brontes Delacorte; 1st American Edition; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440016576. An ex-lib copy with expected markings and rear end page excised by library staff; The eccentric, creative, and brilliant Brontes who sometimes led a tortured existence in boarding schools , and yet they produced works of insight, depth, and compassion which eventually changed the future of the novel form; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 432 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18712 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARBOU, ALFRED The Life, Times, and Works of Victor Hugo in Two Volumes Estes and Lauriat; Limited Edition; Good. Boston, ca1890. Hardcover. TWO Vol. Set. Decorated boards rubbed, aged, eps, edges aged, Frontispieces Holland Paper Edition, printed on dutch paper, uncut. From a 30 volume set of Hugo's works. Written by h is contemporaries. Nunber 414 of limited to 500 copies; Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 23001 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEARD, JAMES Epicurean Delight: The Life and Times of James Beard Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 039457415X. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar; Jones gives us the ingredients that went into the creation of one of the great 20th-century American chefs. Beard grew up in Portland, Oregon, but aspired to be an actor and moved to New York. Difficulty in maintaining steady acting employment led Beard to start a catering business for the New York theatrical elite. The rest is culinary history. Beard's early recipes, many of which are included in this text, were adaptations of those used by his British-born mother and her Chinese chef in her residential hotel business; 8vo; 366/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18983 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEATY, FREDERICK L. Light from Heaven : Love in British Romantic Literature Northern Illinois Univ; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0875800289. Lightly worn gilt stamped yellow boards. Edge worn DJ. Inked name on ep. Index. A study of the preoccupation with love and its dominion over all other factors in 18th and 19th century English Romantic literature. Discusses such authors as Blake, Burns, Byron, Coleridge, Keats, Shelley, and Wordsworth; 8vo. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26583 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BELL, SUSAN G. (EDITOR) Women : From the Greeks to the French Revolution Standford Univ; Very Good. 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0804710821. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Initials on closed page edges . An anthology of selections from the historical literature on the lives of women and on men's attitudes toward women from 400 A. D. To 1800 A. D; 8vo; 313 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26256 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERGER, MEYER The Story of the New York Times 1851 - 1951 Simon and Schuster; 1st Edition; Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Dent & bumped corner on bottom frontboard, inked name on fep. DJ chipped at edge, Illustrated index, Centennial of a great newspaper; 8vo; 589 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25268 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERKELEY, GEORGE; WINKLER, KENNETH (EDITOR) A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge (Hpc Classics Ser. ) Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated; Very Good-. 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0915145391. Used bookstore tag spine. Drymarks on fep. Chronology of Berkeley's Life, Selected Bibliography, A Note on the Text, Glossary & Index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26177 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BJORNVIG, THORKILD The Pact: My Friendship with Isak Dinesen Louisiana Univ. Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807111252. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Author's friendship with the writer Isak Dinesen in her later years; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27394 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOECK, DR URS Sculpture on Buildings Universe Books; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Lighly bumped corners on yellow boards. Newly mylared edge worn DJ with large thumb sized nick on font panel. Inked name on ep. Thirty pages of text followed by 208 pages of b&w photographs of exterior build ing decorations old and new---mostly full page in size; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 207 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22218 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK The Life of Emerson Literary Guild; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Aged & sunned purple cloth w/ cracked hinges. Van Wyck Brooks was a student of New England authors and literature; 8vo ; 315 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22431 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROWN, MAURICE F. Estranging Dawn : The Life and Works of William Vaughn Moody Southern Illinois Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Carbondale, IL, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809306182. No significant defects to red boards. Newly mylared edge worn and sunned spine dust jacket ; Photographs; 8vo; 321/index pages; USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 10291 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN MASON The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood / Mirror to His Times 1896 - 1939 Harper & Row; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Lightly worn black boards w/. Red spine. Gift price clipped dust jacket is lighly edgeworn w/ small tear at spine head. Stunning biography, moving, human, uncompromising and always amusing ; 8vo; 409 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24236 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROWNING, WILT Linthead: Growing Up in a Carolina Cottom Mill Village Down Home; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 1878086081. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; 8vo; 176 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 19534 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT The Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning. (Cambridge Editions) with a New Introduction By Ruth M. Adams Houghton & Mifflin; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover; 9th Printing. ISBN: 0395180120. Book is Tight and Clean. Dust Jacket has minor wear--a little of the color has worn away from the DJ corners and edges but no tears. A wonderful comprehensive collection of the poet's work; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 548 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28877 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005